Economy · 2026
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: ranking of municipalities
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Vlieland (278.7 ‰) and the lowest in Pekela (81.1 ‰). The median across 342 municipalities is 135.6 ‰.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vlieland | Friesland | 278.7 ‰ |
| 2 | Laren | North Holland | 239.0 ‰ |
| 3 | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | 238.2 ‰ |
| 4 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 229.7 ‰ |
| 5 | Terschelling | Friesland | 223.4 ‰ |
| 6 | Schiermonnikoog | Friesland | 216.0 ‰ |
| 7 | Gooise Meren | North Holland | 212.5 ‰ |
| 8 | Blaricum | North Holland | 202.9 ‰ |
| 9 | Texel | North Holland | 201.0 ‰ |
| 10 | Wijdemeren | North Holland | 200.0 ‰ |
| 11 | Ameland | Friesland | 195.2 ‰ |
| 12 | Landsmeer | North Holland | 192.6 ‰ |
| 13 | Bloemendaal | North Holland | 191.3 ‰ |
| 14 | Bergen | North Holland | 182.3 ‰ |
| 15 | Eemnes | Utrecht | 181.8 ‰ |
| 15 | De Ronde Venen | Utrecht | 181.8 ‰ |
| 17 | Zandvoort | North Holland | 179.4 ‰ |
| 18 | The Hague | South Holland | 178.0 ‰ |
| 19 | Rozendaal | Gelderland | 176.9 ‰ |
| 20 | Baarn | Utrecht | 176.1 ‰ |
| 21 | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | 175.7 ‰ |
| 21 | Oisterwijk | North Brabant | 175.7 ‰ |
| 23 | Oudewater | Utrecht | 175.5 ‰ |
| 24 | Maasdriel | Gelderland | 175.0 ‰ |
| 25 | Haarlem | North Holland | 174.8 ‰ |
| 26 | Alphen-Chaam | North Brabant | 174.4 ‰ |
| 27 | Heemstede | North Holland | 173.8 ‰ |
| 28 | Hilversum | North Holland | 172.9 ‰ |
| 29 | De Bilt | Utrecht | 172.7 ‰ |
| 30 | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | 171.7 ‰ |
| 31 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 170.2 ‰ |
| 32 | Renswoude | Utrecht | 169.3 ‰ |
| 33 | Buren | Gelderland | 168.9 ‰ |
| 34 | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | 168.6 ‰ |
| 35 | Veere | Zeeland | 168.1 ‰ |
| 36 | Edam-Volendam | North Holland | 167.5 ‰ |
| 37 | Aalsmeer | North Holland | 167.2 ‰ |
| 38 | Oirschot | North Brabant | 165.1 ‰ |
| 39 | Zeist | Utrecht | 165.0 ‰ |
| 39 | 's-Hertogenbosch | North Brabant | 165.0 ‰ |
| 41 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 164.5 ‰ |
| 42 | Soest | Utrecht | 163.9 ‰ |
| 42 | Waterland | North Holland | 163.9 ‰ |
| 44 | Vught | North Brabant | 163.5 ‰ |
| 45 | Schouwen-Duiveland | Zeeland | 163.3 ‰ |
| 46 | Hilvarenbeek | North Brabant | 163.0 ‰ |
| 47 | Westland | South Holland | 162.5 ‰ |
| 48 | Barneveld | Gelderland | 162.4 ‰ |
| 49 | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | 161.8 ‰ |
| 50 | West Betuwe | Gelderland | 160.4 ‰ |
| 51 | Breda | North Brabant | 159.2 ‰ |
| 52 | Lochem | Gelderland | 158.9 ‰ |
| 53 | Bunnik | Utrecht | 158.5 ‰ |
| 54 | Noordwijk | South Holland | 158.2 ‰ |
| 54 | Bergeijk | North Brabant | 158.2 ‰ |
| 56 | Sint-Michielsgestel | North Brabant | 157.8 ‰ |
| 57 | Bodegraven-Reeuwijk | South Holland | 157.7 ‰ |
| 58 | Bronckhorst | Gelderland | 157.6 ‰ |
| 59 | Sluis | Zeeland | 157.3 ‰ |
| 60 | Diemen | North Holland | 157.2 ‰ |
| 61 | Stichtse Vecht | Utrecht | 156.9 ‰ |
| 62 | Heeze-Leende | North Brabant | 156.8 ‰ |
| 63 | Someren | North Brabant | 156.1 ‰ |
| 64 | De Fryske Marren | Friesland | 156.0 ‰ |
| 65 | Zaltbommel | Gelderland | 155.8 ‰ |
| 66 | Rijswijk | South Holland | 155.4 ‰ |
| 66 | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | 155.4 ‰ |
| 68 | De Wolden | Drenthe | 155.3 ‰ |
| 69 | Lansingerland | South Holland | 155.1 ‰ |
| 70 | Zeewolde | Flevoland | 154.8 ‰ |
| 70 | Eersel | North Brabant | 154.8 ‰ |
| 72 | Amersfoort | Utrecht | 154.7 ‰ |
| 72 | Amstelveen | North Holland | 154.7 ‰ |
| 74 | Nieuwkoop | South Holland | 153.9 ‰ |
| 75 | Lopik | Utrecht | 153.7 ‰ |
| 75 | Woerden | Utrecht | 153.7 ‰ |
| 77 | Nederweert | Limburg | 152.6 ‰ |
| 78 | Putten | Gelderland | 152.4 ‰ |
| 79 | Huizen | North Holland | 152.0 ‰ |
| 80 | Koggenland | North Holland | 151.8 ‰ |
| 81 | Opmeer | North Holland | 151.6 ‰ |
| 82 | Medemblik | North Holland | 151.5 ‰ |
| 83 | Arnhem | Gelderland | 151.2 ‰ |
| 84 | Boekel | North Brabant | 151.0 ‰ |
| 84 | Westerveld | Drenthe | 151.0 ‰ |
| 86 | Nijkerk | Gelderland | 150.4 ‰ |
| 87 | Waalre | North Brabant | 150.3 ‰ |
| 88 | Asten | North Brabant | 150.1 ‰ |
| 89 | Alkmaar | North Holland | 149.5 ‰ |
| 90 | Heusden | North Brabant | 149.4 ‰ |
| 91 | Son en Breugel | North Brabant | 149.1 ‰ |
| 92 | Wassenaar | South Holland | 148.9 ‰ |
| 93 | Altena | North Brabant | 148.8 ‰ |
| 94 | Renkum | Gelderland | 148.6 ‰ |
| 95 | Kaag en Braassem | South Holland | 148.3 ‰ |
| 96 | Montfoort | Utrecht | 148.2 ‰ |
| 96 | Bladel | North Brabant | 148.2 ‰ |
| 98 | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | 148.1 ‰ |
| 99 | Zundert | North Brabant | 147.9 ‰ |
| 100 | Bernheze | North Brabant | 147.8 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 327 | Vlissingen | Zeeland | 103.1 ‰ |
| 329 | Oldambt | Groningen | 102.7 ‰ |
| 330 | Heerlen | Limburg | 102.5 ‰ |
| 331 | Assen | Drenthe | 102.1 ‰ |
| 332 | Eemsdelta | Groningen | 98.8 ‰ |
| 333 | Nissewaard | South Holland | 98.2 ‰ |
| 334 | Veendam | Groningen | 97.8 ‰ |
| 335 | Beesel | Limburg | 94.6 ‰ |
| 336 | Simpelveld | Limburg | 94.2 ‰ |
| 337 | Vaals | Limburg | 91.5 ‰ |
| 338 | Den Helder | North Holland | 90.1 ‰ |
| 339 | Kerkrade | Limburg | 88.7 ‰ |
| 340 | Landgraaf | Limburg | 84.8 ‰ |
| 341 | Brunssum | Limburg | 84.4 ‰ |
| 342 | Pekela | Groningen | 81.1 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- North Holland177.2 ‰
- Utrecht157.5 ‰
- South Holland145.0 ‰
- North Brabant140.3 ‰
- Flevoland139.1 ‰
- Gelderland137.4 ‰
- Friesland132.4 ‰
- Zeeland130.8 ‰
- Overijssel124.0 ‰
- Drenthe120.0 ‰
- Groningen119.7 ‰
- Limburg117.0 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Vlieland ranks first for “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 278.7 ‰.
What is the median for “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 342 ranked municipalities is 135.6 ‰.