Population · 2024
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants: ranking of municipalities
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Urk (11.9 ‰) and the lowest in Laren (−21.2 ‰). The median across 342 municipalities is −1.3 ‰.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Urk | Flevoland | 11.9 ‰ |
| 2 | Renswoude | Utrecht | 9.5 ‰ |
| 3 | Waddinxveen | South Holland | 8.1 ‰ |
| 4 | Staphorst | Overijssel | 6.2 ‰ |
| 5 | Barneveld | Gelderland | 6.0 ‰ |
| 5 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 6.0 ‰ |
| 7 | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | 5.7 ‰ |
| 8 | Almere | Flevoland | 5.6 ‰ |
| 9 | Zwartewaterland | Overijssel | 5.0 ‰ |
| 10 | Zuidplas | South Holland | 4.7 ‰ |
| 11 | Veenendaal | Utrecht | 4.6 ‰ |
| 12 | Lopik | Utrecht | 4.5 ‰ |
| 13 | Bodegraven-Reeuwijk | South Holland | 4.3 ‰ |
| 14 | Hardinxveld-Giessendam | South Holland | 4.2 ‰ |
| 14 | Reimerswaal | Zeeland | 4.2 ‰ |
| 16 | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | 4.0 ‰ |
| 16 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 4.0 ‰ |
| 18 | Woudenberg | Utrecht | 3.8 ‰ |
| 19 | Zeewolde | Flevoland | 3.7 ‰ |
| 20 | Kampen | Overijssel | 3.6 ‰ |
| 21 | Boekel | North Brabant | 3.4 ‰ |
| 22 | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | 3.3 ‰ |
| 23 | Oldebroek | Gelderland | 3.2 ‰ |
| 23 | Zaltbommel | Gelderland | 3.2 ‰ |
| 23 | Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht | South Holland | 3.2 ‰ |
| 26 | Amersfoort | Utrecht | 3.1 ‰ |
| 27 | Diemen | North Holland | 3.0 ‰ |
| 28 | Ede | Gelderland | 2.9 ‰ |
| 28 | Houten | Utrecht | 2.9 ‰ |
| 30 | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | 2.8 ‰ |
| 30 | Lansingerland | South Holland | 2.8 ‰ |
| 30 | Molenlanden | South Holland | 2.8 ‰ |
| 33 | Bunschoten | Utrecht | 2.6 ‰ |
| 34 | Alblasserdam | South Holland | 2.5 ‰ |
| 35 | Tholen | Zeeland | 2.4 ‰ |
| 36 | Nunspeet | Gelderland | 2.3 ‰ |
| 37 | Kaag en Braassem | South Holland | 2.2 ‰ |
| 38 | Oostzaan | North Holland | 2.1 ‰ |
| 38 | Best | North Brabant | 2.1 ‰ |
| 38 | Pijnacker-Nootdorp | South Holland | 2.1 ‰ |
| 41 | Culemborg | Gelderland | 2.0 ‰ |
| 41 | Edam-Volendam | North Holland | 2.0 ‰ |
| 41 | Uithoorn | North Holland | 2.0 ‰ |
| 41 | Alphen aan den Rijn | South Holland | 2.0 ‰ |
| 41 | Albrandswaard | South Holland | 2.0 ‰ |
| 46 | Nijkerk | Gelderland | 1.9 ‰ |
| 46 | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | 1.9 ‰ |
| 46 | The Hague | South Holland | 1.9 ‰ |
| 49 | Montfoort | Utrecht | 1.8 ‰ |
| 49 | Rijswijk | South Holland | 1.8 ‰ |
| 51 | Zwolle | Overijssel | 1.7 ‰ |
| 51 | Katwijk | South Holland | 1.7 ‰ |
| 51 | Zoetermeer | South Holland | 1.7 ‰ |
| 51 | Reusel-De Mierden | North Brabant | 1.7 ‰ |
| 55 | Noordoostpolder | Flevoland | 1.6 ‰ |
| 56 | Haarlem | North Holland | 1.5 ‰ |
| 56 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 1.5 ‰ |
| 56 | Woerden | Utrecht | 1.5 ‰ |
| 56 | Rijssen-Holten | Overijssel | 1.5 ‰ |
| 56 | Krimpenerwaard | South Holland | 1.5 ‰ |
| 61 | Harderwijk | Gelderland | 1.4 ‰ |
| 61 | Schiedam | South Holland | 1.4 ‰ |
| 63 | Lelystad | Flevoland | 1.3 ‰ |
| 63 | Altena | North Brabant | 1.3 ‰ |
| 65 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 1.2 ‰ |
| 65 | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | 1.2 ‰ |
| 65 | West Betuwe | Gelderland | 1.2 ‰ |
| 68 | Rozendaal | Gelderland | 1.1 ‰ |
| 68 | Opmeer | North Holland | 1.1 ‰ |
| 70 | Tubbergen | Overijssel | 1.0 ‰ |
| 70 | Eemnes | Utrecht | 1.0 ‰ |
| 70 | Uitgeest | North Holland | 1.0 ‰ |
| 70 | Gouda | South Holland | 1.0 ‰ |
| 70 | Asten | North Brabant | 1.0 ‰ |
| 70 | Westland | South Holland | 1.0 ‰ |
| 70 | Dijk en Waard | North Holland | 1.0 ‰ |
| 77 | Rhenen | Utrecht | 0.8 ‰ |
| 77 | Beverwijk | North Holland | 0.8 ‰ |
| 77 | Oudewater | Utrecht | 0.8 ‰ |
| 80 | Buren | Gelderland | 0.7 ‰ |
| 80 | Dronten | Flevoland | 0.7 ‰ |
| 80 | Zaanstad | North Holland | 0.7 ‰ |
| 80 | Drechterland | North Holland | 0.7 ‰ |
| 80 | Papendrecht | South Holland | 0.7 ‰ |
| 85 | Bunnik | Utrecht | 0.6 ‰ |
| 85 | Hoorn | North Holland | 0.6 ‰ |
| 85 | Zoeterwoude | South Holland | 0.6 ‰ |
| 85 | Helmond | North Brabant | 0.6 ‰ |
| 89 | Arnhem | Gelderland | 0.5 ‰ |
| 89 | Alkmaar | North Holland | 0.5 ‰ |
| 91 | Delft | South Holland | 0.4 ‰ |
| 91 | 's-Hertogenbosch | North Brabant | 0.4 ‰ |
| 91 | Hilvarenbeek | North Brabant | 0.4 ‰ |
| 91 | Gemert-Bakel | North Brabant | 0.4 ‰ |
| 95 | Ommen | Overijssel | 0.3 ‰ |
| 95 | Beuningen | Gelderland | 0.3 ‰ |
| 95 | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | 0.3 ‰ |
| 95 | Barendrecht | South Holland | 0.3 ‰ |
| 95 | Sliedrecht | South Holland | 0.3 ‰ |
| 95 | Oss | North Brabant | 0.3 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 326 | Westerwolde | Groningen | −7.0 ‰ |
| 329 | Baarn | Utrecht | −7.2 ‰ |
| 329 | Landgraaf | Limburg | −7.2 ‰ |
| 331 | Wassenaar | South Holland | −7.8 ‰ |
| 332 | Gulpen-Wittem | Limburg | −8.0 ‰ |
| 333 | Vlieland | Friesland | −8.1 ‰ |
| 334 | Rheden | Gelderland | −8.5 ‰ |
| 334 | Zandvoort | North Holland | −8.5 ‰ |
| 336 | Renkum | Gelderland | −8.8 ‰ |
| 337 | Kerkrade | Limburg | −8.9 ‰ |
| 338 | Bergen | North Holland | −9.8 ‰ |
| 339 | Bloemendaal | North Holland | −10.3 ‰ |
| 340 | Vaals | Limburg | −10.7 ‰ |
| 341 | Valkenburg aan de Geul | Limburg | −12.2 ‰ |
| 342 | Laren | North Holland | −21.2 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Flevoland4.1 ‰
- Utrecht2.2 ‰
- South Holland0.8 ‰
- North Holland0.7 ‰
- Overijssel−0.5 ‰
- North Brabant−0.9 ‰
- Gelderland−0.9 ‰
- Friesland−2.2 ‰
- Groningen−2.4 ‰
- Zeeland−3.0 ‰
- Drenthe−4.0 ‰
- Limburg−4.3 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Urk ranks first for “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 11.9 ‰.
What is the median for “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 342 ranked municipalities is −1.3 ‰.