COROP region · North Brabant
Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region): municipalities in numbers
Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) in North Brabant has 11 municipalities and 513,856 residents across 921 km², or 558 people per km². Population: +4.2% between 2021 and 2026.
- 513,856 residents
- 11 municipalities
- 921 km²
- 558 people/km²
Records and top lists: Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
All municipalities in Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of residents aged 65 and over | Share of residents under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tilburg | 230,746 | +8.4% | 1,834 people/km² | 125.8 km² | 17.9% | 13.7% |
| Altena | 58,946 | +6.4% | 295.5 people/km² | 199.5 km² | 21.4% | 16.4% |
| Waalwijk | 51,635 | +9.8% | 800.7 people/km² | 64.5 km² | 22.3% | 14.3% |
| Oisterwijk | 33,356 | +3.0% | 416.3 people/km² | 80.1 km² | 26.4% | 13.9% |
| Gilze en Rijen | 28,437 | +8.7% | 434.9 people/km² | 65.4 km² | 22.2% | 15.1% |
| Dongen | 27,673 | +8.9% | 946.4 people/km² | 29.2 km² | 23.1% | 14.8% |
| Goirle | 24,886 | +7.7% | 578.9 people/km² | 43.0 km² | 25.1% | 15.4% |
| Loon op Zand | 24,111 | +5.2% | 483.0 people/km² | 49.9 km² | 24.9% | 14.6% |
| Hilvarenbeek | 16,315 | +7.6% | 172.0 people/km² | 94.8 km² | 25.3% | 14.4% |
| Alphen-Chaam | 10,495 | +5.8% | 112.9 people/km² | 93.0 km² | 26.2% | 14.1% |
| Baarle-Nassau | 7,256 | +9.8% | 95.3 people/km² | 76.1 km² | 29.0% | 13.1% |
Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) compared with the region and the country
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Midden-Noord-Brabant | North Brabant | Netherlands | Rank among COROP regions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 513,856 | 2,676,955 | 18,130,208 | ranked 12 of 39 |
| Population density | 557.8 people/km² | 546.3 people/km² | 539.2 people/km² | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Area | 921.3 km² | 4,900 km² | 33,626 km² | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Population change over 10 years | 4.2% | – | – | ranked 23 of 35 |
| Elevation | 12 m | 14 m | 6 m | ranked 8 of 39 |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over | 21.1% | 22.0% | 21.1% | ranked 27 of 39 |
| Share of residents under 15 | 14.4% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 26 of 39 |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants | −0.7 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −0.3 ‰ | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) | 9.4 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.0 ‰ | ranked 4 of 39 |
| Average household size | 2.1 persons | 2.1 persons | 2.1 persons | ranked 29 of 39 |
| Single-person households | 39.0% | 37.2% | 39.3% | ranked 13 of 39 |
| Housing stock | 228,243 dwellings | 1,201,666 dwellings | 8,274,510 dwellings | ranked 12 of 39 |
| Dwellings built before 1946 | 13.7% | 10.8% | 18.0% | ranked 28 of 39 |
| Dwellings built since 2000 | 22.5% | 21.5% | 20.4% | ranked 9 of 39 |
| Single-family dwellings | 73.3% | 74.1% | 64.0% | ranked 22 of 39 |
| Owner-occupied dwellings | 59.7% | 61.6% | 58.1% | ranked 28 of 39 |
| Housing association dwellings | 26.9% | 26.6% | 27.9% | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings | 423,260 € | 450,866 € | 440,410 € | ranked 17 of 39 |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants | 19.4 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 19.7 ‰ | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Average natural gas use per dwelling | 751 m³ | 824 m³ | 793 m³ | ranked 31 of 39 |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling | 2,768 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,598 kWh | ranked 14 of 39 |
| Dwellings without natural gas | 18% | 13% | 12% | ranked 3 of 39 |
| Dwellings with solar power | 38% | 42% | 38% | ranked 26 of 39 |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity | 13% | 13% | 10% | ranked 10 of 39 |
| Average disposable income per household | 60,718 € | 63,189 € | 61,843 € | ranked 20 of 39 |
| Business establishments | 70,335 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 136.9 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 144.1 ‰ | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.6% | ranked 20 of 39 |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 | 3.1% | 2.9% | 3.5% | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants | 482 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 450 ‰ | ranked 20 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station | 6.8 km | 6.3 km | 5.2 km | ranked 9 of 39 |
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree | 30.2% | 32.2% | 33.2% | ranked 19 of 39 |
| Household waste per inhabitant | 413 kg | 457 kg | 455 kg | ranked 33 of 39 |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) | 28.2% | 28.1% | 34.3% | ranked 18 of 39 |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) | 49.0% | 50.6% | 44.5% | ranked 23 of 39 |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) | 17.9% | 16.0% | 13.5% | ranked 10 of 39 |
| Area of solar parks | 45 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 24 of 39 |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 44.5 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 45.2 ‰ | ranked 12 of 39 |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants | 19.6 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 19.8 ‰ | ranked 9 of 39 |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.9 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | ranked 8 of 39 |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.3 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 5.2 ‰ | ranked 7 of 39 |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler | 76.8% | 84.3% | 82.6% | ranked 35 of 39 |
| Dwellings with district heating | 12.8% | 5.8% | 6.7% | ranked 4 of 39 |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling | 1,036 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 949 kWh | ranked 23 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice | 1.0 km | 1.1 km | 1.1 km | ranked 26 of 39 |
| Average distance to a large supermarket | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 24 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest school | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 27 of 39 |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant | 1,751 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,605 Wp | ranked 22 of 39 |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants | 183.6 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 183.6 ‰ | ranked 27 of 39 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)?
Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) has 11 municipalities; the largest is Tilburg with 230,746 residents.
What is the population of Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)?
Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) has 513,856 residents (2026), or 558 people per km².
Where is Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)?
Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) is part of North Brabant (province).