Oss: population and statistics
Oss has a population of 95,549 (2026) across 161.8 km², or 590 people per km². It ranks 36 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 95,549 residents
- 161.8 km²
- 590 people/km²
- 7 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Oss ranks No. 6 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.6% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,033 kWh a year here.
Oss in numbers
Where is Oss?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Bernheze8.2 km · 32,947
- West Maas en Waal9.5 km · 20,843
- Maashorst11 km · 60,059
- Maasdriel13 km · 26,225
- Tiel14 km · 42,524
- Wijchen15 km · 42,106
- Druten15 km · 20,019
- Meierijstad17 km · 85,236
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Noordoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Oss over time
Oss had 90,003 residents in 2016 and 95,549 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 92,526 |
| 2022 | 93,307 |
| 2023 | 94,437 |
| 2024 | 94,634 |
| 2025 | 95,239 |
| 2026 | 95,549 |
Did you know?
- “Business establishments”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 22,662 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Bernheze, 8.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is 's-Hertogenbosch (162,295 residents), 17 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,132 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Oss
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oss | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.7% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 244 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.3% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 219 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.3 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 95 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 6.1 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 180 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oss | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 42,395 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 40 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 7.2% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 286 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 19.2% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 184 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 76.9% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 201 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 62.8% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 238 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 27.1% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 113 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 430,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.3 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 132 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Oss | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 900 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 164 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,890 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 136 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 6% | 13% | 7% | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 48% | 42% | 46% | ranked 149 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 11% | 13% | 12% | ranked 178 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 92.2% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 69 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.5% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 106 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,280 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 158 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,845 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 149 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 226.6 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 161 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oss | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 61,800 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 199 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 12,635 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 36 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 132.2 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 192 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oss | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 97 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oss | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 503 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 182 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.7 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 243 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Oss | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 36.4% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 97 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 45.0 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 53 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.8 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 45 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.3 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 106 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.4 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 71 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 161 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Oss | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 557 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 64 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 19.8% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 138 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 71.0% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 108 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 5.7% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 247 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Oss | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.2 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 143 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Oss | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 27.1% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 208 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Oss: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
92.2% in 2022, compared with 94.4% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.5% in 2022, compared with 0.3% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,845 Wp in 2025, compared with 477 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
226.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 64.9 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
45.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 51.9 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
19.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 25.4 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.5 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
4.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.5 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Oss
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.5 |
| February | 39 | 3.8 |
| March | 82 | 6.3 |
| April | 130 | 10.0 |
| May | 156 | 13.8 |
| June | 166 | 17.3 |
| July | 162 | 18.9 |
| August | 136 | 18.1 |
| September | 98 | 15.5 |
| October | 58 | 11.9 |
| November | 29 | 7.2 |
| December | 18 | 4.5 |
Business sectors: Oss
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.6% ×0.8
- Construction16.8% ×1.6
- Wholesale and retail trade14.8% ×1.1
- Health and social work8.5% ×0.8
- Other service activities6.1% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.1% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services4.9% ×0.9
- Education4.8% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oss?
Oss has 95,549 residents (2026), ranking 36 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Oss?
Oss covers 161.8 km², with a density of 590 people per km².
Is the population of Oss growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oss went from 90,003 to 95,549, a change of +6.2%.
Where is Oss?
Oss is in North Brabant. It belongs to Noordoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.767, longitude 5.517.
Business establishments: what is the figure for Oss?
In Oss, “Business establishments” stands at 12,635 (2026), ranking 36 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 4,478.
Housing stock: what is the figure for Oss?
In Oss, “Housing stock” stands at 42,395 dwellings (2025), ranking 40 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 14,880 dwellings.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oss?
In Oss, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,033 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oss?
The nearest to Oss are Bernheze (8.2 km), West Maas en Waal (9.5 km), Maashorst (11 km), Maasdriel (13 km), Tiel (14 km).