Westervoort: population and statistics
Westervoort has a population of 15,253 (2026) across 7.0 km², or 2,170 people per km². It ranks 305 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 15,253 residents
- 7.0 km²
- 2,170 people/km²
- 10 m
Key points
Among the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, Westervoort ranks No. 47 by population.
Average natural gas use per dwelling: 520 m³ in Westervoort, compared with an average of 858 m³ in Gelderland and 793 m³ nationally.
Average distance to the nearest railway station: 1.5 km in Westervoort, compared with an average of 4.0 km in Gelderland and 5.2 km nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.8% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,028 kWh a year here.
Westervoort in numbers
Where is Westervoort?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Rozendaal3.7 km · 1,837
- Arnhem3.9 km · 171,822
- Duiven4.3 km · 24,852
- Rheden5.0 km · 43,849
- Lingewaard8.7 km · 47,802
- Overbetuwe9.7 km · 49,266
- Zevenaar9.7 km · 45,570
- Doesburg13 km · 11,173
All municipalities in Gelderland
All municipalities in Arnhem/Nijmegen (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Westervoort over time
Westervoort had 15,001 residents in 2016 and 15,253 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 15,014 |
| 2022 | 14,944 |
| 2023 | 15,114 |
| 2024 | 15,151 |
| 2025 | 15,205 |
| 2026 | 15,253 |
Did you know?
- “Average natural gas use per dwelling”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average distance to the nearest railway station”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Average distance to a large supermarket”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 985 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Rozendaal, 3.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Arnhem (171,822 residents), 3.9 km away.
All indicators for Westervoort
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Westervoort | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.4% | 22.4% | 23.6% | ranked 145 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 14.9% | 14.8% | ranked 135 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.1 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 104 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 3.5 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 234 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Westervoort | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 6,838 dwellings | 958,419 | 8,274,510 | ranked 306 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 4.6% | 15.1% | 13.1% | ranked 318 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 10.8% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 321 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 85.8% | 73.5% | 79.5% | ranked 71 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 59.9% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 265 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 30.8% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 47 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 373,000 € | 443,080 € | 438,000 € | ranked 272 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.1 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 313 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Westervoort | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 520 m³ | 858 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 337 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,570 kWh | 2,769 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 266 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 43% | 10% | 7% | ranked 5 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 42% | 43% | 46% | ranked 222 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 6% | 11% | 12% | ranked 318 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 358 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 54.5% | 85.9% | 90.3% | ranked 336 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 43.2% | 4.2% | 0.1% | ranked 5 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 970 kWh | 1,103 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 243 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 887 Wp | 1,812 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 294 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 198.8 ‰ | 202.5 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 233 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Westervoort | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 55,800 € | 61,678 € | 63,450 € | ranked 291 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 1,575 | 298,620 | 2,612,530 | ranked 324 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 103.3 ‰ | 137.4 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 325 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Westervoort | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.5% | ranked 28 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 3.7% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 62 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Westervoort | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 505 ‰ | 485 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 175 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 1.5 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 332 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Westervoort | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 31.0% | 36.8% | 33.3% | ranked 245 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.9 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 269 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.4 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 243 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.6 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 332 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Westervoort | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 420 kg | 438 kg | 468 kg | ranked 259 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 48.4% | 22.9% | 16.8% | ranked 40 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 31.6% | 45.1% | 58.8% | ranked 274 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 13.1% | 26.8% | 11.7% | ranked 157 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Westervoort | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | ranked 247 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Westervoort | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 27.4% | 31.9% | 28.5% | ranked 198 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.6 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 304 of 342 |
Westervoort: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
54.5% in 2022, compared with 56.3% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
43.2% in 2022, compared with 42.4% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
887 Wp in 2025, compared with 257 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
198.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 58.3 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
23.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 30.0 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
8.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.6 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Westervoort
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.4 |
| February | 38 | 3.7 |
| March | 82 | 6.2 |
| April | 129 | 10.0 |
| May | 156 | 13.8 |
| June | 167 | 17.3 |
| July | 163 | 18.8 |
| August | 136 | 18.1 |
| September | 98 | 15.5 |
| October | 56 | 11.8 |
| November | 28 | 7.2 |
| December | 17 | 4.5 |
Business sectors: Westervoort
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.8% ×0.9
- Health and social work15.2% ×1.4
- Construction13.3% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade13.0% ×1.0
- Other service activities7.9% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×1.1
- Education5.4% ×0.9
- Information and communication4.8% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Westervoort?
Westervoort has 15,253 residents (2026), ranking 305 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Westervoort?
Westervoort covers 7.0 km², with a density of 2,170 people per km².
Is the population of Westervoort growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Westervoort went from 15,001 to 15,253, a change of +1.7%.
Where is Westervoort?
Westervoort is in Gelderland. It belongs to Arnhem/Nijmegen (COROP region). Latitude 51.967, longitude 5.967.
Average natural gas use per dwelling: what is the figure for Westervoort?
In Westervoort, “Average natural gas use per dwelling” stands at 520 m³ (2025), ranking 337 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 900 m³.
Average distance to the nearest railway station: what is the figure for Westervoort?
In Westervoort, “Average distance to the nearest railway station” stands at 1.5 km (2025), ranking 332 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 4.6 km.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Westervoort?
In Westervoort, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,028 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Westervoort?
The nearest to Westervoort are Rozendaal (3.7 km), Arnhem (3.9 km), Duiven (4.3 km), Rheden (5.0 km), Lingewaard (8.7 km).