Enkhuizen: population and statistics
Enkhuizen has a population of 18,738 (2026) across 12.7 km², or 1,478 people per km². It ranks 287 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 18,738 residents
- 12.7 km²
- 1,478 people/km²
- 1 m
Key points
Among the 44 municipalities in North Holland, Enkhuizen ranks No. 33 by population.
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants: 4.2 ‰ in Enkhuizen, compared with an average of 22.5 ‰ in North Holland and 19.7 ‰ nationally.
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants: 5.9 ‰ in Enkhuizen, compared with an average of 4.8 ‰ in North Holland and 4.4 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.8% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,041 kWh a year here.
Enkhuizen in numbers
Where is Enkhuizen?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Stede Broec3.9 km · 22,445
- Drechterland8.7 km · 20,550
- Medemblik14 km · 46,305
- Hoorn15 km · 76,202
- Urk22 km · 22,431
- Opmeer23 km · 12,669
- Koggenland24 km · 24,214
- Lelystad24 km · 85,781
All municipalities in North Holland
All municipalities in Kop van Noord-Holland (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Enkhuizen over time
Enkhuizen had 18,455 residents in 2016 and 18,738 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 18,637 |
| 2022 | 18,620 |
| 2023 | 18,885 |
| 2024 | 18,895 |
| 2025 | 18,847 |
| 2026 | 18,738 |
Did you know?
- “New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings without natural gas”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,776 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.7 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Stede Broec, 3.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Medemblik (46,305 residents), 14 km away.
All indicators for Enkhuizen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Enkhuizen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.8% | 19.4% | 23.6% | ranked 161 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.4% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 207 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −0.3 ‰ | 0.7 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 126 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | −2.2 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 325 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Enkhuizen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 8,989 dwellings | 1,420,067 | 8,274,510 | ranked 269 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 26.5% | 25.0% | 13.1% | ranked 25 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 17.9% | 20.8% | 19.9% | ranked 208 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 73.2% | 50.2% | 79.5% | ranked 239 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 61.6% | 51.8% | 66.7% | ranked 250 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 28.1% | 30.5% | 23.7% | ranked 86 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 375,000 € | 524,447 € | 438,000 € | ranked 268 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.2 ‰ | 22.5 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 332 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Enkhuizen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 850 m³ | 746 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 215 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,400 kWh | 2,350 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 306 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 3% | 13% | 7% | ranked 318 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 35% | 28% | 46% | ranked 282 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 7% | 8% | 12% | ranked 306 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 191 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 92.7% | 80.6% | 90.3% | ranked 48 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 8.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 700 kWh | 600 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 298 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,087 Wp | 890 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 271 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 179.0 ‰ | 137.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 272 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Enkhuizen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 58,500 € | 65,353 € | 63,450 € | ranked 253 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 2,580 | 533,195 | 2,612,530 | ranked 292 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 137.7 ‰ | 177.2 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 155 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Enkhuizen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.5% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.7% | 3.5% | 2.3% | ranked 125 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Enkhuizen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 443 ‰ | 385 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 288 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.0 km | 3.7 km | 4.6 km | ranked 296 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Enkhuizen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.1 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 39.7% | 43.0% | 33.3% | ranked 57 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 42.0 ‰ | 56.3 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 71 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.6 ‰ | 27.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 65 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.9 ‰ | 4.8 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 5 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.1 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 48 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 298 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Enkhuizen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 547 kg | 445 kg | 468 kg | ranked 72 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 38.1% | 44.6% | 16.8% | ranked 67 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 49.3% | 33.6% | 58.8% | ranked 218 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 4.5% | 11.0% | 11.7% | ranked 262 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Enkhuizen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 288 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Enkhuizen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 24.6% | 39.0% | 28.5% | ranked 266 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Enkhuizen: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
92.7% in 2022, compared with 93.6% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,087 Wp in 2025, compared with 254 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
179.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 56.1 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
42.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 40.6 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
17.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 17.7 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
5.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.8 ‰ in 2021
Sunshine and temperatures: Enkhuizen
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 21 | 4.5 |
| February | 36 | 4.2 |
| March | 81 | 6.1 |
| April | 130 | 9.3 |
| May | 159 | 12.9 |
| June | 166 | 16.1 |
| July | 163 | 18.0 |
| August | 136 | 17.9 |
| September | 94 | 15.8 |
| October | 53 | 12.3 |
| November | 25 | 8.3 |
| December | 16 | 5.6 |
Business sectors: Enkhuizen
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.8% ×0.9
- Construction16.6% ×1.6
- Wholesale and retail trade13.2% ×1.0
- Health and social work8.1% ×0.8
- Other service activities6.6% ×1.2
- Manufacturing5.8% ×1.7
- Education5.0% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services4.6% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Enkhuizen?
Enkhuizen has 18,738 residents (2026), ranking 287 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Enkhuizen?
Enkhuizen covers 12.7 km², with a density of 1,478 people per km².
Is the population of Enkhuizen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Enkhuizen went from 18,455 to 18,738, a change of +1.5%.
Where is Enkhuizen?
Enkhuizen is in North Holland. It belongs to Kop van Noord-Holland (COROP region). Latitude 52.700, longitude 5.283.
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Enkhuizen?
In Enkhuizen, “New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 4.2 ‰ (2025), ranking 332 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 17.4 ‰.
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Enkhuizen?
In Enkhuizen, “Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 5.9 ‰ (2025), ranking 5 of 171 municipalities; the national median is 3.8 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Enkhuizen?
In Enkhuizen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,041 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Enkhuizen?
The nearest to Enkhuizen are Stede Broec (3.9 km), Drechterland (8.7 km), Medemblik (14 km), Hoorn (15 km), Urk (22 km).