Nieuwegein: population and statistics
Nieuwegein has a population of 68,257 (2026) across 23.2 km², or 2,941 people per km². It ranks 61 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 68,257 residents
- 23.2 km²
- 2,941 people/km²
- 6 m
Key points
Among the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, Nieuwegein ranks No. 4 by population.
Average natural gas use per dwelling: 360 m³ in Nieuwegein, compared with an average of 723 m³ in Utrecht and 793 m³ nationally.
Dwellings built before 1946: 2.6% in Nieuwegein, compared with an average of 16.8% in Utrecht and 18.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.9% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,036 kWh a year here.
Nieuwegein in numbers
Where is Nieuwegein?
Population of Nieuwegein over time
Nieuwegein had 61,749 residents in 2016 and 68,257 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 63,866 |
| 2022 | 64,554 |
| 2023 | 65,426 |
| 2024 | 65,971 |
| 2025 | 66,788 |
| 2026 | 68,257 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Utrecht for “Dwellings without natural gas”.
- Number 1 in Utrecht for “Dwellings with district heating”.
- “Average natural gas use per dwelling”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings built before 1946”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water)”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,251 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.5 times the national average.
All indicators for Nieuwegein
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.5% | 18.8% | 23.6% | ranked 250 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.0% | 16.1% | 14.8% | ranked 150 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 2.8 ‰ | 2.2 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 30 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 9.6 ‰ | 4.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 85 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 31,374 dwellings | 620,065 | 8,274,510 | ranked 60 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 2.6% | 16.8% | 13.1% | ranked 331 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 14.2% | 23.5% | 19.9% | ranked 277 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 57.1% | 61.5% | 79.5% | ranked 314 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 57.6% | 58.3% | 66.7% | ranked 287 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 28.7% | 26.7% | 23.7% | ranked 73 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 428,000 € | 534,331 € | 438,000 € | ranked 187 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 33.3 ‰ | 21.3 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 18 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 360 m³ | 723 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 340 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,450 kWh | 2,549 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 299 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 57% | 18% | 7% | ranked 4 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 35% | 38% | 46% | ranked 282 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 9% | 9% | 12% | ranked 256 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 14 ha | 80 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 62 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 40.4% | 77.0% | 90.3% | ranked 338 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 52.8% | 12.9% | 0.1% | ranked 4 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 690 kWh | 847 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 304 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,178 Wp | 1,120 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 258 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 174.0 ‰ | 180.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 283 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 57,600 € | 67,245 € | 63,450 € | ranked 265 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 8,785 | 222,825 | 2,612,530 | ranked 63 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 128.7 ‰ | 157.5 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 226 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 3.2% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 89 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 440 ‰ | 417 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 292 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 7.3 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 111 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.1 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 38.8% | 39.1% | 33.3% | ranked 65 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 56.6 ‰ | 45.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 24 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 27.5 ‰ | 23.3 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 18 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.5 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 46 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.9 ‰ | 4.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 51 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | ranked 242 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 418 kg | 431 kg | 468 kg | ranked 264 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 64.8% | 38.0% | 16.8% | ranked 15 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 12.8% | 41.7% | 58.8% | ranked 319 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 2.6% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 296 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 247 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 31.8% | 41.9% | 28.5% | ranked 115 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Nieuwegein: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
40.4% in 2022, compared with 42.7% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
52.8% in 2022, compared with 54.2% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,178 Wp in 2025, compared with 378 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
174.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 41.8 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
56.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 57.2 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
27.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 29.6 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
4.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.3 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
4.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.1 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Nieuwegein
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.8 |
| February | 39 | 4.0 |
| March | 82 | 6.3 |
| April | 130 | 9.8 |
| May | 157 | 13.5 |
| June | 166 | 16.8 |
| July | 162 | 18.5 |
| August | 136 | 17.9 |
| September | 97 | 15.4 |
| October | 56 | 11.9 |
| November | 27 | 7.4 |
| December | 18 | 4.7 |
Business sectors: Nieuwegein
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.9% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade15.0% ×1.2
- Health and social work11.3% ×1.1
- Construction10.5% ×1.0
- Information and communication7.9% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×1.3
- Education6.2% ×1.1
- Other service activities5.8% ×1.1
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nieuwegein?
Nieuwegein has 68,257 residents (2026), ranking 61 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Nieuwegein?
Nieuwegein covers 23.2 km², with a density of 2,941 people per km².
Is the population of Nieuwegein growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Nieuwegein went from 61,749 to 68,257, a change of +10.5%.
Where is Nieuwegein?
Nieuwegein is in Utrecht. It belongs to Utrecht (COROP region). Latitude 52.031, longitude 5.092.
Average natural gas use per dwelling: what is the figure for Nieuwegein?
In Nieuwegein, “Average natural gas use per dwelling” stands at 360 m³ (2025), ranking 340 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 900 m³.
Dwellings built before 1946: what is the figure for Nieuwegein?
In Nieuwegein, “Dwellings built before 1946” stands at 2.6% (2024), ranking 331 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 13.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Nieuwegein?
In Nieuwegein, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,036 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Nieuwegein?
The nearest to Nieuwegein are IJsselstein (3.6 km), Houten (5.6 km), Utrecht (6.9 km), Bunnik (8.2 km), Montfoort (9.8 km).