Steenbergen: population and statistics
Steenbergen has a population of 24,596 (2026) across 146.5 km², or 168 people per km². It ranks 240 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 24,596 residents
- 146.5 km²
- 168 people/km²
- −3 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Steenbergen ranks No. 34 by population.
Share of agricultural land (excluding water): 85.0% in Steenbergen, compared with an average of 50.6% in North Brabant and 44.5% nationally.
Average distance to the nearest railway station: 13.2 km in Steenbergen, compared with an average of 6.3 km in North Brabant and 5.2 km nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.1% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,089 kWh a year here.
Steenbergen in numbers
Where is Steenbergen?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Tholen8.9 km · 27,031
- Bergen op Zoom9.9 km · 70,692
- Roosendaal15 km · 78,165
- Woensdrecht17 km · 22,301
- Halderberge18 km · 31,484
- Reimerswaal19 km · 23,388
- Goeree-Overflakkee21 km · 52,798
- Moerdijk21 km · 38,467
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Steenbergen over time
Steenbergen had 23,477 residents in 2016 and 24,596 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 24,310 |
| 2022 | 24,333 |
| 2023 | 24,610 |
| 2024 | 24,476 |
| 2025 | 24,567 |
| 2026 | 24,596 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Brabant for “Share of agricultural land (excluding water)”.
- “Share of agricultural land (excluding water)”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 20,522 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Tholen, 8.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bergen op Zoom (70,692 residents), 9.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,356 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Steenbergen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Steenbergen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.7% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 129 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.8% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 253 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.8 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 194 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 5.5 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 191 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Steenbergen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 10,969 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 232 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 14.4% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 153 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 16.4% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 245 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 85.7% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 76 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 70.5% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 100 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 21.6% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 215 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 391,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 248 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.9 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 206 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Steenbergen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 870 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 193 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,970 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 109 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 8% | 13% | 7% | ranked 100 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 49% | 42% | 46% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 13% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 92.2% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 69 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.3% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 125 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,390 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 118 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,644 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 70 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 232.4 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 142 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Steenbergen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 62,400 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 188 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,125 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 253 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 127.1 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 236 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Steenbergen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 58 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.4% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 151 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Steenbergen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 547 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 78 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 13.2 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 40 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Steenbergen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 33.5% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 165 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 30.4 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 181 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.7 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 213 of 320 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.4 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 71 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 161 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Steenbergen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 555 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 66 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 8.0% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 293 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 85.0% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 14 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 6.0% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 244 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Steenbergen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.4 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 93 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Steenbergen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 22.6% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 300 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Steenbergen: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
92.2% in 2022, compared with 93.0% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.3% in 2022, compared with 0.3% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,644 Wp in 2025, compared with 518 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
232.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 79.3 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
30.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 30.1 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
9.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 10.8 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Steenbergen
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 4.2 |
| February | 42 | 4.5 |
| March | 87 | 7.0 |
| April | 134 | 10.3 |
| May | 163 | 13.8 |
| June | 171 | 17.2 |
| July | 167 | 18.7 |
| August | 141 | 18.0 |
| September | 102 | 15.5 |
| October | 60 | 12.0 |
| November | 29 | 7.6 |
| December | 19 | 5.1 |
Business sectors: Steenbergen
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.1% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade14.6% ×1.1
- Construction12.5% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.1% ×3.3
- Health and social work7.4% ×0.7
- Other service activities6.3% ×1.2
- Manufacturing5.6% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services4.5% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Steenbergen?
Steenbergen has 24,596 residents (2026), ranking 240 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Steenbergen?
Steenbergen covers 146.5 km², with a density of 168 people per km².
Is the population of Steenbergen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Steenbergen went from 23,477 to 24,596, a change of +4.8%.
Where is Steenbergen?
Steenbergen is in North Brabant. It belongs to West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.583, longitude 4.250.
Share of agricultural land (excluding water): what is the figure for Steenbergen?
In Steenbergen, “Share of agricultural land (excluding water)” stands at 85.0% (2022), ranking 14 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 58.8%.
Average distance to the nearest railway station: what is the figure for Steenbergen?
In Steenbergen, “Average distance to the nearest railway station” stands at 13.2 km (2025), ranking 40 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 4.6 km.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Steenbergen?
In Steenbergen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,089 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Steenbergen?
The nearest to Steenbergen are Tholen (8.9 km), Bergen op Zoom (9.9 km), Roosendaal (15 km), Woensdrecht (17 km), Halderberge (18 km).