Haarlemmermeer: population and statistics
Haarlemmermeer has a population of 166,978 (2026) across 197.3 km², or 846 people per km². It ranks 14 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.3% between 2019 and 2026.
- 166,978 residents
- 197.3 km²
- 846 people/km²
Key points
Among the 44 municipalities in North Holland, Haarlemmermeer ranks No. 3 by population.
Dwellings built since 2000: 32.4% in Haarlemmermeer, compared with an average of 20.8% in North Holland and 20.4% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.5% of the area's business sites.
Haarlemmermeer in numbers
Where is Haarlemmermeer?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Hillegom5.9 km · 23,078
- Heemstede6.6 km · 27,556
- Aalsmeer7.8 km · 33,459
- Lisse8.4 km · 23,842
- Haarlem9.2 km · 168,898
- Kaag en Braassem11 km · 29,467
- Zandvoort12 km · 17,335
- Bloemendaal12 km · 23,554
All municipalities in North Holland
All municipalities in Groot-Amsterdam (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Haarlemmermeer over time
Haarlemmermeer had 154,235 residents in 2019 and 166,978 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 157,789 |
| 2022 | 159,336 |
| 2023 | 162,300 |
| 2024 | 163,128 |
| 2025 | 165,255 |
| 2026 | 166,978 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Holland for “Area of solar parks”.
- “Business establishments”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings built since 2000”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Area of solar parks”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 27,629 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Hillegom, 5.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Amsterdam (941,927 residents), 17 km away.
All indicators for Haarlemmermeer
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.3% | 19.4% | 23.6% | ranked 312 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.8% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 94 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.9 ‰ | 0.7 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 46 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 11.0 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 65 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 68,125 dwellings | 1,420,067 | 8,274,510 | ranked 18 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 7.0% | 25.0% | 13.1% | ranked 293 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 32.4% | 20.8% | 19.9% | ranked 14 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 73.5% | 50.2% | 79.5% | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 66.6% | 51.8% | 66.7% | ranked 173 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 22.4% | 30.5% | 23.7% | ranked 197 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 542,000 € | 524,447 € | 438,000 € | ranked 47 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 24.1 ‰ | 22.5 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 79 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 820 m³ | 746 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 240 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,800 kWh | 2,350 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 176 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 13% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 40% | 28% | 46% | ranked 242 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 10% | 8% | 12% | ranked 223 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 51 ha | 191 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 18 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 92.0% | 80.6% | 90.3% | ranked 78 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.2% | 8.8% | 0.1% | ranked 143 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 910 kWh | 600 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 258 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,481 Wp | 890 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 199 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 175.2 ‰ | 137.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 280 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 69,300 € | 65,353 € | 63,450 € | ranked 79 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 27,020 | 533,195 | 2,612,530 | ranked 11 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 161.8 ‰ | 177.2 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 49 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.5% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.1% | 3.5% | 2.3% | ranked 202 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 464 ‰ | 385 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 259 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 4.1 km | 3.7 km | 4.6 km | ranked 183 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 32.7% | 43.0% | 33.3% | ranked 191 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 59.5 ‰ | 56.3 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 17 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.1 ‰ | 27.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 22 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.5 ‰ | 4.8 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 46 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.3 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 75 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.2 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 106 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 439 kg | 445 kg | 468 kg | ranked 229 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 32.0% | 44.6% | 16.8% | ranked 85 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 59.2% | 33.6% | 58.8% | ranked 168 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 2.5% | 11.0% | 11.7% | ranked 298 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.1 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 173 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 33.3% | 39.0% | 28.5% | ranked 90 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Haarlemmermeer: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
92.0% in 2022, compared with 94.3% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.2% in 2022, compared with 0.1% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,481 Wp in 2025, compared with 579 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
175.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 67.0 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
59.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 59.8 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
26.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 29.4 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
4.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.6 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
4.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.0 ‰ in 2019
Business sectors: Haarlemmermeer
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.5% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade15.5% ×1.2
- Construction10.1% ×1.0
- Health and social work7.7% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×1.3
- Information and communication6.3% ×1.2
- Transport and storage6.1% ×2.2
- Education5.3% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Haarlemmermeer?
Haarlemmermeer has 166,978 residents (2026), ranking 14 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Haarlemmermeer?
Haarlemmermeer covers 197.3 km², with a density of 846 people per km².
Is the population of Haarlemmermeer growing?
Between 2019 and 2026, the population of Haarlemmermeer went from 154,235 to 166,978, a change of +8.3%.
Where is Haarlemmermeer?
Haarlemmermeer is in North Holland. It belongs to Groot-Amsterdam (COROP region). Latitude 52.301, longitude 4.665.
Business establishments: what is the figure for Haarlemmermeer?
In Haarlemmermeer, “Business establishments” stands at 27,020 (2026), ranking 11 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 4,478.
Dwellings built since 2000: what is the figure for Haarlemmermeer?
In Haarlemmermeer, “Dwellings built since 2000” stands at 32.4% (2024), ranking 14 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 19.9%.
Which municipalities border Haarlemmermeer?
The nearest to Haarlemmermeer are Hillegom (5.9 km), Heemstede (6.6 km), Aalsmeer (7.8 km), Lisse (8.4 km), Haarlem (9.2 km).