Rhenen: population and statistics
Rhenen has a population of 20,457 (2026) across 42.0 km², or 487 people per km². It ranks 275 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 20,457 residents
- 42.0 km²
- 487 people/km²
- 33 m
Key points
Among the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, Rhenen ranks No. 19 by population.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler: 94.3% in Rhenen, compared with an average of 77.0% in Utrecht and 82.6% nationally.
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water): 36.7% in Rhenen, compared with an average of 12.1% in Utrecht and 13.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.2% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,044 kWh a year here.
Rhenen in numbers
Where is Rhenen?
Population of Rhenen over time
Rhenen had 19,400 residents in 2016 and 20,457 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 20,203 |
| 2022 | 20,265 |
| 2023 | 20,329 |
| 2024 | 20,235 |
| 2025 | 20,392 |
| 2026 | 20,457 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Utrecht for “Elevation”.
- “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,880 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Neder-Betuwe, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wageningen (42,779 residents), 6.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,176 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Rhenen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rhenen | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.3% | 18.8% | 23.6% | ranked 191 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 16.0% | 16.1% | 14.8% | ranked 80 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.8 ‰ | 2.2 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 77 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 6.9 ‰ | 4.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 155 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rhenen | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 8,426 dwellings | 620,065 | 8,274,510 | ranked 282 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 15.0% | 16.8% | 13.1% | ranked 147 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 22.6% | 23.5% | 19.9% | ranked 99 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 78.8% | 61.5% | 79.5% | ranked 177 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 65.0% | 58.3% | 66.7% | ranked 204 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 27.1% | 26.7% | 23.7% | ranked 113 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 507,000 € | 534,331 € | 438,000 € | ranked 77 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.0 ‰ | 21.3 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 294 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rhenen | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 940 m³ | 723 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 115 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,890 kWh | 2,549 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 136 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 4% | 18% | 7% | ranked 287 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 51% | 38% | 46% | ranked 102 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 10% | 9% | 12% | ranked 223 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 80 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 94.3% | 77.0% | 90.3% | ranked 15 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.1% | 12.9% | 0.1% | ranked 164 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,170 kWh | 847 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 194 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,305 Wp | 1,120 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 236 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 228.3 ‰ | 180.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 158 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rhenen | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 68,900 € | 67,245 € | 63,450 € | ranked 82 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 2,960 | 222,825 | 2,612,530 | ranked 266 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 144.7 ‰ | 157.5 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 114 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rhenen | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.2% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 265 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.2% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 180 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rhenen | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 502 ‰ | 417 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 187 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.7 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 243 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Rhenen | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 32.1% | 39.1% | 33.3% | ranked 210 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.9 ‰ | 45.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 230 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.8 ‰ | 23.3 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 183 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | ranked 198 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Rhenen | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 426 kg | 431 kg | 468 kg | ranked 251 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 13.8% | 38.0% | 16.8% | ranked 200 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 47.0% | 41.7% | 58.8% | ranked 229 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 36.7% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 39 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Rhenen | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.2 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 143 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Rhenen | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 29.3% | 41.9% | 28.5% | ranked 156 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Rhenen: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
94.3% in 2022, compared with 94.6% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.1% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,305 Wp in 2025, compared with 438 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
228.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 69.6 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
26.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 31.5 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
10.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.4 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Rhenen
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.6 |
| February | 39 | 3.9 |
| March | 83 | 6.3 |
| April | 130 | 10.0 |
| May | 158 | 13.7 |
| June | 168 | 17.2 |
| July | 164 | 18.7 |
| August | 138 | 18.1 |
| September | 99 | 15.5 |
| October | 57 | 11.9 |
| November | 28 | 7.3 |
| December | 18 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Rhenen
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical21.2% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade13.8% ×1.1
- Construction13.5% ×1.3
- Health and social work7.9% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services5.9% ×1.1
- Education5.4% ×0.9
- Finance and insurance5.2% ×1.9
- Other service activities4.7% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rhenen?
Rhenen has 20,457 residents (2026), ranking 275 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Rhenen?
Rhenen covers 42.0 km², with a density of 487 people per km².
Is the population of Rhenen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rhenen went from 19,400 to 20,457, a change of +5.4%.
Where is Rhenen?
Rhenen is in Utrecht. It belongs to Utrecht (COROP region). Latitude 51.960, longitude 5.569.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler: what is the figure for Rhenen?
In Rhenen, “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler” stands at 94.3% (2022), ranking 15 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 90.3%.
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water): what is the figure for Rhenen?
In Rhenen, “Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)” stands at 36.7% (2022), ranking 39 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 11.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rhenen?
In Rhenen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,044 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rhenen?
The nearest to Rhenen are Neder-Betuwe (5.3 km), Wageningen (6.5 km), Veenendaal (7.3 km), Druten (8.2 km), Renkum (11 km).