Location map: Valkenswaard
Municipality · Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant · North Brabant

Valkenswaard: population and statistics

Valkenswaard has a population of 31,920 (2026) across 55.0 km², or 581 people per km². It ranks 182 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.5% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 31,920 residents
  • 55.0 km²
  • 581 people/km²
  • 27 m

Key points

Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Valkenswaard ranks No. 25 by population.

Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler: 93.8% in Valkenswaard, compared with an average of 84.3% in North Brabant and 82.6% nationally.

Average distance to the nearest school: 0.6 km in Valkenswaard, compared with an average of 0.8 km in North Brabant and 0.8 km nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.0% of the area's business sites.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,044 kWh a year here.

Valkenswaard in numbers

Population
31,920
ranked 182 of 342
+5.5%over 10 years
2016–2026
Population density
581people/km²
ranked 149 of 342
Area
55.0km²
ranked 207 of 342
Elevation
27m
ranked 40 of 339
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
93.8%
ranked 19 of 341
Average distance to the nearest school
0.6km
ranked 304 of 342
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)
37.7%
ranked 36 of 341
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65
1.8%
ranked 28 of 342

Where is Valkenswaard?

Population of Valkenswaard over time

30,00030,50031,00031,50032,000201620182020202220242026
Population, 2016–2026

Valkenswaard had 30,262 residents in 2016 and 31,920 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202131,221
202231,236
202331,527
202431,714
202531,955
202631,920

Did you know?

All indicators for Valkenswaard

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

ValkenswaardNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorValkenswaardNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026)27.1%22.0%23.6%ranked 51 of 342
Share of residents under 15 (2026)13.5%14.4%14.8%ranked 274 of 342
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)−3.4 ‰−0.9 ‰−1.3 ‰ranked 251 of 342
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024)10.9 ‰8.1 ‰6.5 ‰ranked 67 of 342

Housing

IndicatorValkenswaardNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Housing stock (2025)15,353 dwellings1,201,6668,274,510ranked 160 of 342
Dwellings built before 1946 (2024)9.9%10.8%13.1%ranked 240 of 338
Dwellings built since 2000 (2024)18.7%21.5%19.9%ranked 196 of 338
Single-family dwellings (2024)75.0%74.1%79.5%ranked 221 of 342
Owner-occupied dwellings (2024)60.9%61.6%66.7%ranked 256 of 342
Housing association dwellings (2024)28.4%26.6%23.7%ranked 78 of 340
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026)459,000 €450,866 €438,000 €ranked 141 of 342
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)16.9 ‰21.7 ‰17.4 ‰ranked 181 of 341

Energy

IndicatorValkenswaardNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025)870 m³824 m³900 m³ranked 193 of 342
Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025)2,780 kWh2,814 kWh2,810 kWhranked 187 of 342
Dwellings without natural gas (2025)5%13%7%ranked 236 of 342
Dwellings with solar power (2025)48%42%46%ranked 149 of 342
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025)13%13%12%ranked 96 of 342
Area of solar parks (2022)0 ha319 ha3,475 haranked 159 of 341
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022)93.8%84.3%90.3%ranked 19 of 341
Dwellings with district heating (2022)0.0%5.8%0.1%ranked 191 of 341
Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025)1,240 kWh1,160 kWh1,245 kWhranked 172 of 342
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025)1,547 Wp1,877 Wp1,707 Wpranked 188 of 342
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)242.2 ‰203.7 ‰222.7 ‰ranked 111 of 342

Economy

IndicatorValkenswaardNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Average disposable income per household (2024)60,600 €63,189 €63,450 €ranked 219 of 336
Business establishments (2026)4,200375,5252,612,530ranked 186 of 342
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)131.6 ‰140.3 ‰135.6 ‰ranked 199 of 342

Employment

IndicatorValkenswaardNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026)1.8%1.6%1.5%ranked 28 of 342
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026)2.5%2.9%2.3%ranked 139 of 342

Transport

IndicatorValkenswaardNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)531 ‰494 ‰508 ‰ranked 128 of 342
Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025)11.3 km6.3 km4.6 kmranked 55 of 342

Society

IndicatorValkenswaardNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Average household size (2025)2.1 persons2.12.2ranked 235 of 342
Single-person households (2025)36.4%37.2%33.3%ranked 97 of 342
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)31.5 ‰44.5 ‰30.9 ‰ranked 157 of 338
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)11.5 ‰19.2 ‰11.7 ‰ranked 165 of 320
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)3.2 ‰4.4 ‰3.8 ‰ranked 111 of 171
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)3.9 ‰5.0 ‰3.9 ‰ranked 89 of 178
Average distance to a large supermarket (2025)1.0 km1.0 km1.0 kmranked 161 of 342

Environment

IndicatorValkenswaardNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Household waste per inhabitant (2024)480 kg457 kg468 kgranked 152 of 340
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022)17.0%28.1%16.8%ranked 165 of 341
Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022)40.0%50.6%58.8%ranked 250 of 341
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022)37.7%16.0%11.7%ranked 36 of 341

Health

IndicatorValkenswaardNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025)1.0 km1.1 km1.2 kmranked 206 of 342

Education

IndicatorValkenswaardNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024)30.8%32.2%28.5%ranked 126 of 341
Average distance to the nearest school (2025)0.6 km0.8 km0.8 kmranked 304 of 342

Valkenswaard: indicators over time

Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.

Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler

−0.8 pp

93.8% in 2022, compared with 94.6% in 2017

93949596202220212020201920182017
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (%), 2017–2022

Dwellings with district heating

0.0 pp

0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017

0.00.51.0202220212020201920182017
Dwellings with district heating (%), 2017–2022

Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant

+1,203 Wp+349.7%

1,547 Wp in 2025, compared with 344 Wp in 2019

05001,0001,5002,0002025202420232022202120202019
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (Wp), 2019–2025

Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants

+162.3 ‰+203.1%

242.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 79.9 ‰ in 2019

01002003002025202420232022202120202019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants

−5.6 ‰−15.1%

31.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 37.1 ‰ in 2019

303540452025202420232022202120202019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants

−1.8 ‰−13.5%

11.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 13.3 ‰ in 2019

11121314152025202420232022202120202019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants

−0.1 ‰−3.0%

3.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.3 ‰ in 2019

3.03.54.04.55.0202520232022202120202019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants

+0.2 ‰+5.4%

3.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.7 ‰ in 2019

3.03.54.04.55.02025202420232022202120202019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Sunshine and temperatures: Valkenswaard

Annual solar output
1,044kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
19.2°C
July
Coldest month
3.6°C
January
Most productive month
126kWh
May

0100200300−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²) · Average temperature (°C)
MonthSunshineTemperature
January243.6
February404.1
March836.6
April12810.3
May15614.2
June16717.7
July16419.2
August13718.4
September10115.7
October6012.1
November307.4
December194.7

Business sectors: Valkenswaard

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Valkenswaard?

Valkenswaard has 31,920 residents (2026), ranking 182 of 342 municipalities.

How big is Valkenswaard?

Valkenswaard covers 55.0 km², with a density of 581 people per km².

Is the population of Valkenswaard growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Valkenswaard went from 30,262 to 31,920, a change of +5.5%.

Where is Valkenswaard?

Valkenswaard is in North Brabant. It belongs to Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.350, longitude 5.459.

Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler: what is the figure for Valkenswaard?

In Valkenswaard, “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler” stands at 93.8% (2022), ranking 19 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 90.3%.

Average distance to the nearest school: what is the figure for Valkenswaard?

In Valkenswaard, “Average distance to the nearest school” stands at 0.6 km (2025), ranking 304 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 0.8 km.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Valkenswaard?

In Valkenswaard, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,044 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Valkenswaard?

The nearest to Valkenswaard are Waalre (4.2 km), Heeze-Leende (7.1 km), Bergeijk (7.7 km), Veldhoven (8.5 km), Eindhoven (9.5 km).