Energy · 2025
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants: ranking of municipalities
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Noord-Beveland (377.1 ‰) and the lowest in Amsterdam (55.2 ‰). The median across 342 municipalities is 222.7 ‰.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | 377.1 ‰ |
| 2 | Vlieland | Friesland | 330.3 ‰ |
| 3 | Schiermonnikoog | Friesland | 322.3 ‰ |
| 4 | Veere | Zeeland | 317.4 ‰ |
| 5 | Het Hogeland | Groningen | 315.5 ‰ |
| 6 | Schouwen-Duiveland | Zeeland | 312.6 ‰ |
| 7 | Eemsdelta | Groningen | 311.9 ‰ |
| 8 | Tynaarlo | Drenthe | 308.8 ‰ |
| 9 | Aa en Hunze | Drenthe | 299.5 ‰ |
| 10 | Roerdalen | Limburg | 299.4 ‰ |
| 11 | Weststellingwerf | Friesland | 298.5 ‰ |
| 12 | Midden-Drenthe | Drenthe | 298.4 ‰ |
| 13 | Noordenveld | Drenthe | 296.6 ‰ |
| 14 | Ooststellingwerf | Friesland | 296.5 ‰ |
| 15 | Hulst | Zeeland | 295.4 ‰ |
| 16 | Borger-Odoorn | Drenthe | 295.3 ‰ |
| 17 | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | 294.7 ‰ |
| 18 | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | 292.8 ‰ |
| 19 | Harlingen | Friesland | 292.4 ‰ |
| 20 | Raalte | Overijssel | 292.1 ‰ |
| 21 | Westerveld | Drenthe | 292.0 ‰ |
| 22 | Borsele | Zeeland | 289.6 ‰ |
| 23 | Bergen | Limburg | 289.1 ‰ |
| 24 | Westerkwartier | Groningen | 287.0 ‰ |
| 25 | Maasgouw | Limburg | 286.8 ‰ |
| 25 | Montferland | Gelderland | 286.8 ‰ |
| 27 | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | 286.3 ‰ |
| 27 | Sluis | Zeeland | 286.3 ‰ |
| 29 | Coevorden | Drenthe | 285.8 ‰ |
| 30 | Texel | North Holland | 285.7 ‰ |
| 31 | Someren | North Brabant | 285.2 ‰ |
| 32 | De Fryske Marren | Friesland | 284.4 ‰ |
| 33 | Olst-Wijhe | Overijssel | 284.3 ‰ |
| 34 | Dantumadiel | Friesland | 283.5 ‰ |
| 35 | De Wolden | Drenthe | 283.0 ‰ |
| 36 | Kapelle | Zeeland | 282.7 ‰ |
| 37 | Heiloo | North Holland | 281.2 ‰ |
| 38 | Brummen | Gelderland | 280.7 ‰ |
| 39 | Ameland | Friesland | 280.3 ‰ |
| 40 | Dalfsen | Overijssel | 279.7 ‰ |
| 41 | Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | 279.3 ‰ |
| 42 | Oldambt | Groningen | 279.0 ‰ |
| 43 | Drechterland | North Holland | 278.9 ‰ |
| 44 | Stein | Limburg | 274.1 ‰ |
| 45 | Peel en Maas | Limburg | 273.5 ‰ |
| 46 | Uitgeest | North Holland | 271.3 ‰ |
| 47 | Veendam | Groningen | 270.2 ‰ |
| 48 | Goeree-Overflakkee | South Holland | 268.8 ‰ |
| 49 | Bergen | North Holland | 268.6 ‰ |
| 50 | Stede Broec | North Holland | 268.4 ‰ |
| 51 | Echt-Susteren | Limburg | 268.3 ‰ |
| 52 | Leudal | Limburg | 267.7 ‰ |
| 53 | Medemblik | North Holland | 266.5 ‰ |
| 54 | Beekdaelen | Limburg | 266.2 ‰ |
| 55 | Castricum | North Holland | 265.4 ‰ |
| 56 | Heeze-Leende | North Brabant | 264.5 ‰ |
| 56 | Bernheze | North Brabant | 264.5 ‰ |
| 58 | Noardeast-Fryslân | Friesland | 264.1 ‰ |
| 59 | Nederweert | Limburg | 263.6 ‰ |
| 60 | Beesel | Limburg | 263.3 ‰ |
| 61 | Emmen | Drenthe | 262.6 ‰ |
| 62 | Beek | Limburg | 262.2 ‰ |
| 62 | Maashorst | North Brabant | 262.2 ‰ |
| 64 | Terschelling | Friesland | 262.0 ‰ |
| 65 | Wierden | Overijssel | 261.8 ‰ |
| 66 | Pekela | Groningen | 261.4 ‰ |
| 67 | Lingewaard | Gelderland | 260.4 ‰ |
| 68 | Meerssen | Limburg | 260.3 ‰ |
| 68 | Venray | Limburg | 260.3 ‰ |
| 70 | Maasdriel | Gelderland | 258.7 ‰ |
| 71 | Eemnes | Utrecht | 258.4 ‰ |
| 71 | Waadhoeke | Friesland | 258.4 ‰ |
| 73 | Heumen | Gelderland | 257.7 ‰ |
| 73 | Tytsjerksteradiel | Friesland | 257.7 ‰ |
| 75 | Hardenberg | Overijssel | 257.4 ‰ |
| 76 | Hollands Kroon | North Holland | 256.0 ‰ |
| 77 | Dinkelland | Overijssel | 255.9 ‰ |
| 78 | Ommen | Overijssel | 255.2 ‰ |
| 79 | Zeewolde | Flevoland | 255.0 ‰ |
| 80 | Schagen | North Holland | 254.2 ‰ |
| 81 | Boekel | North Brabant | 252.5 ‰ |
| 81 | Land van Cuijk | North Brabant | 252.5 ‰ |
| 83 | Goes | Zeeland | 251.4 ‰ |
| 84 | Borne | Overijssel | 250.5 ‰ |
| 85 | Bergeijk | North Brabant | 249.9 ‰ |
| 85 | Meierijstad | North Brabant | 249.9 ‰ |
| 87 | Eersel | North Brabant | 249.5 ‰ |
| 88 | Dronten | Flevoland | 248.8 ‰ |
| 89 | Best | North Brabant | 248.7 ‰ |
| 90 | Stadskanaal | Groningen | 248.6 ‰ |
| 91 | Gemert-Bakel | North Brabant | 248.5 ‰ |
| 92 | Son en Breugel | North Brabant | 248.4 ‰ |
| 92 | Gennep | Limburg | 248.4 ‰ |
| 94 | Cranendonck | North Brabant | 247.7 ‰ |
| 95 | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | 247.1 ‰ |
| 96 | Dijk en Waard | North Holland | 245.7 ‰ |
| 97 | Reusel-De Mierden | North Brabant | 245.6 ‰ |
| 98 | Bronckhorst | Gelderland | 245.5 ‰ |
| 99 | Eijsden-Margraten | Limburg | 245.3 ‰ |
| 100 | Terneuzen | Zeeland | 245.2 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 328 | Dordrecht | South Holland | 117.0 ‰ |
| 329 | Amstelveen | North Holland | 116.8 ‰ |
| 330 | Diemen | North Holland | 115.3 ‰ |
| 331 | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | 111.2 ‰ |
| 332 | Haarlem | North Holland | 107.1 ‰ |
| 333 | Vlaardingen | South Holland | 106.8 ‰ |
| 334 | Laren | North Holland | 106.4 ‰ |
| 335 | Leidschendam-Voorburg | South Holland | 105.7 ‰ |
| 336 | Leiden | South Holland | 96.8 ‰ |
| 337 | Delft | South Holland | 93.9 ‰ |
| 338 | Zandvoort | North Holland | 87.4 ‰ |
| 339 | Schiedam | South Holland | 78.1 ‰ |
| 340 | The Hague | South Holland | 67.5 ‰ |
| 341 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 60.9 ‰ |
| 342 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 55.2 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Drenthe268.2 ‰
- Zeeland262.2 ‰
- Groningen243.4 ‰
- Friesland242.2 ‰
- Limburg225.6 ‰
- Overijssel214.3 ‰
- North Brabant203.7 ‰
- Gelderland202.5 ‰
- Flevoland195.2 ‰
- Utrecht180.7 ‰
- North Holland137.7 ‰
- South Holland134.2 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Average natural gas use per dwellingAverage electricity supplied per dwellingDwellings without natural gasDwellings with solar powerDwellings mainly heated by electricityArea of solar parksDwellings with an individual central heating boilerDwellings with district heatingAverage electricity fed back to the grid per dwellingInstalled solar panel capacity per inhabitant
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Noord-Beveland ranks first for “Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 377.1 ‰.
What is the median for “Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 342 ranked municipalities is 222.7 ‰.