Society · 2025
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants: ranking of municipalities
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Amsterdam (87.4 ‰) and the lowest in Bronckhorst (14.3 ‰). The median across 338 municipalities is 30.9 ‰.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 87.4 ‰ |
| 2 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 80.1 ‰ |
| 3 | Eindhoven | North Brabant | 77.6 ‰ |
| 4 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 74.4 ‰ |
| 5 | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | 72.3 ‰ |
| 6 | Roermond | Limburg | 70.4 ‰ |
| 7 | The Hague | South Holland | 70.1 ‰ |
| 8 | Arnhem | Gelderland | 67.6 ‰ |
| 9 | Heerlen | Limburg | 66.9 ‰ |
| 10 | Enschede | Overijssel | 65.0 ‰ |
| 11 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 64.0 ‰ |
| 12 | Zandvoort | North Holland | 63.7 ‰ |
| 13 | Breda | North Brabant | 61.6 ‰ |
| 14 | Groningen | Groningen | 61.2 ‰ |
| 15 | Maastricht | Limburg | 60.3 ‰ |
| 15 | Venlo | Limburg | 60.3 ‰ |
| 17 | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | 59.5 ‰ |
| 18 | Tilburg | North Brabant | 58.6 ‰ |
| 19 | Schiedam | South Holland | 57.7 ‰ |
| 20 | Den Helder | North Holland | 57.5 ‰ |
| 21 | Leiden | South Holland | 57.3 ‰ |
| 22 | 's-Hertogenbosch | North Brabant | 57.0 ‰ |
| 23 | Rijswijk | South Holland | 56.8 ‰ |
| 24 | Zwolle | Overijssel | 56.6 ‰ |
| 24 | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | 56.6 ‰ |
| 26 | Haarlem | North Holland | 55.9 ‰ |
| 27 | Leeuwarden | Friesland | 54.9 ‰ |
| 28 | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | 54.7 ‰ |
| 29 | Vlissingen | Zeeland | 54.5 ‰ |
| 30 | Roosendaal | North Brabant | 54.4 ‰ |
| 31 | Delft | South Holland | 54.2 ‰ |
| 31 | Dordrecht | South Holland | 54.2 ‰ |
| 33 | Leidschendam-Voorburg | South Holland | 52.8 ‰ |
| 34 | Alkmaar | North Holland | 52.3 ‰ |
| 35 | Diemen | North Holland | 52.2 ‰ |
| 36 | Sittard-Geleen | Limburg | 51.7 ‰ |
| 37 | Hoorn | North Holland | 50.9 ‰ |
| 38 | Kerkrade | Limburg | 50.5 ‰ |
| 39 | Gouda | South Holland | 49.8 ‰ |
| 40 | Brunssum | Limburg | 49.7 ‰ |
| 41 | Goes | Zeeland | 49.5 ‰ |
| 42 | Middelburg | Zeeland | 48.9 ‰ |
| 43 | Oostzaan | North Holland | 47.8 ‰ |
| 44 | Zaanstad | North Holland | 47.2 ‰ |
| 44 | Vlaardingen | South Holland | 47.2 ‰ |
| 46 | Almelo | Overijssel | 47.1 ‰ |
| 47 | Helmond | North Brabant | 46.4 ‰ |
| 48 | Tiel | Gelderland | 46.1 ‰ |
| 49 | Maashorst | North Brabant | 45.8 ‰ |
| 50 | Apeldoorn | Gelderland | 45.4 ‰ |
| 51 | Zutphen | Gelderland | 45.2 ‰ |
| 52 | Amersfoort | Utrecht | 45.1 ‰ |
| 53 | Hilvarenbeek | North Brabant | 45.0 ‰ |
| 53 | Oss | North Brabant | 45.0 ‰ |
| 55 | Deventer | Overijssel | 44.8 ‰ |
| 56 | Gorinchem | South Holland | 44.6 ‰ |
| 57 | Oldambt | Groningen | 44.4 ‰ |
| 58 | Gooise Meren | North Holland | 44.2 ‰ |
| 59 | Hilversum | North Holland | 44.0 ‰ |
| 60 | Hengelo | Overijssel | 43.8 ‰ |
| 60 | Zoetermeer | South Holland | 43.8 ‰ |
| 60 | Valkenburg aan de Geul | Limburg | 43.8 ‰ |
| 63 | Assen | Drenthe | 43.7 ‰ |
| 64 | Beverwijk | North Holland | 43.5 ‰ |
| 64 | Lelystad | Flevoland | 43.5 ‰ |
| 66 | Nissewaard | South Holland | 43.4 ‰ |
| 67 | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | 43.3 ‰ |
| 68 | Gilze en Rijen | North Brabant | 42.8 ‰ |
| 69 | Wassenaar | South Holland | 42.5 ‰ |
| 70 | Beek | Limburg | 42.3 ‰ |
| 71 | Enkhuizen | North Holland | 42.0 ‰ |
| 72 | Venray | Limburg | 41.9 ‰ |
| 73 | Baarn | Utrecht | 41.7 ‰ |
| 74 | Velsen | North Holland | 41.4 ‰ |
| 75 | Bloemendaal | North Holland | 41.2 ‰ |
| 76 | Almere | Flevoland | 41.0 ‰ |
| 77 | Westerwolde | Groningen | 40.3 ‰ |
| 78 | Harderwijk | Gelderland | 40.1 ‰ |
| 78 | Zaltbommel | Gelderland | 40.1 ‰ |
| 78 | Rucphen | North Brabant | 40.1 ‰ |
| 81 | Best | North Brabant | 39.8 ‰ |
| 82 | Doetinchem | Gelderland | 39.3 ‰ |
| 82 | Stichtse Vecht | Utrecht | 39.3 ‰ |
| 84 | Woerden | Utrecht | 39.2 ‰ |
| 85 | Vaals | Limburg | 39.1 ‰ |
| 86 | Amstelveen | North Holland | 39.0 ‰ |
| 87 | Heemstede | North Holland | 38.9 ‰ |
| 88 | Hoogeveen | Drenthe | 38.6 ‰ |
| 89 | Weert | Limburg | 38.2 ‰ |
| 90 | Son en Breugel | North Brabant | 37.9 ‰ |
| 90 | Echt-Susteren | Limburg | 37.9 ‰ |
| 92 | Ridderkerk | South Holland | 37.8 ‰ |
| 92 | Dijk en Waard | North Holland | 37.8 ‰ |
| 94 | Moerdijk | North Brabant | 37.7 ‰ |
| 95 | Smallingerland | Friesland | 37.6 ‰ |
| 95 | Emmen | Drenthe | 37.6 ‰ |
| 95 | Barendrecht | South Holland | 37.6 ‰ |
| 98 | Laren | North Holland | 37.4 ‰ |
| 98 | Landgraaf | Limburg | 37.4 ‰ |
| 100 | De Bilt | Utrecht | 37.2 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 324 | De Wolden | Drenthe | 18.1 ‰ |
| 324 | Molenlanden | South Holland | 18.1 ‰ |
| 326 | Dantumadiel | Friesland | 18.0 ‰ |
| 327 | Staphorst | Overijssel | 17.8 ‰ |
| 327 | Aalten | Gelderland | 17.8 ‰ |
| 327 | Hattem | Gelderland | 17.8 ‰ |
| 330 | Raalte | Overijssel | 17.7 ‰ |
| 331 | Borger-Odoorn | Drenthe | 17.4 ‰ |
| 331 | Noordenveld | Drenthe | 17.4 ‰ |
| 333 | Opsterland | Friesland | 17.2 ‰ |
| 334 | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | 15.6 ‰ |
| 335 | Urk | Flevoland | 15.5 ‰ |
| 336 | Tubbergen | Overijssel | 14.8 ‰ |
| 337 | Dalfsen | Overijssel | 14.6 ‰ |
| 338 | Bronckhorst | Gelderland | 14.3 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- North Holland56.3 ‰
- South Holland50.7 ‰
- Limburg45.6 ‰
- Utrecht45.5 ‰
- North Brabant44.5 ‰
- Groningen43.2 ‰
- Overijssel37.7 ‰
- Flevoland37.4 ‰
- Zeeland37.0 ‰
- Gelderland36.1 ‰
- Friesland31.7 ‰
- Drenthe30.1 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Amsterdam ranks first for “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 87.4 ‰.
What is the median for “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 338 ranked municipalities is 30.9 ‰.