Raalte: population and statistics
Raalte has a population of 39,084 (2026) across 170.9 km², or 229 people per km². It ranks 141 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 39,084 residents
- 170.9 km²
- 229 people/km²
- 5 m
Key points
Among the 25 municipalities in Overijssel, Raalte ranks No. 10 by population.
Dwellings with solar power: 61% in Raalte, compared with an average of 45% in Overijssel and 38% nationally.
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants: 17.7 ‰ in Raalte, compared with an average of 37.7 ‰ in Overijssel and 45.2 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.9% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,025 kWh a year here.
Raalte in numbers
Where is Raalte?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Hellendoorn11 km · 36,354
- Dalfsen12 km · 30,264
- Olst-Wijhe14 km · 19,079
- Heerde15 km · 19,325
- Ommen16 km · 19,365
- Hattem17 km · 12,822
- Zwolle18 km · 134,147
- Deventer18 km · 105,111
All municipalities in Overijssel
All municipalities in Zuidwest-Overijssel (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Raalte over time
Raalte had 36,700 residents in 2016 and 39,084 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 37,911 |
| 2022 | 38,140 |
| 2023 | 38,500 |
| 2024 | 38,364 |
| 2025 | 38,623 |
| 2026 | 39,084 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Overijssel for “Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Dwellings with solar power”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 23,941 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Hellendoorn, 11.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zwolle (134,147 residents), 18 km away.
All indicators for Raalte
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Raalte | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.6% | 21.4% | 23.6% | ranked 90 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.0% | 15.2% | 14.8% | ranked 150 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.3 ‰ | −0.5 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 170 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 8.0 ‰ | 6.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 127 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Raalte | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 16,573 dwellings | 531,844 | 8,274,510 | ranked 149 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 10.3% | 16.1% | 13.1% | ranked 225 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 20.3% | 21.1% | 19.9% | ranked 157 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 85.8% | 74.8% | 79.5% | ranked 71 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 69.7% | 61.9% | 66.7% | ranked 122 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 23.4% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 177 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 456,000 € | 395,811 € | 438,000 € | ranked 145 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.0 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 139 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Raalte | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 920 m³ | 877 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 138 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,930 kWh | 2,784 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 124 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 9% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 61% | 45% | 46% | ranked 5 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 16% | 12% | 12% | ranked 25 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 9 ha | 295 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 86 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 92.4% | 86.8% | 90.3% | ranked 61 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.2% | 3.3% | 0.1% | ranked 143 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,740 kWh | 1,244 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 28 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,319 Wp | 2,004 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 100 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 292.1 ‰ | 214.3 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 20 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Raalte | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 63,600 € | 60,610 € | 63,450 € | ranked 165 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,740 | 149,080 | 2,612,530 | ranked 158 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 121.3 ‰ | 124.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 275 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Raalte | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.2% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 265 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.4% | 3.4% | 2.3% | ranked 151 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Raalte | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 536 ‰ | 482 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 112 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 3.3 km | 3.9 km | 4.6 km | ranked 210 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Raalte | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 30.8% | 36.1% | 33.3% | ranked 252 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.7 ‰ | 37.7 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 330 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.5 ‰ | 16.5 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 300 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.7 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 31 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Raalte | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 466 kg | 429 kg | 468 kg | ranked 175 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 8.9% | 20.9% | 16.8% | ranked 281 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 80.7% | 60.0% | 58.8% | ranked 40 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 8.6% | 14.8% | 11.7% | ranked 205 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Raalte | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.6 km | 1.3 km | 1.2 km | ranked 56 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Raalte | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 27.9% | 29.5% | 28.5% | ranked 185 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.0 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 36 of 342 |
Raalte: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
92.4% in 2022, compared with 96.2% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.2% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,319 Wp in 2025, compared with 823 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
292.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 123.8 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
17.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 18.8 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
5.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.6 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Raalte
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 21 | 3.1 |
| February | 38 | 3.4 |
| March | 81 | 5.7 |
| April | 128 | 9.6 |
| May | 156 | 13.4 |
| June | 165 | 16.9 |
| July | 161 | 18.5 |
| August | 136 | 17.7 |
| September | 96 | 15.1 |
| October | 56 | 11.4 |
| November | 27 | 6.8 |
| December | 17 | 4.2 |
Business sectors: Raalte
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.9% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade14.3% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11.8% ×3.9
- Health and social work10.4% ×1.0
- Construction7.9% ×0.8
- Other service activities6.0% ×1.1
- Education5.2% ×0.9
- Manufacturing5.1% ×1.4
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Raalte?
Raalte has 39,084 residents (2026), ranking 141 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Raalte?
Raalte covers 170.9 km², with a density of 229 people per km².
Is the population of Raalte growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Raalte went from 36,700 to 39,084, a change of +6.5%.
Where is Raalte?
Raalte is in Overijssel. It belongs to Zuidwest-Overijssel (COROP region). Latitude 52.400, longitude 6.283.
Dwellings with solar power: what is the figure for Raalte?
In Raalte, “Dwellings with solar power” stands at 61% (2025), ranking 5 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 46%.
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Raalte?
In Raalte, “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 17.7 ‰ (2025), ranking 330 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 30.9 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Raalte?
In Raalte, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,025 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Raalte?
The nearest to Raalte are Hellendoorn (11 km), Dalfsen (12 km), Olst-Wijhe (14 km), Heerde (15 km), Ommen (16 km).