Neder-Betuwe: population and statistics
Neder-Betuwe has a population of 25,925 (2026) across 59.9 km², or 433 people per km². It ranks 225 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 25,925 residents
- 59.9 km²
- 433 people/km²
- 8 m
Key points
Among the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, Neder-Betuwe ranks No. 36 by population.
Share of residents under 15: 21.0% in Neder-Betuwe, compared with an average of 14.9% in Gelderland and 14.8% nationally.
Average household size: 2.6 persons in Neder-Betuwe, compared with an average of 2.2 persons in Gelderland and 2.1 persons nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 15.8% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,048 kWh a year here.
Neder-Betuwe in numbers
Where is Neder-Betuwe?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Wageningen4.0 km · 42,779
- Rhenen5.3 km · 20,457
- Druten5.3 km · 20,019
- Renkum7.8 km · 31,356
- Veenendaal12 km · 70,779
- Beuningen12 km · 26,868
- Ede13 km · 125,331
- West Maas en Waal14 km · 20,843
All municipalities in Gelderland
All municipalities in Zuidwest-Gelderland (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Neder-Betuwe over time
Neder-Betuwe had 23,049 residents in 2016 and 25,925 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 24,648 |
| 2022 | 25,032 |
| 2023 | 25,448 |
| 2024 | 25,708 |
| 2025 | 25,781 |
| 2026 | 25,925 |
Did you know?
- “Share of residents under 15”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Residents with a higher professional or university degree”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,389 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wageningen (42,779 residents), 4.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,192 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Neder-Betuwe
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.2% | 22.4% | 23.6% | ranked 313 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 21.0% | 14.9% | 14.8% | ranked 4 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 5.7 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 7 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | −2.8 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 331 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 9,356 dwellings | 958,419 | 8,274,510 | ranked 265 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 11.1% | 15.1% | 13.1% | ranked 208 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 22.4% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 104 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 91.0% | 73.5% | 79.5% | ranked 8 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 66.4% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 178 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 27.7% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 96 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 441,000 € | 443,080 € | 438,000 € | ranked 167 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.0 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 139 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 980 m³ | 858 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 67 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,200 kWh | 2,769 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 26 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 10% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 56% | 43% | 46% | ranked 41 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 11% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 13 ha | 358 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 66 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 92.7% | 85.9% | 90.3% | ranked 48 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,550 kWh | 1,103 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 65 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 3,481 Wp | 1,812 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 34 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 216.8 ‰ | 202.5 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 190 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 64,700 € | 61,678 € | 63,450 € | ranked 136 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,620 | 298,620 | 2,612,530 | ranked 215 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 139.6 ‰ | 137.4 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 139 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 0.9% | 1.4% | 1.5% | ranked 327 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 258 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 482 ‰ | 485 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 227 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.6 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 254 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.6 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 3 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 27.5% | 36.8% | 33.3% | ranked 327 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.9 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 283 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.6 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 298 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.2 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 106 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 429 kg | 438 kg | 468 kg | ranked 245 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 17.7% | 22.9% | 16.8% | ranked 157 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 66.6% | 45.1% | 58.8% | ranked 131 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 13.5% | 26.8% | 11.7% | ranked 154 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | ranked 173 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 17.1% | 31.9% | 28.5% | ranked 339 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Neder-Betuwe: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
92.7% in 2022, compared with 95.1% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
3,481 Wp in 2025, compared with 602 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
216.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 56.8 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
22.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 25.5 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
5.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 9.6 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Neder-Betuwe
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.5 |
| February | 39 | 3.8 |
| March | 83 | 6.3 |
| April | 131 | 10.0 |
| May | 158 | 13.7 |
| June | 168 | 17.2 |
| July | 164 | 18.8 |
| August | 138 | 18.1 |
| September | 99 | 15.5 |
| October | 58 | 11.9 |
| November | 28 | 7.3 |
| December | 18 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Neder-Betuwe
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade15.8% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical15.2% ×0.7
- Construction14.5% ×1.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.8% ×3.5
- Health and social work7.8% ×0.7
- Manufacturing6.0% ×1.7
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×1.1
- Other service activities4.2% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Neder-Betuwe?
Neder-Betuwe has 25,925 residents (2026), ranking 225 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Neder-Betuwe?
Neder-Betuwe covers 59.9 km², with a density of 433 people per km².
Is the population of Neder-Betuwe growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Neder-Betuwe went from 23,049 to 25,925, a change of +12.5%.
Where is Neder-Betuwe?
Neder-Betuwe is in Gelderland. It belongs to Zuidwest-Gelderland (COROP region). Latitude 51.933, longitude 5.633.
Share of residents under 15: what is the figure for Neder-Betuwe?
In Neder-Betuwe, “Share of residents under 15” stands at 21.0% (2026), ranking 4 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 14.8%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Neder-Betuwe?
In Neder-Betuwe, “Average household size” stands at 2.6 persons (2025), ranking 3 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2.2 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Neder-Betuwe?
In Neder-Betuwe, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,048 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Neder-Betuwe?
The nearest to Neder-Betuwe are Wageningen (4.0 km), Rhenen (5.3 km), Druten (5.3 km), Renkum (7.8 km), Veenendaal (12 km).