Landsmeer: population and statistics
Landsmeer has a population of 11,685 (2026) across 22.4 km², or 520 people per km². It ranks 323 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,685 residents
- 22.4 km²
- 520 people/km²
- 0 m
Key points
Among the 44 municipalities in North Holland, Landsmeer ranks No. 42 by population.
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings: 670,000 € in Landsmeer, compared with an average of 524,447 € in North Holland and 440,410 € nationally.
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 192.6 ‰ in Landsmeer, compared with an average of 177.2 ‰ in North Holland and 144.1 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 22.2% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,048 kWh a year here.
Landsmeer in numbers
Where is Landsmeer?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Oostzaan2.7 km · 9,778
- Amsterdam7.3 km · 941,927
- Waterland7.6 km · 17,721
- Purmerend9.1 km · 96,182
- Wormerland9.3 km · 16,328
- Diemen10 km · 33,327
- Zaanstad10 km · 165,201
- Edam-Volendam13 km · 37,126
All municipalities in North Holland
All municipalities in Groot-Amsterdam (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Landsmeer over time
Landsmeer had 10,977 residents in 2016 and 11,685 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,565 |
| 2022 | 11,560 |
| 2023 | 11,705 |
| 2024 | 11,661 |
| 2025 | 11,745 |
| 2026 | 11,685 |
Did you know?
- “Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,144 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Oostzaan, 2.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Amsterdam (941,927 residents), 7.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,192 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Landsmeer
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Landsmeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.0% | 19.4% | 23.6% | ranked 154 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 16.4% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 54 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.2 ‰ | 0.7 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 164 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 8.6 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 112 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Landsmeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 4,958 dwellings | 1,420,067 | 8,274,510 | ranked 326 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 6.8% | 25.0% | 13.1% | ranked 296 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 19.9% | 20.8% | 19.9% | ranked 168 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 84.2% | 50.2% | 79.5% | ranked 106 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 66.4% | 51.8% | 66.7% | ranked 178 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 26.0% | 30.5% | 23.7% | ranked 130 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 670,000 € | 524,447 € | 438,000 € | ranked 8 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.5 ‰ | 22.5 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 329 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Landsmeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 960 m³ | 746 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 92 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,920 kWh | 2,350 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 127 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 5% | 13% | 7% | ranked 236 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 37% | 28% | 46% | ranked 267 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 9% | 8% | 12% | ranked 256 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 191 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 93.6% | 80.6% | 90.3% | ranked 25 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 8.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,010 kWh | 600 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 233 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 857 Wp | 890 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 298 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 164.9 ‰ | 137.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 291 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Landsmeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 78,300 € | 65,353 € | 63,450 € | ranked 18 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 2,250 | 533,195 | 2,612,530 | ranked 305 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 192.6 ‰ | 177.2 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 12 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Landsmeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.5% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 3.5% | 2.3% | ranked 284 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Landsmeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 466 ‰ | 385 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 252 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 8.2 km | 3.7 km | 4.6 km | ranked 94 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Landsmeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 30.0% | 43.0% | 33.3% | ranked 273 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 36.3 ‰ | 56.3 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 104 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.8 ‰ | 27.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 45 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.0 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 161 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Landsmeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 436 kg | 445 kg | 468 kg | ranked 235 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 12.2% | 44.6% | 16.8% | ranked 222 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 43.3% | 33.6% | 58.8% | ranked 241 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 41.8% | 11.0% | 11.7% | ranked 28 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Landsmeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 247 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Landsmeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 40.1% | 39.0% | 28.5% | ranked 47 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Landsmeer: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
93.6% in 2022, compared with 97.5% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
857 Wp in 2025, compared with 323 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
164.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 68.3 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
36.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 34.3 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
19.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 14.8 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Landsmeer
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 4.0 |
| February | 38 | 4.0 |
| March | 83 | 6.2 |
| April | 131 | 9.6 |
| May | 161 | 13.2 |
| June | 169 | 16.4 |
| July | 164 | 18.2 |
| August | 136 | 17.7 |
| September | 96 | 15.5 |
| October | 55 | 12.0 |
| November | 26 | 7.7 |
| December | 17 | 5.0 |
Business sectors: Landsmeer
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical22.2% ×1.1
- Construction11.1% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade10.2% ×0.8
- Health and social work9.8% ×0.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6.9% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×1.2
- Education6.2% ×1.1
- Other service activities5.1% ×1.0
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Landsmeer?
Landsmeer has 11,685 residents (2026), ranking 323 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Landsmeer?
Landsmeer covers 22.4 km², with a density of 520 people per km².
Is the population of Landsmeer growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Landsmeer went from 10,977 to 11,685, a change of +6.4%.
Where is Landsmeer?
Landsmeer is in North Holland. It belongs to Groot-Amsterdam (COROP region). Latitude 52.429, longitude 4.914.
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings: what is the figure for Landsmeer?
In Landsmeer, “Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings” stands at 670,000 € (2026), ranking 8 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 438,000 €.
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Landsmeer?
In Landsmeer, “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 192.6 ‰ (2026), ranking 12 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 135.6 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Landsmeer?
In Landsmeer, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,048 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Landsmeer?
The nearest to Landsmeer are Oostzaan (2.7 km), Amsterdam (7.3 km), Waterland (7.6 km), Purmerend (9.1 km), Wormerland (9.3 km).