Capelle aan den IJssel: population and statistics
Capelle aan den IJssel has a population of 69,698 (2026) across 14.2 km², or 4,894 people per km². It ranks 60 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 69,698 residents
- 14.2 km²
- 4,894 people/km²
- −2 m
Key points
Among the 50 municipalities in South Holland, Capelle aan den IJssel ranks No. 16 by population.
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water): 0.2% in Capelle aan den IJssel, compared with an average of 7.6% in South Holland and 13.5% nationally.
Dwellings built before 1946: 2.5% in Capelle aan den IJssel, compared with an average of 19.8% in South Holland and 18.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.7% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,039 kWh a year here.
Capelle aan den IJssel in numbers
Where is Capelle aan den IJssel?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Krimpen aan den IJssel2.3 km · 29,864
- Ridderkerk7.8 km · 48,084
- Zuidplas8.6 km · 49,291
- Lansingerland8.7 km · 66,633
- Alblasserdam9.8 km · 20,250
- Barendrecht10 km · 48,701
- Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht10 km · 33,100
- Rotterdam11 km · 673,804
All municipalities in South Holland
All municipalities in Groot-Rijnmond (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Capelle aan den IJssel over time
Capelle aan den IJssel had 66,486 residents in 2016 and 69,698 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 67,319 |
| 2022 | 67,188 |
| 2023 | 67,552 |
| 2024 | 67,925 |
| 2025 | 68,624 |
| 2026 | 69,698 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in South Holland for “Dwellings without natural gas”.
- Number 1 in South Holland for “Dwellings with district heating”.
- “Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings built before 1946”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,994 football pitches.
- Its population density is 9.1 times the national average.
All indicators for Capelle aan den IJssel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.6% | 19.5% | 23.6% | ranked 222 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.4% | 15.5% | 14.8% | ranked 114 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.0 ‰ | 0.8 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 154 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 11.2 ‰ | 5.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 60 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 31,893 dwellings | 1,773,459 | 8,274,510 | ranked 59 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 2.5% | 19.8% | 13.1% | ranked 335 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 12.7% | 20.3% | 19.9% | ranked 305 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 44.5% | 49.2% | 79.5% | ranked 330 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 54.4% | 53.3% | 66.7% | ranked 306 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 34.2% | 31.1% | 23.7% | ranked 23 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 401,000 € | 431,489 € | 438,000 € | ranked 230 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.5 ‰ | 19.0 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 213 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 530 m³ | 709 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 336 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,410 kWh | 2,422 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 304 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 33% | 13% | 7% | ranked 7 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 23% | 28% | 46% | ranked 328 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 7% | 8% | 12% | ranked 306 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 174 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 52.6% | 78.8% | 90.3% | ranked 337 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 28.9% | 7.7% | 0.1% | ranked 7 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 480 kWh | 641 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 330 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 535 Wp | 898 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 330 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 111.2 ‰ | 134.2 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 331 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 57,300 € | 62,019 € | 63,450 € | ranked 268 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 9,450 | 563,040 | 2,612,530 | ranked 57 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 135.6 ‰ | 145.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 170 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 58 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 4.3% | 4.1% | 2.3% | ranked 35 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 421 ‰ | 400 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 307 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 3.5 km | 5.6 km | 4.6 km | ranked 201 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.1 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 40.3% | 40.7% | 33.3% | ranked 50 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 43.3 ‰ | 50.7 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 67 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.1 ‰ | 21.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 92 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.1 ‰ | 4.5 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 67 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.7 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 28 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 298 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 427 kg | 421 kg | 468 kg | ranked 250 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 75.4% | 52.0% | 16.8% | ranked 3 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 0.8% | 28.5% | 58.8% | ranked 337 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 0.2% | 7.6% | 11.7% | ranked 339 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 288 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 30.9% | 33.2% | 28.5% | ranked 124 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Capelle aan den IJssel: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
52.6% in 2022, compared with 50.4% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
28.9% in 2022, compared with 29.2% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
535 Wp in 2025, compared with 117 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
111.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 30.3 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
43.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 43.9 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
15.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 18.9 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
4.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.7 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
5.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.1 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Capelle aan den IJssel
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 4.0 |
| February | 39 | 4.1 |
| March | 82 | 6.4 |
| April | 130 | 9.8 |
| May | 159 | 13.4 |
| June | 166 | 16.8 |
| July | 162 | 18.5 |
| August | 136 | 17.9 |
| September | 97 | 15.5 |
| October | 56 | 12.0 |
| November | 27 | 7.5 |
| December | 18 | 4.9 |
Business sectors: Capelle aan den IJssel
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.7% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade14.0% ×1.1
- Health and social work13.2% ×1.2
- Construction9.9% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services7.0% ×1.3
- Education6.2% ×1.1
- Information and communication6.1% ×1.2
- Other service activities5.4% ×1.0
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Capelle aan den IJssel?
Capelle aan den IJssel has 69,698 residents (2026), ranking 60 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Capelle aan den IJssel?
Capelle aan den IJssel covers 14.2 km², with a density of 4,894 people per km².
Is the population of Capelle aan den IJssel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Capelle aan den IJssel went from 66,486 to 69,698, a change of +4.8%.
Where is Capelle aan den IJssel?
Capelle aan den IJssel is in South Holland. It belongs to Groot-Rijnmond (COROP region). Latitude 51.936, longitude 4.578.
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water): what is the figure for Capelle aan den IJssel?
In Capelle aan den IJssel, “Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)” stands at 0.2% (2022), ranking 339 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 11.7%.
Dwellings built before 1946: what is the figure for Capelle aan den IJssel?
In Capelle aan den IJssel, “Dwellings built before 1946” stands at 2.5% (2024), ranking 335 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 13.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Capelle aan den IJssel?
In Capelle aan den IJssel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,039 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Capelle aan den IJssel?
The nearest to Capelle aan den IJssel are Krimpen aan den IJssel (2.3 km), Ridderkerk (7.8 km), Zuidplas (8.6 km), Lansingerland (8.7 km), Alblasserdam (9.8 km).