Laren: population and statistics
Laren has a population of 11,547 (2026) across 12.4 km², or 932 people per km². It ranks 324 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,547 residents
- 12.4 km²
- 932 people/km²
- 6 m
Key points
Among the 44 municipalities in North Holland, Laren ranks No. 43 by population.
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants: −21.2 ‰ in Laren, compared with an average of 0.7 ‰ in North Holland and −0.3 ‰ nationally.
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings: 993,000 € in Laren, compared with an average of 524,447 € in North Holland and 440,410 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 34.1% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,023 kWh a year here.
Laren in numbers
Where is Laren?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Eemnes1.7 km · 10,065
- Blaricum2.2 km · 12,938
- Hilversum4.4 km · 94,595
- Huizen5.2 km · 41,287
- Gooise Meren5.5 km · 61,213
- Baarn6.0 km · 25,435
- Wijdemeren8.1 km · 24,672
- Soest8.7 km · 47,853
All municipalities in North Holland
All municipalities in Het Gooi en Vechtstreek (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Laren over time
Laren had 10,956 residents in 2016 and 11,547 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,398 |
| 2022 | 11,528 |
| 2023 | 11,712 |
| 2024 | 11,439 |
| 2025 | 11,474 |
| 2026 | 11,547 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Holland for “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)”.
- Number 1 in North Holland for “Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings”.
- “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average natural gas use per dwelling”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,735 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Eemnes, 1.7 km away.
All indicators for Laren
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Laren | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 32.5% | 19.4% | 23.6% | ranked 3 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.9% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 153 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −21.2 ‰ | 0.7 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 342 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 24.2 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 5 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Laren | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 5,508 dwellings | 1,420,067 | 8,274,510 | ranked 321 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 36.9% | 25.0% | 13.1% | ranked 8 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 13.3% | 20.8% | 19.9% | ranked 292 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 80.4% | 50.2% | 79.5% | ranked 165 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 68.5% | 51.8% | 66.7% | ranked 141 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 16.8% | 30.5% | 23.7% | ranked 295 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 993,000 € | 524,447 € | 438,000 € | ranked 1 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.2 ‰ | 22.5 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 303 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Laren | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,400 m³ | 746 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 2 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,460 kWh | 2,350 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 4 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 3% | 13% | 7% | ranked 318 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 21% | 28% | 46% | ranked 332 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 8% | 8% | 12% | ranked 285 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 191 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 92.1% | 80.6% | 90.3% | ranked 73 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 8.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 520 kWh | 600 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 324 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 583 Wp | 890 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 328 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 106.4 ‰ | 137.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 334 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Laren | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 219,900 € | 65,353 € | 63,450 € | ranked 1 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 2,760 | 533,195 | 2,612,530 | ranked 276 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 239.0 ‰ | 177.2 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 2 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Laren | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.5% | ranked 9 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 3.5% | 2.3% | ranked 258 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Laren | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 556 ‰ | 385 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 60 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 5.2 km | 3.7 km | 4.6 km | ranked 160 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Laren | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.1 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 37.9% | 43.0% | 33.3% | ranked 76 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 37.4 ‰ | 56.3 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 98 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.0 ‰ | 27.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 132 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 242 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Laren | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 465 kg | 445 kg | 468 kg | ranked 179 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 40.5% | 44.6% | 16.8% | ranked 55 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 4.2% | 33.6% | 58.8% | ranked 335 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 50.4% | 11.0% | 11.7% | ranked 15 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Laren | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.0 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 206 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Laren | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 50.9% | 39.0% | 28.5% | ranked 7 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Laren: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
92.1% in 2022, compared with 93.1% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
583 Wp in 2025, compared with 102 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
106.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 19.5 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
37.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 46.0 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
13.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 22.2 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Laren
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.7 |
| February | 38 | 3.9 |
| March | 81 | 6.1 |
| April | 128 | 9.8 |
| May | 155 | 13.4 |
| June | 164 | 16.8 |
| July | 161 | 18.4 |
| August | 134 | 17.8 |
| September | 96 | 15.3 |
| October | 56 | 11.8 |
| November | 27 | 7.3 |
| December | 17 | 4.7 |
Business sectors: Laren
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical34.1% ×1.6
- Wholesale and retail trade11.3% ×0.9
- Health and social work9.4% ×0.9
- Finance and insurance7.1% ×2.5
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.6% ×1.0
- Information and communication5.3% ×1.0
- Education5.1% ×0.9
- Construction4.5% ×0.4
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Laren?
Laren has 11,547 residents (2026), ranking 324 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Laren?
Laren covers 12.4 km², with a density of 932 people per km².
Is the population of Laren growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Laren went from 10,956 to 11,547, a change of +5.4%.
Where is Laren?
Laren is in North Holland. It belongs to Het Gooi en Vechtstreek (COROP region). Latitude 52.254, longitude 5.232.
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Laren?
In Laren, “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at −21.2 ‰ (2024), ranking 342 of 342 municipalities; the national median is −1.3 ‰.
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings: what is the figure for Laren?
In Laren, “Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings” stands at 993,000 € (2026), ranking 1 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 438,000 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Laren?
In Laren, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,023 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Laren?
The nearest to Laren are Eemnes (1.7 km), Blaricum (2.2 km), Hilversum (4.4 km), Huizen (5.2 km), Gooise Meren (5.5 km).