Deurne: population and statistics
Deurne has a population of 33,596 (2026) across 116.9 km², or 287 people per km². It ranks 167 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 33,596 residents
- 116.9 km²
- 287 people/km²
- 27 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Deurne ranks No. 21 by population.
Dwellings built before 1946: 6.4% in Deurne, compared with an average of 10.8% in North Brabant and 18.0% nationally.
Average electricity supplied per dwelling: 3,090 kWh in Deurne, compared with an average of 2,814 kWh in North Brabant and 2,598 kWh nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 15.9% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,043 kWh a year here.
Deurne in numbers
Where is Deurne?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Asten7.5 km · 17,484
- Gemert-Bakel9.1 km · 31,806
- Helmond9.8 km · 96,860
- Someren11 km · 20,471
- Laarbeek13 km · 23,541
- Venray14 km · 45,108
- Geldrop-Mierlo15 km · 40,683
- Land van Cuijk15 km · 93,645
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Deurne over time
Deurne had 31,878 residents in 2016 and 33,596 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 32,437 |
| 2022 | 32,606 |
| 2023 | 32,977 |
| 2024 | 33,180 |
| 2025 | 33,387 |
| 2026 | 33,596 |
Did you know?
All indicators for Deurne
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Deurne | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.5% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.9% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 153 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.5 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 178 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 7.8 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 132 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Deurne | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 14,500 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 177 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 6.4% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 300 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 19.6% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 175 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 84.6% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 95 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 66.6% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 173 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 24.5% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 152 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 483,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 109 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.0 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 160 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Deurne | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 970 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 78 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,090 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 53 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 13% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 47% | 42% | 46% | ranked 158 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 13% | 13% | 12% | ranked 96 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 6 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 100 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 92.1% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 73 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,460 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 99 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,439 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 219.7 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 184 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Deurne | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 62,200 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 193 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,580 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 165 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 136.3 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 163 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Deurne | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 185 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.1% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 202 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Deurne | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 519 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 156 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 3.2 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Deurne | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 33.4% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 169 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 29.1 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 201 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.5 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 142 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.1 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 116 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.3 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 127 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 161 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Deurne | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 11.9% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 229 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 62.3% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 155 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 24.3% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 83 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Deurne | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.3 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 118 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Deurne | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 24.7% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 263 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Deurne: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
92.1% in 2022, compared with 94.3% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,439 Wp in 2025, compared with 894 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
219.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 62.2 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
29.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 34.8 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
12.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 15.9 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.5 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
3.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.5 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Deurne
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.5 |
| February | 39 | 4.0 |
| March | 83 | 6.5 |
| April | 129 | 10.3 |
| May | 157 | 14.1 |
| June | 167 | 17.7 |
| July | 164 | 19.2 |
| August | 138 | 18.4 |
| September | 101 | 15.7 |
| October | 59 | 12.0 |
| November | 30 | 7.3 |
| December | 18 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Deurne
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical15.9% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade14.5% ×1.1
- Construction12.1% ×1.2
- Health and social work10.0% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.9% ×3.2
- Manufacturing6.4% ×1.8
- Other service activities6.3% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services4.4% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Deurne?
Deurne has 33,596 residents (2026), ranking 167 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Deurne?
Deurne covers 116.9 km², with a density of 287 people per km².
Is the population of Deurne growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Deurne went from 31,878 to 33,596, a change of +5.4%.
Where is Deurne?
Deurne is in North Brabant. It belongs to Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.464, longitude 5.795.
Dwellings built before 1946: what is the figure for Deurne?
In Deurne, “Dwellings built before 1946” stands at 6.4% (2024), ranking 300 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 13.1%.
Average electricity supplied per dwelling: what is the figure for Deurne?
In Deurne, “Average electricity supplied per dwelling” stands at 3,090 kWh (2025), ranking 53 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2,810 kWh.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Deurne?
In Deurne, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,043 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Deurne?
The nearest to Deurne are Asten (7.5 km), Gemert-Bakel (9.1 km), Helmond (9.8 km), Someren (11 km), Laarbeek (13 km).