Veldhoven: population and statistics
Veldhoven has a population of 47,918 (2026) across 31.7 km², or 1,512 people per km². It ranks 105 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 47,918 residents
- 31.7 km²
- 1,512 people/km²
- 23 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Veldhoven ranks No. 15 by population.
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.1 ‰ in Veldhoven, compared with an average of 4.4 ‰ in North Brabant and 4.4 ‰ nationally.
Dwellings built before 1946: 3.5% in Veldhoven, compared with an average of 10.8% in North Brabant and 18.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.0% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,034 kWh a year here.
Veldhoven in numbers
Where is Veldhoven?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Waalre4.6 km · 17,864
- Eindhoven5.9 km · 249,783
- Valkenswaard8.5 km · 31,920
- Eersel9.1 km · 20,537
- Best10 km · 31,699
- Bergeijk11 km · 19,436
- Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten11 km · 24,473
- Oirschot11 km · 19,801
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Veldhoven over time
Veldhoven had 44,317 residents in 2016 and 47,918 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 45,500 |
| 2022 | 45,822 |
| 2023 | 46,417 |
| 2024 | 46,827 |
| 2025 | 47,601 |
| 2026 | 47,918 |
Did you know?
- “Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings built before 1946”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,438 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Waalre, 4.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eindhoven (249,783 residents), 5.9 km away.
All indicators for Veldhoven
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Veldhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.1% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 200 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.9% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 153 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −0.8 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 149 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 17.3 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 17 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Veldhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 21,138 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 109 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 3.5% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 324 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 22.2% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 108 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 78.7% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 179 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 66.7% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 170 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 23.6% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 173 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 529,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 25.1 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 65 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Veldhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 850 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 215 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,840 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 151 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 9% | 13% | 7% | ranked 74 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 51% | 42% | 46% | ranked 102 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 13% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 2 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 131 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 93.4% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 29 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.5% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 106 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,370 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 126 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,464 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 206 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 238.8 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 122 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Veldhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 65,800 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 114 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 5,550 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 131 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 115.8 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 299 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Veldhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.0% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 224 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Veldhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 495 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 200 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 6.8 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 120 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Veldhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 34.0% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 152 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 32.0 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 147 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.3 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 106 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.1 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 167 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.8 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 156 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 198 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Veldhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 478 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 157 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 42.6% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 50 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 34.6% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 265 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 14.2% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 146 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Veldhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 247 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Veldhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 37.9% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 56 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Veldhoven: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
93.4% in 2022, compared with 95.9% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.5% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,464 Wp in 2025, compared with 408 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
238.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 69.9 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
32.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 33.2 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
14.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 13.7 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
2.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.6 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
2.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 2.7 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Veldhoven
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.6 |
| February | 40 | 4.1 |
| March | 82 | 6.6 |
| April | 128 | 10.3 |
| May | 155 | 14.1 |
| June | 166 | 17.6 |
| July | 162 | 19.1 |
| August | 136 | 18.4 |
| September | 100 | 15.7 |
| October | 59 | 12.1 |
| November | 30 | 7.4 |
| December | 19 | 4.7 |
Business sectors: Veldhoven
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical21.0% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade14.1% ×1.1
- Health and social work11.5% ×1.1
- Construction10.7% ×1.0
- Other service activities7.1% ×1.3
- Education6.0% ×1.0
- Information and communication5.2% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.0% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Veldhoven?
Veldhoven has 47,918 residents (2026), ranking 105 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Veldhoven?
Veldhoven covers 31.7 km², with a density of 1,512 people per km².
Is the population of Veldhoven growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Veldhoven went from 44,317 to 47,918, a change of +8.1%.
Where is Veldhoven?
Veldhoven is in North Brabant. It belongs to Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.418, longitude 5.403.
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Veldhoven?
In Veldhoven, “Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.1 ‰ (2025), ranking 167 of 171 municipalities; the national median is 3.8 ‰.
Dwellings built before 1946: what is the figure for Veldhoven?
In Veldhoven, “Dwellings built before 1946” stands at 3.5% (2024), ranking 324 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 13.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Veldhoven?
In Veldhoven, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,034 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Veldhoven?
The nearest to Veldhoven are Waalre (4.6 km), Eindhoven (5.9 km), Valkenswaard (8.5 km), Eersel (9.1 km), Best (10 km).