COROP region · North Brabant
Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region): municipalities in numbers
Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) in North Brabant has 21 municipalities and 819,169 residents across 1,438 km², or 570 people per km². Population: +8.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 819,169 residents
- 21 municipalities
- 1,438 km²
- 570 people/km²
Records and top lists: Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
All municipalities in Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of residents aged 65 and over | Share of residents under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eindhoven | 249,783 | +11.1% | 2,840 people/km² | 88.0 km² | 16.5% | 13.3% |
| Helmond | 96,860 | +7.5% | 1,823 people/km² | 53.1 km² | 18.9% | 14.9% |
| Veldhoven | 47,918 | +8.1% | 1,512 people/km² | 31.7 km² | 23.1% | 14.9% |
| Geldrop-Mierlo | 40,683 | +4.6% | 1,312 people/km² | 31.0 km² | 24.3% | 14.8% |
| Deurne | 33,596 | +5.4% | 287.4 people/km² | 116.9 km² | 24.5% | 14.9% |
| Valkenswaard | 31,920 | +5.5% | 580.6 people/km² | 55.0 km² | 27.1% | 13.5% |
| Gemert-Bakel | 31,806 | +7.3% | 260.9 people/km² | 121.9 km² | 22.6% | 15.5% |
| Best | 31,699 | +9.4% | 935.3 people/km² | 33.9 km² | 21.3% | 15.3% |
| Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | 24,473 | +7.5% | 727.7 people/km² | 33.6 km² | 27.5% | 15.8% |
| Laarbeek | 23,541 | +7.2% | 425.6 people/km² | 55.3 km² | 24.9% | 14.7% |
| Cranendonck | 21,101 | +2.1% | 275.8 people/km² | 76.5 km² | 26.6% | 13.8% |
| Bladel | 21,046 | +5.4% | 279.4 people/km² | 75.3 km² | 24.6% | 14.1% |
| Eersel | 20,537 | +10.7% | 249.1 people/km² | 82.5 km² | 25.4% | 14.9% |
| Someren | 20,471 | +8.2% | 255.4 people/km² | 80.2 km² | 23.1% | 15.9% |
| Oirschot | 19,801 | +8.8% | 194.5 people/km² | 101.8 km² | 25.5% | 13.9% |
| Bergeijk | 19,436 | +6.5% | 192.3 people/km² | 101.0 km² | 25.0% | 13.7% |
| Son en Breugel | 18,140 | +10.4% | 699.3 people/km² | 25.9 km² | 22.6% | 16.2% |
| Waalre | 17,864 | +4.9% | 797.1 people/km² | 22.4 km² | 25.1% | 16.0% |
| Asten | 17,484 | +5.5% | 248.9 people/km² | 70.2 km² | 24.5% | 14.4% |
| Heeze-Leende | 17,281 | +10.4% | 166.4 people/km² | 103.9 km² | 26.5% | 14.2% |
| Reusel-De Mierden | 13,729 | +7.2% | 176.5 people/km² | 77.8 km² | 24.0% | 15.9% |
Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) compared with the region and the country
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant | North Brabant | Netherlands | Rank among COROP regions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 819,169 | 2,676,955 | 18,130,208 | ranked 5 of 39 |
| Population density | 569.7 people/km² | 546.3 people/km² | 539.2 people/km² | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Area | 1,438 km² | 4,900 km² | 33,626 km² | ranked 6 of 39 |
| Population change over 10 years | 8.3% | – | – | ranked 6 of 35 |
| Elevation | 24 m | 14 m | 6 m | ranked 3 of 39 |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over | 21.4% | 22.0% | 21.1% | ranked 23 of 39 |
| Share of residents under 15 | 14.4% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 25 of 39 |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants | −0.4 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −0.3 ‰ | ranked 13 of 39 |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) | 9.1 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.0 ‰ | ranked 6 of 39 |
| Average household size | 2.1 persons | 2.1 persons | 2.1 persons | ranked 23 of 39 |
| Single-person households | 38.0% | 37.2% | 39.3% | ranked 14 of 39 |
| Housing stock | 371,469 dwellings | 1,201,666 dwellings | 8,274,510 dwellings | ranked 5 of 39 |
| Dwellings built before 1946 | 9.1% | 10.8% | 18.0% | ranked 38 of 39 |
| Dwellings built since 2000 | 22.2% | 21.5% | 20.4% | ranked 10 of 39 |
| Single-family dwellings | 74.1% | 74.1% | 64.0% | ranked 19 of 39 |
| Owner-occupied dwellings | 60.6% | 61.6% | 58.1% | ranked 26 of 39 |
| Housing association dwellings | 26.7% | 26.6% | 27.9% | ranked 18 of 39 |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings | 471,993 € | 450,866 € | 440,410 € | ranked 8 of 39 |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants | 23.9 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 19.7 ‰ | ranked 6 of 39 |
| Average natural gas use per dwelling | 848 m³ | 824 m³ | 793 m³ | ranked 22 of 39 |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling | 2,799 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,598 kWh | ranked 10 of 39 |
| Dwellings without natural gas | 11% | 13% | 12% | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Dwellings with solar power | 44% | 42% | 38% | ranked 20 of 39 |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity | 13% | 13% | 10% | ranked 6 of 39 |
| Average disposable income per household | 63,656 € | 63,189 € | 61,843 € | ranked 12 of 39 |
| Business establishments | 112,380 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 5 of 39 |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 137.2 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 144.1 ‰ | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.6% | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 | 2.8% | 2.9% | 3.5% | ranked 30 of 39 |
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants | 486 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 450 ‰ | ranked 19 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station | 6.1 km | 6.3 km | 5.2 km | ranked 14 of 39 |
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree | 34.7% | 32.2% | 33.2% | ranked 10 of 39 |
| Household waste per inhabitant | 437 kg | 457 kg | 455 kg | ranked 25 of 39 |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) | 36.0% | 28.1% | 34.3% | ranked 13 of 39 |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) | 36.9% | 50.6% | 44.5% | ranked 29 of 39 |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) | 19.9% | 16.0% | 13.5% | ranked 8 of 39 |
| Area of solar parks | 122 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 10 of 39 |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 47.0 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 45.2 ‰ | ranked 6 of 39 |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants | 21.1 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 19.8 ‰ | ranked 7 of 39 |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.4 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.5 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 5.2 ‰ | ranked 6 of 39 |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler | 85.8% | 84.3% | 82.6% | ranked 23 of 39 |
| Dwellings with district heating | 4.1% | 5.8% | 6.7% | ranked 13 of 39 |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling | 1,209 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 949 kWh | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice | 1.1 km | 1.1 km | 1.1 km | ranked 24 of 39 |
| Average distance to a large supermarket | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 23 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest school | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 29 of 39 |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant | 1,829 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,605 Wp | ranked 19 of 39 |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants | 211.5 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 183.6 ‰ | ranked 20 of 39 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)?
Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) has 21 municipalities; the largest is Eindhoven with 249,783 residents.
What is the population of Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)?
Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) has 819,169 residents (2026), or 570 people per km².
Where is Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)?
Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) is part of North Brabant (province).