Location map: Voerendaal
Municipality · Zuid-Limburg · Limburg

Voerendaal: population and statistics

Voerendaal has a population of 12,432 (2026) across 31.5 km², or 394 people per km². It ranks 321 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.4% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 12,432 residents
  • 31.5 km²
  • 394 people/km²
  • 85 m

Key points

Among the 31 municipalities in Limburg, Voerendaal ranks No. 28 by population.

Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): 20.8 ‰ in Voerendaal, compared with an average of 6.2 ‰ in Limburg and 6.0 ‰ nationally.

Dwellings without natural gas: 3% in Voerendaal, compared with an average of 6% in Limburg and 12% nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.9% of the area's business sites.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,071 kWh a year here.

Voerendaal in numbers

Population
12,432
ranked 321 of 342
−0.4%over 10 years
2016–2026
Population density
394people/km²
ranked 200 of 342
Area
31.5km²
ranked 264 of 342
Elevation
85m
ranked 8 of 339
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)
20.8‰
ranked 11 of 342
Dwellings without natural gas
3%
ranked 318 of 342
Business establishments
1,420
ranked 327 of 342
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants
5.1‰
ranked 322 of 341

Where is Voerendaal?

Population of Voerendaal over time

12,30012,40012,50012,600201620182020202220242026
Population, 2016–2026

Voerendaal had 12,482 residents in 2016 and 12,432 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202112,466
202212,426
202312,405
202412,375
202512,583
202612,432

Did you know?

All indicators for Voerendaal

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

VoerendaalNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorVoerendaalLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026)29.8%26.2%23.6%ranked 16 of 342
Share of residents under 15 (2026)14.1%12.6%14.8%ranked 230 of 342
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)−4.1 ‰−4.3 ‰−1.3 ‰ranked 278 of 342
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024)20.8 ‰6.2 ‰6.5 ‰ranked 11 of 342

Housing

IndicatorVoerendaalLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Housing stock (2025)5,883 dwellings551,4898,274,510ranked 313 of 342
Dwellings built before 1946 (2024)15.5%15.4%13.1%ranked 137 of 338
Dwellings built since 2000 (2024)13.4%14.5%19.9%ranked 289 of 338
Single-family dwellings (2024)86.9%72.3%79.5%ranked 50 of 342
Owner-occupied dwellings (2024)70.5%61.1%66.7%ranked 100 of 342
Housing association dwellings (2024)20.6%25.2%23.7%ranked 243 of 340
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026)388,000 €351,319 €438,000 €ranked 252 of 342
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)5.1 ‰13.8 ‰17.4 ‰ranked 322 of 341

Energy

IndicatorVoerendaalLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025)1,010 m³887 m³900 m³ranked 36 of 342
Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025)3,000 kWh2,783 kWh2,810 kWhranked 94 of 342
Dwellings without natural gas (2025)3%6%7%ranked 318 of 342
Dwellings with solar power (2025)46%44%46%ranked 168 of 342
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025)11%11%12%ranked 178 of 342
Area of solar parks (2022)0 ha112 ha3,475 haranked 159 of 341
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022)92.9%88.3%90.3%ranked 40 of 341
Dwellings with district heating (2022)0.0%1.1%0.1%ranked 191 of 341
Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025)1,520 kWh1,254 kWh1,245 kWhranked 77 of 342
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025)1,288 Wp1,958 Wp1,707 Wpranked 239 of 342
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)231.4 ‰225.6 ‰222.7 ‰ranked 146 of 342

Economy

IndicatorVoerendaalLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Average disposable income per household (2024)61,800 €56,081 €63,450 €ranked 199 of 336
Business establishments (2026)1,420133,2002,612,530ranked 327 of 342
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)114.2 ‰117.0 ‰135.6 ‰ranked 302 of 342

Employment

IndicatorVoerendaalLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026)1.4%1.9%1.5%ranked 185 of 342
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026)2.2%3.6%2.3%ranked 180 of 342

Transport

IndicatorVoerendaalLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)578 ‰520 ‰508 ‰ranked 25 of 342
Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025)1.8 km3.9 km4.6 kmranked 315 of 342

Society

IndicatorVoerendaalLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Average household size (2025)2.2 persons2.02.2ranked 134 of 342
Single-person households (2025)30.3%39.8%33.3%ranked 266 of 342
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)23.9 ‰45.6 ‰30.9 ‰ranked 269 of 338
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)8.5 ‰17.2 ‰11.7 ‰ranked 240 of 320
Average distance to a large supermarket (2025)1.5 km1.0 km1.0 kmranked 53 of 342

Environment

IndicatorVoerendaalLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Household waste per inhabitant (2024)495 kg489 kg468 kgranked 132 of 340
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022)13.5%32.1%16.8%ranked 203 of 341
Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022)76.2%46.3%58.8%ranked 70 of 341
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022)7.2%15.4%11.7%ranked 226 of 341

Health

IndicatorVoerendaalLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025)1.0 km1.1 km1.2 kmranked 206 of 342

Education

IndicatorVoerendaalLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024)37.1%28.5%28.5%ranked 60 of 341
Average distance to the nearest school (2025)0.9 km0.8 km0.8 kmranked 69 of 342

Voerendaal: indicators over time

Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.

Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler

+0.7 pp

92.9% in 2022, compared with 92.2% in 2017

92.092.593.093.594.0202220212020201920182017
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (%), 2017–2022

Dwellings with district heating

0.0 pp

0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017

0.00.51.0202220212020201920182017
Dwellings with district heating (%), 2017–2022

Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant

+818 Wp+174.0%

1,288 Wp in 2025, compared with 470 Wp in 2019

05001,0001,5002025202420232022202120202019
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (Wp), 2019–2025

Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants

+127.7 ‰+123.1%

231.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 103.7 ‰ in 2019

1001502002502025202420232022202120202019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants

−2.7 ‰−10.2%

23.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 26.6 ‰ in 2019

20222426282025202420232022202120202019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Sunshine and temperatures: Voerendaal

Annual solar output
1,071kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.5°C
July
Coldest month
2.7°C
January
Most productive month
128kWh
May

0100200300−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²) · Average temperature (°C)
MonthSunshineTemperature
January252.7
February423.3
March845.8
April1309.6
May15813.3
June16817.0
July16718.5
August13917.8
September10415.0
October6111.5
November326.7
December204.0

Business sectors: Voerendaal

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Voerendaal?

Voerendaal has 12,432 residents (2026), ranking 321 of 342 municipalities.

How big is Voerendaal?

Voerendaal covers 31.5 km², with a density of 394 people per km².

Is the population of Voerendaal growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Voerendaal went from 12,482 to 12,432, a change of −0.4%.

Where is Voerendaal?

Voerendaal is in Limburg. It belongs to Zuid-Limburg (COROP region). Latitude 50.883, longitude 5.917.

Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): what is the figure for Voerendaal?

In Voerendaal, “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)” stands at 20.8 ‰ (2024), ranking 11 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 6.5 ‰.

Dwellings without natural gas: what is the figure for Voerendaal?

In Voerendaal, “Dwellings without natural gas” stands at 3% (2025), ranking 318 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 7%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Voerendaal?

In Voerendaal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,071 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Voerendaal?

The nearest to Voerendaal are Heerlen (4.7 km), Valkenburg aan de Geul (6.4 km), Beekdaelen (7.0 km), Simpelveld (7.1 km), Gulpen-Wittem (7.6 km).