Energy · 2022
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler: ranking of municipalities
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler: the highest value is in Pekela (96.4%) and the lowest in Purmerend (33.1%). The median across 341 municipalities is 90.3%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pekela | Groningen | 96.4% |
| 2 | Uitgeest | North Holland | 96.1% |
| 3 | Stein | Limburg | 95.6% |
| 4 | Stede Broec | North Holland | 95.5% |
| 5 | Oostzaan | North Holland | 95.3% |
| 6 | Maasdriel | Gelderland | 95.2% |
| 6 | Son en Breugel | North Brabant | 95.2% |
| 8 | Bunnik | Utrecht | 95.0% |
| 9 | Beuningen | Gelderland | 94.9% |
| 10 | Borsele | Zeeland | 94.8% |
| 10 | Lingewaard | Gelderland | 94.8% |
| 12 | Rucphen | North Brabant | 94.6% |
| 13 | Waterland | North Holland | 94.4% |
| 13 | Borger-Odoorn | Drenthe | 94.4% |
| 15 | Eemnes | Utrecht | 94.3% |
| 15 | Rhenen | Utrecht | 94.3% |
| 17 | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | 94.1% |
| 18 | Cranendonck | North Brabant | 94.0% |
| 19 | Ooststellingwerf | Friesland | 93.8% |
| 19 | Weststellingwerf | Friesland | 93.8% |
| 19 | Valkenswaard | North Brabant | 93.8% |
| 19 | Landgraaf | Limburg | 93.8% |
| 23 | Borne | Overijssel | 93.7% |
| 23 | Lisse | South Holland | 93.7% |
| 25 | Wijchen | Gelderland | 93.6% |
| 25 | Landsmeer | North Holland | 93.6% |
| 25 | Albrandswaard | South Holland | 93.6% |
| 28 | Aalsmeer | North Holland | 93.5% |
| 29 | Veldhoven | North Brabant | 93.4% |
| 29 | Roerdalen | Limburg | 93.4% |
| 31 | Leusden | Utrecht | 93.3% |
| 31 | Montfoort | Utrecht | 93.3% |
| 33 | Hulst | Zeeland | 93.2% |
| 33 | Echt-Susteren | Limburg | 93.2% |
| 33 | De Fryske Marren | Friesland | 93.2% |
| 36 | Veendam | Groningen | 93.0% |
| 36 | Moerdijk | North Brabant | 93.0% |
| 36 | Tynaarlo | Drenthe | 93.0% |
| 36 | Hollands Kroon | North Holland | 93.0% |
| 40 | Voerendaal | Limburg | 92.9% |
| 40 | Teylingen | South Holland | 92.9% |
| 42 | IJsselstein | Utrecht | 92.8% |
| 42 | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | 92.8% |
| 42 | Halderberge | North Brabant | 92.8% |
| 42 | Westerveld | Drenthe | 92.8% |
| 42 | Eijsden-Margraten | Limburg | 92.8% |
| 42 | Beekdaelen | Limburg | 92.8% |
| 48 | Hellendoorn | Overijssel | 92.7% |
| 48 | Edam-Volendam | North Holland | 92.7% |
| 48 | Enkhuizen | North Holland | 92.7% |
| 48 | Woensdrecht | North Brabant | 92.7% |
| 48 | Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | 92.7% |
| 48 | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | 92.7% |
| 54 | Meerssen | Limburg | 92.6% |
| 55 | Buren | Gelderland | 92.5% |
| 55 | Heumen | Gelderland | 92.5% |
| 55 | Huizen | North Holland | 92.5% |
| 55 | Midden-Drenthe | Drenthe | 92.5% |
| 55 | Dantumadiel | Friesland | 92.5% |
| 55 | Hoeksche Waard | South Holland | 92.5% |
| 61 | Achtkarspelen | Friesland | 92.4% |
| 61 | Raalte | Overijssel | 92.4% |
| 61 | Bunschoten | Utrecht | 92.4% |
| 61 | Hoorn | North Holland | 92.4% |
| 61 | Altena | North Brabant | 92.4% |
| 61 | Het Hogeland | Groningen | 92.4% |
| 67 | Maasgouw | Limburg | 92.3% |
| 67 | Land van Cuijk | North Brabant | 92.3% |
| 69 | Den Helder | North Holland | 92.2% |
| 69 | Oss | North Brabant | 92.2% |
| 69 | Steenbergen | North Brabant | 92.2% |
| 69 | Bergen | Limburg | 92.2% |
| 73 | Laren | North Holland | 92.1% |
| 73 | Deurne | North Brabant | 92.1% |
| 73 | Heeze-Leende | North Brabant | 92.1% |
| 73 | Sluis | Zeeland | 92.1% |
| 73 | Waadhoeke | Friesland | 92.1% |
| 78 | Zutphen | Gelderland | 92.0% |
| 78 | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | 92.0% |
| 78 | Schagen | North Holland | 92.0% |
| 78 | Westland | South Holland | 92.0% |
| 82 | Beverwijk | North Holland | 91.9% |
| 82 | Tholen | Zeeland | 91.9% |
| 82 | Veere | Zeeland | 91.9% |
| 82 | Oost Gelre | Gelderland | 91.9% |
| 82 | Leudal | Limburg | 91.9% |
| 82 | Oldambt | Groningen | 91.9% |
| 82 | Krimpenerwaard | South Holland | 91.9% |
| 82 | Noardeast-Fryslân | Friesland | 91.9% |
| 90 | Kampen | Overijssel | 91.8% |
| 90 | Zundert | North Brabant | 91.8% |
| 90 | Geldrop-Mierlo | North Brabant | 91.8% |
| 93 | Katwijk | South Holland | 91.7% |
| 94 | Oisterwijk | North Brabant | 91.6% |
| 94 | Someren | North Brabant | 91.6% |
| 94 | Laarbeek | North Brabant | 91.6% |
| 94 | Drimmelen | North Brabant | 91.6% |
| 94 | Peel en Maas | Limburg | 91.6% |
| 99 | Hardenberg | Overijssel | 91.5% |
| 99 | Zaltbommel | Gelderland | 91.5% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler |
|---|---|---|---|
| 327 | Wageningen | Gelderland | 69.3% |
| 328 | Rijswijk | South Holland | 68.4% |
| 329 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 68.2% |
| 330 | Breda | North Brabant | 67.2% |
| 331 | Delft | South Holland | 66.7% |
| 332 | Leiden | South Holland | 62.8% |
| 333 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 59.7% |
| 334 | Tilburg | North Brabant | 59.6% |
| 335 | Diemen | North Holland | 56.4% |
| 336 | Westervoort | Gelderland | 54.5% |
| 337 | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | 52.6% |
| 338 | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | 40.4% |
| 339 | Almere | Flevoland | 39.1% |
| 339 | Duiven | Gelderland | 39.1% |
| 341 | Purmerend | North Holland | 33.1% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Drenthe90.8%
- Zeeland90.0%
- Friesland89.5%
- Limburg88.3%
- Overijssel86.8%
- Groningen86.6%
- Gelderland85.9%
- North Brabant84.3%
- North Holland80.6%
- South Holland78.8%
- Utrecht77.0%
- Flevoland61.8%
Other rankings on the same theme
Average natural gas use per dwellingAverage electricity supplied per dwellingDwellings without natural gasDwellings with solar powerDwellings mainly heated by electricityArea of solar parksDwellings with district heatingAverage electricity fed back to the grid per dwellingInstalled solar panel capacity per inhabitantSolar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler”?
Pekela ranks first for “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler”, with 96.4%.
What is the median for “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler”?
The median across the 341 ranked municipalities is 90.3%.