Moerdijk: population and statistics
Moerdijk has a population of 38,467 (2026) across 159.2 km², or 242 people per km². It ranks 144 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 38,467 residents
- 159.2 km²
- 242 people/km²
- −2 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Moerdijk ranks No. 19 by population.
Household waste per inhabitant: 627 kg in Moerdijk, compared with an average of 457 kg in North Brabant and 455 kg nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.8% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,055 kWh a year here.
Moerdijk in numbers
Where is Moerdijk?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Halderberge7.6 km · 31,484
- Etten-Leur12 km · 46,117
- Hoeksche Waard13 km · 91,445
- Rucphen14 km · 23,973
- Roosendaal15 km · 78,165
- Breda18 km · 190,204
- Dordrecht19 km · 122,991
- Drimmelen19 km · 28,402
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Moerdijk over time
Moerdijk had 36,762 residents in 2016 and 38,467 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 37,185 |
| 2022 | 37,313 |
| 2023 | 37,711 |
| 2024 | 38,091 |
| 2025 | 38,273 |
| 2026 | 38,467 |
Did you know?
- “Area of solar parks”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Household waste per inhabitant”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 22,303 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Halderberge, 7.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hoeksche Waard (91,445 residents), 13 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,220 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Moerdijk
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Moerdijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.8% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 161 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.8% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 253 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.9 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 200 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 6.7 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 159 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Moerdijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 17,118 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 142 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 11.0% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 209 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 17.4% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 222 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 86.1% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 64 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 66.9% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 167 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 26.4% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 123 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 402,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 228 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.3 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 219 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Moerdijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 860 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 205 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,910 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 132 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 6% | 13% | 7% | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 46% | 42% | 46% | ranked 168 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 12% | 13% | 12% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 50 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 19 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 93.0% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 36 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,300 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 150 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 4,015 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 27 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 227.1 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 160 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Moerdijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 61,600 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 202 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 5,415 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 137 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 140.8 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 134 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Moerdijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.5% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 139 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Moerdijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 551 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 66 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 5.7 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 146 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Moerdijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 31.5% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 231 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 37.7 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 94 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.5 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 89 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.4 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 102 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.8 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 156 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.5 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 53 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Moerdijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 627 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 28 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 20.6% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 134 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 73.8% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 88 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 4.2% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 268 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Moerdijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.4 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 93 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Moerdijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 24.5% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 267 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Moerdijk: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
93.0% in 2022, compared with 92.5% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
4,015 Wp in 2025, compared with 1,415 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
227.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 69.4 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
37.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 39.2 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
15.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 16.9 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.0 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
2.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.2 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Moerdijk
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 4.0 |
| February | 40 | 4.2 |
| March | 85 | 6.6 |
| April | 131 | 10.0 |
| May | 159 | 13.7 |
| June | 167 | 17.1 |
| July | 162 | 18.7 |
| August | 138 | 18.1 |
| September | 99 | 15.6 |
| October | 58 | 12.1 |
| November | 28 | 7.6 |
| December | 18 | 4.9 |
Business sectors: Moerdijk
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.8% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade16.9% ×1.3
- Construction11.2% ×1.1
- Health and social work7.4% ×0.7
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.8
- Other service activities5.4% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.8% ×1.6
- Transport and storage4.8% ×1.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Moerdijk?
Moerdijk has 38,467 residents (2026), ranking 144 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Moerdijk?
Moerdijk covers 159.2 km², with a density of 242 people per km².
Is the population of Moerdijk growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Moerdijk went from 36,762 to 38,467, a change of +4.6%.
Where is Moerdijk?
Moerdijk is in North Brabant. It belongs to West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.655, longitude 4.532.
Area of solar parks: what is the figure for Moerdijk?
In Moerdijk, “Area of solar parks” stands at 50 ha (2022), ranking 19 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 0 ha.
Household waste per inhabitant: what is the figure for Moerdijk?
In Moerdijk, “Household waste per inhabitant” stands at 627 kg (2024), ranking 28 of 340 municipalities; the national median is 468 kg.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Moerdijk?
In Moerdijk, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,055 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Moerdijk?
The nearest to Moerdijk are Halderberge (7.6 km), Etten-Leur (12 km), Hoeksche Waard (13 km), Rucphen (14 km), Roosendaal (15 km).