Purmerend: population and statistics
Purmerend has a population of 96,182 (2026) across 93.6 km², or 1,027 people per km². It ranks 34 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.3% between 2022 and 2026.
- 96,182 residents
- 93.6 km²
- 1,027 people/km²
- 2 m
Key points
Among the 44 municipalities in North Holland, Purmerend ranks No. 6 by population.
Average natural gas use per dwelling: 300 m³ in Purmerend, compared with an average of 746 m³ in North Holland and 793 m³ nationally.
Dwellings built before 1946: 4.8% in Purmerend, compared with an average of 25.0% in North Holland and 18.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.6% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,059 kWh a year here.
Purmerend in numbers
Where is Purmerend?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Wormerland6.3 km · 16,328
- Edam-Volendam6.6 km · 37,126
- Waterland7.1 km · 17,721
- Landsmeer9.1 km · 11,685
- Oostzaan9.2 km · 9,778
- Zaanstad13 km · 165,201
- Koggenland14 km · 24,214
- Amsterdam16 km · 941,927
All municipalities in North Holland
All municipalities in Groot-Amsterdam (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Purmerend over time
Purmerend had 92,240 residents in 2022 and 96,182 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 92,240 |
| 2023 | 93,992 |
| 2024 | 95,168 |
| 2025 | 95,912 |
| 2026 | 96,182 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Holland for “Dwellings without natural gas”.
- Number 1 in North Holland for “Dwellings with district heating”.
- “Average natural gas use per dwelling”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings built before 1946”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,113 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wormerland, 6.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zaanstad (165,201 residents), 13 km away.
All indicators for Purmerend
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Purmerend | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.0% | 19.4% | 23.6% | ranked 241 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.8% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 166 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −0.2 ‰ | 0.7 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 122 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 8.0 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 127 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Purmerend | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 43,479 dwellings | 1,420,067 | 8,274,510 | ranked 38 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 4.8% | 25.0% | 13.1% | ranked 316 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 25.3% | 20.8% | 19.9% | ranked 53 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 66.0% | 50.2% | 79.5% | ranked 278 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 59.9% | 51.8% | 66.7% | ranked 265 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 31.6% | 30.5% | 23.7% | ranked 38 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 447,000 € | 524,447 € | 438,000 € | ranked 164 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 24.0 ‰ | 22.5 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 82 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Purmerend | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 300 m³ | 746 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 341 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,480 kWh | 2,350 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 289 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 67% | 13% | 7% | ranked 1 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 31% | 28% | 46% | ranked 302 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 3% | 8% | 12% | ranked 341 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 10 ha | 191 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 79 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 33.1% | 80.6% | 90.3% | ranked 341 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 63.2% | 8.8% | 0.1% | ranked 1 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 670 kWh | 600 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 311 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 821 Wp | 890 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 305 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 150.9 ‰ | 137.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 305 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Purmerend | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 59,300 € | 65,353 € | 63,450 € | ranked 238 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 12,130 | 533,195 | 2,612,530 | ranked 40 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 126.1 ‰ | 177.2 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 245 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Purmerend | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.5% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.8% | 3.5% | 2.3% | ranked 115 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Purmerend | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 444 ‰ | 385 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 285 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.4 km | 3.7 km | 4.6 km | ranked 275 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Purmerend | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 36.1% | 43.0% | 33.3% | ranked 105 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 35.4 ‰ | 56.3 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 114 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.3 ‰ | 27.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 167 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.6 ‰ | 4.8 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 91 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.2 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 79 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.0 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 161 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Purmerend | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 502 kg | 445 kg | 468 kg | ranked 119 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 20.8% | 44.6% | 16.8% | ranked 132 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 71.8% | 33.6% | 58.8% | ranked 102 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 3.0% | 11.0% | 11.7% | ranked 286 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Purmerend | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 247 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Purmerend | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 27.9% | 39.0% | 28.5% | ranked 185 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Purmerend: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
33.1% in 2022, compared with 27.7% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
63.2% in 2022, compared with 69.8% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
821 Wp in 2025, compared with 584 Wp in 2022
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
150.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 110.2 ‰ in 2022
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
35.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 34.9 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
11.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.6 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.0 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
4.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.7 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Purmerend
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 4.1 |
| February | 38 | 4.1 |
| March | 84 | 6.1 |
| April | 132 | 9.5 |
| May | 163 | 13.1 |
| June | 170 | 16.3 |
| July | 166 | 18.1 |
| August | 137 | 17.8 |
| September | 96 | 15.5 |
| October | 55 | 12.1 |
| November | 26 | 7.8 |
| December | 17 | 5.2 |
Business sectors: Purmerend
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.6% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade14.0% ×1.1
- Construction12.6% ×1.2
- Health and social work10.6% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.7% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×1.2
- Education6.1% ×1.0
- Information and communication5.1% ×1.0
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Purmerend?
Purmerend has 96,182 residents (2026), ranking 34 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Purmerend?
Purmerend covers 93.6 km², with a density of 1,027 people per km².
Is the population of Purmerend growing?
Between 2022 and 2026, the population of Purmerend went from 92,240 to 96,182, a change of +4.3%.
Where is Purmerend?
Purmerend is in North Holland. It belongs to Groot-Amsterdam (COROP region). Latitude 52.505, longitude 4.964.
Average natural gas use per dwelling: what is the figure for Purmerend?
In Purmerend, “Average natural gas use per dwelling” stands at 300 m³ (2025), ranking 341 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 900 m³.
Dwellings built before 1946: what is the figure for Purmerend?
In Purmerend, “Dwellings built before 1946” stands at 4.8% (2024), ranking 316 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 13.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Purmerend?
In Purmerend, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,059 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Purmerend?
The nearest to Purmerend are Wormerland (6.3 km), Edam-Volendam (6.6 km), Waterland (7.1 km), Landsmeer (9.1 km), Oostzaan (9.2 km).