Location map: Dantumadiel
Municipality · Noord-Friesland · Friesland

Dantumadiel: population and statistics

Dantumadiel has a population of 19,231 (2026) across 84.5 km², or 228 people per km². It ranks 285 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.1% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 19,231 residents
  • 84.5 km²
  • 228 people/km²
  • 2 m

Key points

Among the 18 municipalities in Friesland, Dantumadiel ranks No. 13 by population.

Dwellings with solar power: 61% in Dantumadiel, compared with an average of 48% in Friesland and 38% nationally.

Single-family dwellings: 90.2% in Dantumadiel, compared with an average of 80.0% in Friesland and 64.0% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.2% of the area's business sites.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,017 kWh a year here.

Dantumadiel in numbers

Population
19,231
ranked 285 of 342
+1.1%over 10 years
2016–2026
Population density
228people/km²
ranked 272 of 342
Area
84.5km²
ranked 145 of 342
Elevation
2m
ranked 214 of 339
Dwellings with solar power
61%
ranked 5 of 342
Single-family dwellings
90.2%
ranked 12 of 342
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
18.0‰
ranked 326 of 338
Residents with a higher professional or university degree
19.5%
ranked 325 of 341

Where is Dantumadiel?

Population of Dantumadiel over time

18,90019,00019,10019,20019,300201620182020202220242026
Population, 2016–2026

Dantumadiel had 19,015 residents in 2016 and 19,231 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202118,943
202218,957
202319,194
202419,135
202519,137
202619,231

Did you know?

All indicators for Dantumadiel

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

DantumadielNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorDantumadielFrieslandNationalPosition?Rank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026)24.6%23.9%23.6%ranked 134 of 342
Share of residents under 15 (2026)16.1%14.6%14.8%ranked 76 of 342
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)−4.0 ‰−2.2 ‰−1.3 ‰ranked 275 of 342
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024)4.1 ‰5.8 ‰6.5 ‰ranked 223 of 342

Housing

IndicatorDantumadielFrieslandNationalPosition?Rank
Housing stock (2025)8,298 dwellings312,2948,274,510ranked 285 of 342
Dwellings built before 1946 (2024)19.7%21.7%13.1%ranked 78 of 338
Dwellings built since 2000 (2024)11.6%17.1%19.9%ranked 317 of 338
Single-family dwellings (2024)90.2%80.0%79.5%ranked 12 of 342
Owner-occupied dwellings (2024)63.5%62.6%66.7%ranked 230 of 342
Housing association dwellings (2024)32.0%26.2%23.7%ranked 34 of 340
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026)350,000 €335,172 €438,000 €ranked 294 of 342
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)7.8 ‰13.4 ‰17.4 ‰ranked 309 of 341

Energy

IndicatorDantumadielFrieslandNationalPosition?Rank
Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025)1,000 m³910 m³900 m³ranked 47 of 342
Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025)2,660 kWh2,570 kWh2,810 kWhranked 236 of 342
Dwellings without natural gas (2025)5%7%7%ranked 236 of 342
Dwellings with solar power (2025)61%48%46%ranked 5 of 342
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025)11%12%12%ranked 178 of 342
Area of solar parks (2022)2 ha284 ha3,475 haranked 131 of 341
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022)92.5%89.5%90.3%ranked 55 of 341
Dwellings with district heating (2022)0.6%0.8%0.1%ranked 99 of 341
Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025)1,530 kWh1,289 kWh1,245 kWhranked 74 of 342
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025)1,562 Wp2,214 Wp1,707 Wpranked 186 of 342
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)283.5 ‰242.2 ‰222.7 ‰ranked 34 of 342

Economy

IndicatorDantumadielFrieslandNationalPosition?Rank
Average disposable income per household (2024)55,400 €55,151 €63,450 €ranked 292 of 336
Business establishments (2026)2,16588,0902,612,530ranked 307 of 342
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)112.6 ‰132.4 ‰135.6 ‰ranked 310 of 342

Employment

IndicatorDantumadielFrieslandNationalPosition?Rank
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026)1.2%1.6%1.5%ranked 265 of 342
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026)4.2%4.1%2.3%ranked 40 of 342

Transport

IndicatorDantumadielFrieslandNationalPosition?Rank
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)541 ‰510 ‰508 ‰ranked 94 of 342
Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025)4.5 km8.8 km4.6 kmranked 174 of 342

Society

IndicatorDantumadielFrieslandNationalPosition?Rank
Average household size (2025)2.3 persons2.12.2ranked 55 of 342
Single-person households (2025)31.5%38.2%33.3%ranked 231 of 342
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)18.0 ‰31.7 ‰30.9 ‰ranked 326 of 338
Average distance to a large supermarket (2025)1.4 km1.5 km1.0 kmranked 68 of 342

Environment

IndicatorDantumadielFrieslandNationalPosition?Rank
Household waste per inhabitant (2024)648 kg595 kg468 kgranked 20 of 340
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022)10.4%11.6%16.8%ranked 258 of 341
Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022)82.2%77.6%58.8%ranked 24 of 341
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022)5.6%8.6%11.7%ranked 249 of 341

Health

IndicatorDantumadielFrieslandNationalPosition?Rank
Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025)1.1 km1.6 km1.2 kmranked 173 of 342

Education

IndicatorDantumadielFrieslandNationalPosition?Rank
Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024)19.5%26.5%28.5%ranked 325 of 341
Average distance to the nearest school (2025)0.8 km0.9 km0.8 kmranked 124 of 342

Dantumadiel: indicators over time

Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.

Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler

−3.3 pp

92.5% in 2022, compared with 95.8% in 2017

929496202220212020201920182017
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (%), 2017–2022

Dwellings with district heating

+0.6 pp

0.6% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017

0.00.51.0202220212020201920182017
Dwellings with district heating (%), 2017–2022

Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant

+1,225 Wp+363.5%

1,562 Wp in 2025, compared with 337 Wp in 2019

05001,0001,5002,0002025202420232022202120202019
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (Wp), 2019–2025

Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants

+205.0 ‰+261.1%

283.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 78.5 ‰ in 2019

01002003002025202420232022202120202019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants

−3.8 ‰−17.4%

18.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 21.8 ‰ in 2019

15.017.520.022.52025202420232022202120202019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Sunshine and temperatures: Dantumadiel

Annual solar output
1,017kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 40°
Warmest month
17.8°C
July
Coldest month
3.6°C
January
Most productive month
131kWh
May

0100200300−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²) · Average temperature (°C)
MonthSunshineTemperature
January203.6
February363.6
March805.6
April1299.0
May15812.6
June16215.9
July16017.8
August13417.5
September9315.2
October5211.6
November257.3
December154.8

Business sectors: Dantumadiel

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Dantumadiel?

Dantumadiel has 19,231 residents (2026), ranking 285 of 342 municipalities.

How big is Dantumadiel?

Dantumadiel covers 84.5 km², with a density of 228 people per km².

Is the population of Dantumadiel growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Dantumadiel went from 19,015 to 19,231, a change of +1.1%.

Where is Dantumadiel?

Dantumadiel is in Friesland. It belongs to Noord-Friesland (COROP region). Latitude 53.280, longitude 5.983.

Dwellings with solar power: what is the figure for Dantumadiel?

In Dantumadiel, “Dwellings with solar power” stands at 61% (2025), ranking 5 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 46%.

Single-family dwellings: what is the figure for Dantumadiel?

In Dantumadiel, “Single-family dwellings” stands at 90.2% (2024), ranking 12 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 79.5%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Dantumadiel?

In Dantumadiel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,017 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Dantumadiel?

The nearest to Dantumadiel are Noardeast-Fryslân (7.4 km), Tytsjerksteradiel (9.0 km), Achtkarspelen (12 km), Leeuwarden (16 km), Smallingerland (21 km).