Geldrop-Mierlo: population and statistics
Geldrop-Mierlo has a population of 40,683 (2026) across 31.0 km², or 1,312 people per km². It ranks 135 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 40,683 residents
- 31.0 km²
- 1,312 people/km²
- 32 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Geldrop-Mierlo ranks No. 18 by population.
Dwellings built before 1946: 5.6% in Geldrop-Mierlo, compared with an average of 10.8% in North Brabant and 18.0% nationally.
Average distance to the nearest railway station: 2.4 km in Geldrop-Mierlo, compared with an average of 6.3 km in North Brabant and 5.2 km nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.9% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,037 kWh a year here.
Geldrop-Mierlo in numbers
Where is Geldrop-Mierlo?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Helmond6.9 km · 96,860
- Eindhoven7.2 km · 249,783
- Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten7.3 km · 24,473
- Heeze-Leende7.7 km · 17,281
- Laarbeek9.4 km · 23,541
- Someren10 km · 20,471
- Son en Breugel11 km · 18,140
- Waalre11 km · 17,864
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Geldrop-Mierlo over time
Geldrop-Mierlo had 38,893 residents in 2016 and 40,683 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 40,066 |
| 2022 | 40,131 |
| 2023 | 40,441 |
| 2024 | 40,733 |
| 2025 | 40,754 |
| 2026 | 40,683 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings built before 1946”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,345 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Helmond (96,860 residents), 6.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,148 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Geldrop-Mierlo
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Geldrop-Mierlo | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.3% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 147 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.8% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 166 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.5 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 178 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 2.0 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 274 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Geldrop-Mierlo | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 18,586 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 135 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 5.6% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 310 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 16.7% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 237 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 77.2% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 198 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 65.3% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 197 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 26.2% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 127 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 476,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 121 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.4 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 242 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Geldrop-Mierlo | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 900 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 164 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,760 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 192 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 5% | 13% | 7% | ranked 236 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 45% | 42% | 46% | ranked 183 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 10% | 13% | 12% | ranked 223 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 91.8% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 90 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,160 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 198 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,526 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 192 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 216.1 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 192 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Geldrop-Mierlo | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 65,300 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 124 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,940 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 147 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 121.4 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 274 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Geldrop-Mierlo | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 58 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 115 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Geldrop-Mierlo | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 506 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 173 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.4 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 275 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Geldrop-Mierlo | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 34.6% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 36.7 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 102 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.3 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 106 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.9 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 130 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.1 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 82 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 242 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Geldrop-Mierlo | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 436 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 235 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 35.2% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 77 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 31.8% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 273 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 22.6% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 91 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Geldrop-Mierlo | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 206 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Geldrop-Mierlo | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 32.4% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 105 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Geldrop-Mierlo: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
91.8% in 2022, compared with 92.7% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,526 Wp in 2025, compared with 337 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
216.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 78.6 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
36.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 36.0 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
14.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 15.7 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
2.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.3 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
4.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.4 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Geldrop-Mierlo
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.6 |
| February | 40 | 4.0 |
| March | 83 | 6.5 |
| April | 128 | 10.3 |
| May | 156 | 14.1 |
| June | 166 | 17.6 |
| July | 162 | 19.2 |
| August | 137 | 18.4 |
| September | 100 | 15.7 |
| October | 59 | 12.1 |
| November | 30 | 7.3 |
| December | 19 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Geldrop-Mierlo
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.9% ×1.0
- Construction13.4% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade12.9% ×1.0
- Health and social work11.0% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.8% ×1.3
- Education6.4% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services5.3% ×1.0
- Manufacturing4.5% ×1.3
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Geldrop-Mierlo?
Geldrop-Mierlo has 40,683 residents (2026), ranking 135 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Geldrop-Mierlo?
Geldrop-Mierlo covers 31.0 km², with a density of 1,312 people per km².
Is the population of Geldrop-Mierlo growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Geldrop-Mierlo went from 38,893 to 40,683, a change of +4.6%.
Where is Geldrop-Mierlo?
Geldrop-Mierlo is in North Brabant. It belongs to Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.434, longitude 5.588.
Dwellings built before 1946: what is the figure for Geldrop-Mierlo?
In Geldrop-Mierlo, “Dwellings built before 1946” stands at 5.6% (2024), ranking 310 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 13.1%.
Average distance to the nearest railway station: what is the figure for Geldrop-Mierlo?
In Geldrop-Mierlo, “Average distance to the nearest railway station” stands at 2.4 km (2025), ranking 275 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 4.6 km.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Geldrop-Mierlo?
In Geldrop-Mierlo, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,037 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Geldrop-Mierlo?
The nearest to Geldrop-Mierlo are Helmond (6.9 km), Eindhoven (7.2 km), Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten (7.3 km), Heeze-Leende (7.7 km), Laarbeek (9.4 km).