Schagen: population and statistics
Schagen has a population of 48,778 (2026) across 167.8 km², or 291 people per km². It ranks 101 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 48,778 residents
- 167.8 km²
- 291 people/km²
- 0 m
Key points
Among the 44 municipalities in North Holland, Schagen ranks No. 15 by population.
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity: 19% in Schagen, compared with an average of 8% in North Holland and 10% nationally.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): 16.5 ‰ in Schagen, compared with an average of 4.6 ‰ in North Holland and 6.0 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.7% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,084 kWh a year here.
Schagen in numbers
Where is Schagen?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Hollands Kroon11 km · 50,592
- Dijk en Waard13 km · 91,411
- Opmeer13 km · 12,669
- Bergen14 km · 29,653
- Alkmaar17 km · 113,196
- Koggenland19 km · 24,214
- Den Helder20 km · 56,678
- Medemblik20 km · 46,305
All municipalities in North Holland
All municipalities in Kop van Noord-Holland (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Schagen over time
Schagen had 46,159 residents in 2016 and 48,778 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 46,532 |
| 2022 | 46,833 |
| 2023 | 47,450 |
| 2024 | 47,744 |
| 2025 | 48,378 |
| 2026 | 48,778 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings mainly heated by electricity”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 23,497 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Hollands Kroon, 11.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Dijk en Waard (91,411 residents), 13 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,336 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Schagen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Schagen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.3% | 19.4% | 23.6% | ranked 76 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.4% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 281 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −3.3 ‰ | 0.7 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 247 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 16.5 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 20 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Schagen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 21,822 dwellings | 1,420,067 | 8,274,510 | ranked 100 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 12.9% | 25.0% | 13.1% | ranked 172 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 22.4% | 20.8% | 19.9% | ranked 104 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 82.1% | 50.2% | 79.5% | ranked 141 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 69.7% | 51.8% | 66.7% | ranked 122 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 21.4% | 30.5% | 23.7% | ranked 221 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 429,000 € | 524,447 € | 438,000 € | ranked 185 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 27.6 ‰ | 22.5 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 40 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Schagen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 850 m³ | 746 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 215 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,760 kWh | 2,350 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 192 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 9% | 13% | 7% | ranked 74 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 50% | 28% | 46% | ranked 116 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 19% | 8% | 12% | ranked 11 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 19 ha | 191 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 49 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 92.0% | 80.6% | 90.3% | ranked 78 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.4% | 8.8% | 0.1% | ranked 116 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,370 kWh | 600 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 126 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,682 Wp | 890 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 63 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 254.2 ‰ | 137.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 80 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Schagen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 63,400 € | 65,353 € | 63,450 € | ranked 169 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 7,175 | 533,195 | 2,612,530 | ranked 92 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 147.1 ‰ | 177.2 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 104 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Schagen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.1% | 1.7% | 1.5% | ranked 296 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.0% | 3.5% | 2.3% | ranked 224 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Schagen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 529 ‰ | 385 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 135 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 5.6 km | 3.7 km | 4.6 km | ranked 148 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Schagen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 35.9% | 43.0% | 33.3% | ranked 110 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 35.0 ‰ | 56.3 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 119 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.0 ‰ | 27.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 132 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.0 ‰ | 4.8 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 123 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.2 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 134 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.2 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 106 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Schagen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 581 kg | 445 kg | 468 kg | ranked 53 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 11.6% | 44.6% | 16.8% | ranked 235 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 76.3% | 33.6% | 58.8% | ranked 69 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 7.8% | 11.0% | 11.7% | ranked 219 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Schagen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.2 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 143 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Schagen | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 27.4% | 39.0% | 28.5% | ranked 198 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Schagen: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
92.0% in 2022, compared with 94.9% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.4% in 2022, compared with 0.1% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,682 Wp in 2025, compared with 817 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
254.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 81.5 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
35.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 33.6 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
13.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 11.2 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.0 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
3.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 2.8 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Schagen
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 4.5 |
| February | 38 | 4.4 |
| March | 86 | 6.2 |
| April | 135 | 9.3 |
| May | 166 | 12.8 |
| June | 173 | 16.0 |
| July | 170 | 17.9 |
| August | 141 | 17.8 |
| September | 96 | 15.8 |
| October | 55 | 12.5 |
| November | 26 | 8.3 |
| December | 16 | 5.7 |
Business sectors: Schagen
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.7% ×0.8
- Construction14.2% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade13.0% ×1.0
- Health and social work8.5% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.3% ×2.4
- Other service activities6.0% ×1.1
- Education5.2% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services4.8% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Schagen?
Schagen has 48,778 residents (2026), ranking 101 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Schagen?
Schagen covers 167.8 km², with a density of 291 people per km².
Is the population of Schagen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Schagen went from 46,159 to 48,778, a change of +5.7%.
Where is Schagen?
Schagen is in North Holland. It belongs to Kop van Noord-Holland (COROP region). Latitude 52.780, longitude 4.800.
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity: what is the figure for Schagen?
In Schagen, “Dwellings mainly heated by electricity” stands at 19% (2025), ranking 11 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 12%.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): what is the figure for Schagen?
In Schagen, “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)” stands at 16.5 ‰ (2024), ranking 20 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 6.5 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Schagen?
In Schagen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,084 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Schagen?
The nearest to Schagen are Hollands Kroon (11 km), Dijk en Waard (13 km), Opmeer (13 km), Bergen (14 km), Alkmaar (17 km).