Landgraaf: population and statistics
Landgraaf has a population of 36,844 (2026) across 24.6 km², or 1,497 people per km². It ranks 150 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 36,844 residents
- 24.6 km²
- 1,497 people/km²
- 157 m
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Limburg, Landgraaf ranks No. 11 by population.
Dwellings without natural gas: 2% in Landgraaf, compared with an average of 6% in Limburg and 12% nationally.
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 84.8 ‰ in Landgraaf, compared with an average of 117.0 ‰ in Limburg and 144.1 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 16.4% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,073 kWh a year here.
Landgraaf in numbers
Where is Landgraaf?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Heerlen4.3 km · 87,764
- Kerkrade5.3 km · 45,824
- Brunssum6.4 km · 27,474
- Voerendaal8.4 km · 12,432
- Simpelveld8.8 km · 10,459
- Beekdaelen11 km · 35,903
- Gulpen-Wittem14 km · 13,945
- Valkenburg aan de Geul15 km · 16,481
All municipalities in Zuid-Limburg (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Landgraaf over time
Landgraaf had 37,465 residents in 2016 and 36,844 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 37,262 |
| 2022 | 37,023 |
| 2023 | 37,175 |
| 2024 | 37,112 |
| 2025 | 36,839 |
| 2026 | 36,844 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings without natural gas”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,447 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Heerlen (87,764 residents), 4.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,292 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Landgraaf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Landgraaf | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.7% | 26.2% | 23.6% | ranked 28 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 12.4% | 12.6% | 14.8% | ranked 314 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −7.2 ‰ | −4.3 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 329 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | −0.1 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 306 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Landgraaf | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 18,291 dwellings | 551,489 | 8,274,510 | ranked 137 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 14.0% | 15.4% | 13.1% | ranked 156 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 10.8% | 14.5% | 19.9% | ranked 321 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 76.0% | 72.3% | 79.5% | ranked 213 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 63.1% | 61.1% | 66.7% | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 28.0% | 25.2% | 23.7% | ranked 89 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 295,000 € | 351,319 € | 438,000 € | ranked 328 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.1 ‰ | 13.8 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 322 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Landgraaf | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 870 m³ | 887 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 193 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,750 kWh | 2,783 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 198 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 2% | 6% | 7% | ranked 339 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 45% | 44% | 46% | ranked 183 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 8% | 11% | 12% | ranked 285 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 13 ha | 112 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 66 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 93.8% | 88.3% | 90.3% | ranked 19 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,160 kWh | 1,254 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 198 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,575 Wp | 1,958 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 182 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 235.4 ‰ | 225.6 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 133 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Landgraaf | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 52,400 € | 56,081 € | 63,450 € | ranked 320 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,125 | 133,200 | 2,612,530 | ranked 253 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 84.8 ‰ | 117.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 340 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Landgraaf | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.5% | ranked 28 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 4.7% | 3.6% | 2.3% | ranked 20 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Landgraaf | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 565 ‰ | 520 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 39 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.1 km | 3.9 km | 4.6 km | ranked 292 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Landgraaf | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.0 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 293 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 37.2% | 39.8% | 33.3% | ranked 87 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 37.4 ‰ | 45.6 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 98 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.5 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 142 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.0 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 70 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.1 ‰ | 5.4 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 82 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 198 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Landgraaf | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 491 kg | 489 kg | 468 kg | ranked 136 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 43.8% | 32.1% | 16.8% | ranked 48 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 28.9% | 46.3% | 58.8% | ranked 281 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 16.4% | 15.4% | 11.7% | ranked 131 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Landgraaf | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.7 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 323 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Landgraaf | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 23.3% | 28.5% | 28.5% | ranked 291 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Landgraaf: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
93.8% in 2022, compared with 93.3% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,575 Wp in 2025, compared with 480 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
235.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 102.8 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
37.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 45.2 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
12.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 18.2 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
4.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.2 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
4.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.4 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Landgraaf
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 25 | 2.9 |
| February | 42 | 3.5 |
| March | 84 | 6.1 |
| April | 130 | 9.8 |
| May | 158 | 13.6 |
| June | 168 | 17.3 |
| July | 167 | 18.9 |
| August | 139 | 18.1 |
| September | 104 | 15.3 |
| October | 62 | 11.7 |
| November | 32 | 6.9 |
| December | 20 | 4.2 |
Business sectors: Landgraaf
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical16.4% ×0.8
- Health and social work15.3% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade15.2% ×1.2
- Construction11.3% ×1.1
- Other service activities9.3% ×1.7
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.9% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services5.3% ×1.0
- Education4.8% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Landgraaf?
Landgraaf has 36,844 residents (2026), ranking 150 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Landgraaf?
Landgraaf covers 24.6 km², with a density of 1,497 people per km².
Is the population of Landgraaf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Landgraaf went from 37,465 to 36,844, a change of −1.7%.
Where is Landgraaf?
Landgraaf is in Limburg. It belongs to Zuid-Limburg (COROP region). Latitude 50.908, longitude 6.030.
Dwellings without natural gas: what is the figure for Landgraaf?
In Landgraaf, “Dwellings without natural gas” stands at 2% (2025), ranking 339 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 7%.
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Landgraaf?
In Landgraaf, “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 84.8 ‰ (2026), ranking 340 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 135.6 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Landgraaf?
In Landgraaf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,073 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Landgraaf?
The nearest to Landgraaf are Heerlen (4.3 km), Kerkrade (5.3 km), Brunssum (6.4 km), Voerendaal (8.4 km), Simpelveld (8.8 km).