Rucphen: population and statistics
Rucphen has a population of 23,973 (2026) across 64.4 km², or 372 people per km². It ranks 248 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 23,973 residents
- 64.4 km²
- 372 people/km²
- 11 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Rucphen ranks No. 37 by population.
Single-family dwellings: 91.2% in Rucphen, compared with an average of 74.1% in North Brabant and 64.0% nationally.
Average electricity supplied per dwelling: 3,350 kWh in Rucphen, compared with an average of 2,814 kWh in North Brabant and 2,598 kWh nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 20.7% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,048 kWh a year here.
Rucphen in numbers
Where is Rucphen?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Etten-Leur6.8 km · 46,117
- Halderberge6.8 km · 31,484
- Roosendaal7.2 km · 78,165
- Zundert9.8 km · 23,088
- Moerdijk14 km · 38,467
- Breda16 km · 190,204
- Bergen op Zoom18 km · 70,692
- Woensdrecht21 km · 22,301
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Rucphen over time
Rucphen had 22,276 residents in 2016 and 23,973 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 23,080 |
| 2022 | 23,326 |
| 2023 | 23,636 |
| 2024 | 23,920 |
| 2025 | 23,995 |
| 2026 | 23,973 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Brabant for “Single-family dwellings”.
- “Single-family dwellings”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average electricity supplied per dwelling”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Residents with a higher professional or university degree”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,017 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Etten-Leur (46,117 residents), 6.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,192 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Rucphen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rucphen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.1% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 152 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.8% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 253 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −4.0 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 275 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 7.1 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 150 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rucphen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 10,307 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 249 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 6.0% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 305 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 18.8% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 192 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 91.2% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 6 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 67.2% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 159 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 28.1% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 86 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 434,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 177 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.3 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 104 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rucphen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,000 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 47 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,350 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 12 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 13% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 50% | 42% | 46% | ranked 116 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 13% | 13% | 12% | ranked 96 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 94.6% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 12 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,520 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 77 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,446 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 210 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 230.8 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 150 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rucphen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 61,400 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 205 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,345 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 233 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 139.5 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 141 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rucphen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 233 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 115 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rucphen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 573 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 31 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 6.5 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 129 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Rucphen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 29.2% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 299 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 40.1 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 78 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.1 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 92 of 320 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.5 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 69 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 242 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Rucphen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 463 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 188 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 14.2% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 197 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 65.0% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 141 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 19.2% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 106 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Rucphen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.5 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 73 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Rucphen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 19.3% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 326 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Rucphen: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
94.6% in 2022, compared with 96.4% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,446 Wp in 2025, compared with 326 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
230.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 55.2 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
40.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 32.5 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
15.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 11.9 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Rucphen
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.9 |
| February | 40 | 4.2 |
| March | 84 | 6.5 |
| April | 131 | 10.1 |
| May | 158 | 13.7 |
| June | 166 | 17.2 |
| July | 161 | 18.8 |
| August | 136 | 18.1 |
| September | 100 | 15.6 |
| October | 59 | 12.1 |
| November | 29 | 7.6 |
| December | 19 | 4.8 |
Business sectors: Rucphen
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction20.7% ×2.0
- Professional, scientific and technical14.5% ×0.7
- Wholesale and retail trade14.2% ×1.1
- Other service activities8.4% ×1.6
- Health and social work7.3% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.5% ×1.8
- Administrative and support services5.2% ×1.0
- Manufacturing4.6% ×1.3
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rucphen?
Rucphen has 23,973 residents (2026), ranking 248 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Rucphen?
Rucphen covers 64.4 km², with a density of 372 people per km².
Is the population of Rucphen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rucphen went from 22,276 to 23,973, a change of +7.6%.
Where is Rucphen?
Rucphen is in North Brabant. It belongs to West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.532, longitude 4.560.
Single-family dwellings: what is the figure for Rucphen?
In Rucphen, “Single-family dwellings” stands at 91.2% (2024), ranking 6 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 79.5%.
Average electricity supplied per dwelling: what is the figure for Rucphen?
In Rucphen, “Average electricity supplied per dwelling” stands at 3,350 kWh (2025), ranking 12 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2,810 kWh.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rucphen?
In Rucphen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,048 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rucphen?
The nearest to Rucphen are Etten-Leur (6.8 km), Halderberge (6.8 km), Roosendaal (7.2 km), Zundert (9.8 km), Moerdijk (14 km).