Oostzaan: population and statistics
Oostzaan has a population of 9,778 (2026) across 11.6 km², or 844 people per km². It ranks 333 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,778 residents
- 11.6 km²
- 844 people/km²
- 1 m
Key points
Among the 44 municipalities in North Holland, Oostzaan ranks No. 44 by population.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler: 95.3% in Oostzaan, compared with an average of 80.6% in North Holland and 82.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 22.5% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,039 kWh a year here.
Oostzaan in numbers
Where is Oostzaan?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Landsmeer2.7 km · 11,685
- Wormerland7.6 km · 16,328
- Zaanstad7.6 km · 165,201
- Amsterdam8.2 km · 941,927
- Purmerend9.2 km · 96,182
- Waterland9.6 km · 17,721
- Diemen12 km · 33,327
- Edam-Volendam14 km · 37,126
All municipalities in North Holland
All municipalities in Groot-Amsterdam (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Oostzaan over time
Oostzaan had 9,504 residents in 2016 and 9,778 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,689 |
| 2022 | 9,639 |
| 2023 | 9,720 |
| 2024 | 9,694 |
| 2025 | 9,733 |
| 2026 | 9,778 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Housing stock”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Business establishments”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,622 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Landsmeer, 2.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wormerland (16,328 residents), 7.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,156 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Oostzaan
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oostzaan | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.8% | 19.4% | 23.6% | ranked 214 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 135 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 2.1 ‰ | 0.7 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 38 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 1.5 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 281 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oostzaan | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 4,171 dwellings | 1,420,067 | 8,274,510 | ranked 334 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 7.1% | 25.0% | 13.1% | ranked 288 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 17.9% | 20.8% | 19.9% | ranked 208 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 82.6% | 50.2% | 79.5% | ranked 128 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 67.3% | 51.8% | 66.7% | ranked 157 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 27.8% | 30.5% | 23.7% | ranked 93 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 583,000 € | 524,447 € | 438,000 € | ranked 23 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.3 ‰ | 22.5 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 268 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Oostzaan | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 910 m³ | 746 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 153 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,820 kWh | 2,350 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 163 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 3% | 13% | 7% | ranked 318 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 37% | 28% | 46% | ranked 267 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 8% | 8% | 12% | ranked 285 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 191 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 95.3% | 80.6% | 90.3% | ranked 5 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 8.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 920 kWh | 600 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 256 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,065 Wp | 890 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 273 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 163.9 ‰ | 137.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 292 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oostzaan | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 71,300 € | 65,353 € | 63,450 € | ranked 63 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 1,420 | 533,195 | 2,612,530 | ranked 327 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 145.2 ‰ | 177.2 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 112 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oostzaan | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.3% | 1.7% | 1.5% | ranked 233 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 3.5% | 2.3% | ranked 296 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oostzaan | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 498 ‰ | 385 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 196 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 5.7 km | 3.7 km | 4.6 km | ranked 146 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Oostzaan | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 30.1% | 43.0% | 33.3% | ranked 270 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 47.8 ‰ | 56.3 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 43 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.1 ‰ | 27.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 50 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 242 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Oostzaan | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 477 kg | 445 kg | 468 kg | ranked 159 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 23.7% | 44.6% | 16.8% | ranked 119 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 18.5% | 33.6% | 58.8% | ranked 303 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 52.6% | 11.0% | 11.7% | ranked 14 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Oostzaan | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.0 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 206 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Oostzaan | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 31.8% | 39.0% | 28.5% | ranked 115 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.6 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 304 of 342 |
Oostzaan: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
95.3% in 2022, compared with 96.5% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,065 Wp in 2025, compared with 393 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
163.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 56.2 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
47.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 42.8 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
19.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 18.7 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Oostzaan
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 4.2 |
| February | 38 | 4.1 |
| March | 82 | 6.2 |
| April | 130 | 9.6 |
| May | 160 | 13.1 |
| June | 167 | 16.3 |
| July | 163 | 18.1 |
| August | 135 | 17.8 |
| September | 94 | 15.6 |
| October | 54 | 12.1 |
| November | 26 | 7.8 |
| December | 17 | 5.2 |
Business sectors: Oostzaan
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical22.5% ×1.1
- Construction14.4% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade12.3% ×1.0
- Health and social work7.4% ×0.7
- Other service activities6.3% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.3% ×0.9
- Information and communication4.6% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oostzaan?
Oostzaan has 9,778 residents (2026), ranking 333 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Oostzaan?
Oostzaan covers 11.6 km², with a density of 844 people per km².
Is the population of Oostzaan growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oostzaan went from 9,504 to 9,778, a change of +2.9%.
Where is Oostzaan?
Oostzaan is in North Holland. It belongs to Groot-Amsterdam (COROP region). Latitude 52.441, longitude 4.879.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler: what is the figure for Oostzaan?
In Oostzaan, “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler” stands at 95.3% (2022), ranking 5 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 90.3%.
Housing stock: what is the figure for Oostzaan?
In Oostzaan, “Housing stock” stands at 4,171 dwellings (2025), ranking 334 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 14,880 dwellings.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oostzaan?
In Oostzaan, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,039 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oostzaan?
The nearest to Oostzaan are Landsmeer (2.7 km), Wormerland (7.6 km), Zaanstad (7.6 km), Amsterdam (8.2 km), Purmerend (9.2 km).