Population · 2026
Population change over 10 years: ranking of municipalities
Population change over 10 years: the highest value is in Waddinxveen (+36.3%) and the lowest in Gulpen-Wittem (−3.9%). The median across 342 municipalities is +5.5%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Population change over 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waddinxveen | South Holland | +36.3% |
| 2 | Blaricum | North Holland | +34.5% |
| 3 | Zoeterwoude | South Holland | +27.5% |
| 4 | Rijswijk | South Holland | +25.4% |
| 5 | Diemen | North Holland | +24.2% |
| 6 | Rozendaal | Gelderland | +22.6% |
| 7 | Zuidplas | South Holland | +20.4% |
| 8 | Woudenberg | Utrecht | +20.3% |
| 9 | Almere | Flevoland | +17.4% |
| 10 | Renswoude | Utrecht | +17.0% |
| 11 | Barneveld | Gelderland | +15.3% |
| 12 | Maassluis | South Holland | +15.0% |
| 13 | Boekel | North Brabant | +14.0% |
| 14 | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | +13.5% |
| 15 | Eemnes | Utrecht | +13.4% |
| 16 | Westland | South Holland | +13.3% |
| 17 | Pijnacker-Nootdorp | South Holland | +13.2% |
| 18 | Wageningen | Gelderland | +13.1% |
| 19 | Lansingerland | South Holland | +12.9% |
| 19 | Kaag en Braassem | South Holland | +12.9% |
| 21 | Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht | South Holland | +12.6% |
| 22 | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | +12.5% |
| 23 | Oegstgeest | South Holland | +12.4% |
| 24 | Nijkerk | Gelderland | +12.3% |
| 25 | Urk | Flevoland | +12.2% |
| 26 | Borne | Overijssel | +12.1% |
| 27 | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | +12.0% |
| 27 | Dronten | Flevoland | +12.0% |
| 29 | Noordoostpolder | Flevoland | +11.8% |
| 29 | Opmeer | North Holland | +11.8% |
| 31 | Meppel | Drenthe | +11.7% |
| 31 | Arnhem | Gelderland | +11.7% |
| 31 | Lelystad | Flevoland | +11.7% |
| 34 | Utrecht | Utrecht | +11.6% |
| 35 | Ede | Gelderland | +11.5% |
| 35 | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | +11.5% |
| 35 | Bodegraven-Reeuwijk | South Holland | +11.5% |
| 38 | Zaltbommel | Gelderland | +11.4% |
| 39 | Zeewolde | Flevoland | +11.3% |
| 40 | Eindhoven | North Brabant | +11.1% |
| 41 | Bunnik | Utrecht | +11.0% |
| 42 | Veenendaal | Utrecht | +10.9% |
| 43 | Gorinchem | South Holland | +10.8% |
| 44 | Eersel | North Brabant | +10.7% |
| 45 | Nunspeet | Gelderland | +10.6% |
| 46 | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | +10.5% |
| 47 | Uithoorn | North Holland | +10.4% |
| 47 | Son en Breugel | North Brabant | +10.4% |
| 47 | Heeze-Leende | North Brabant | +10.4% |
| 50 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | +10.3% |
| 50 | Bernheze | North Brabant | +10.3% |
| 52 | Harderwijk | Gelderland | +10.2% |
| 52 | Leusden | Utrecht | +10.2% |
| 54 | Staphorst | Overijssel | +10.1% |
| 55 | Culemborg | Gelderland | +10.0% |
| 55 | Bunschoten | Utrecht | +10.0% |
| 57 | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | +9.8% |
| 57 | Waalwijk | North Brabant | +9.8% |
| 59 | The Hague | South Holland | +9.5% |
| 60 | Kampen | Overijssel | +9.4% |
| 60 | Ommen | Overijssel | +9.4% |
| 60 | Hillegom | South Holland | +9.4% |
| 60 | Best | North Brabant | +9.4% |
| 64 | Gouda | South Holland | +9.3% |
| 64 | Goeree-Overflakkee | South Holland | +9.3% |
| 66 | Hardinxveld-Giessendam | South Holland | +9.2% |
| 67 | Delft | South Holland | +9.0% |
| 68 | Maasdriel | Gelderland | +8.9% |
| 68 | Dongen | North Brabant | +8.9% |
| 70 | Druten | Gelderland | +8.8% |
| 70 | Oirschot | North Brabant | +8.8% |
| 72 | Gilze en Rijen | North Brabant | +8.7% |
| 72 | Oosterhout | North Brabant | +8.7% |
| 72 | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | +8.7% |
| 75 | Alphen aan den Rijn | South Holland | +8.6% |
| 76 | Heiloo | North Holland | +8.5% |
| 76 | Goes | Zeeland | +8.5% |
| 78 | Dalfsen | Overijssel | +8.4% |
| 78 | Zaanstad | North Holland | +8.4% |
| 78 | Nieuwkoop | South Holland | +8.4% |
| 78 | Noordwijk | South Holland | +8.4% |
| 78 | Tilburg | North Brabant | +8.4% |
| 83 | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | +8.3% |
| 83 | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | +8.3% |
| 85 | Amstelveen | North Holland | +8.2% |
| 85 | Someren | North Brabant | +8.2% |
| 87 | Wassenaar | South Holland | +8.1% |
| 87 | Veldhoven | North Brabant | +8.1% |
| 89 | Gooise Meren | North Holland | +8.0% |
| 90 | Vlaardingen | South Holland | +7.9% |
| 90 | Heusden | North Brabant | +7.9% |
| 92 | Hattem | Gelderland | +7.8% |
| 92 | Roermond | Limburg | +7.8% |
| 92 | Koggenland | North Holland | +7.8% |
| 95 | Hilversum | North Holland | +7.7% |
| 95 | Etten-Leur | North Brabant | +7.7% |
| 95 | Goirle | North Brabant | +7.7% |
| 98 | Hilvarenbeek | North Brabant | +7.6% |
| 98 | Rucphen | North Brabant | +7.6% |
| 98 | Teylingen | South Holland | +7.6% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Population change over 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 327 | Berkelland | Gelderland | −1.0% |
| 329 | Sittard-Geleen | Limburg | −1.2% |
| 330 | Doesburg | Gelderland | −1.4% |
| 330 | Bronckhorst | Gelderland | −1.4% |
| 332 | Stein | Limburg | −1.5% |
| 333 | Stadskanaal | Groningen | −1.6% |
| 333 | Eemsdelta | Groningen | −1.6% |
| 335 | Landgraaf | Limburg | −1.7% |
| 336 | Sluis | Zeeland | −1.9% |
| 337 | Duiven | Gelderland | −2.3% |
| 338 | Simpelveld | Limburg | −2.6% |
| 339 | IJsselstein | Utrecht | −2.7% |
| 340 | Meerssen | Limburg | −3.1% |
| 341 | Brunssum | Limburg | −3.4% |
| 342 | Gulpen-Wittem | Limburg | −3.9% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Flevoland+14.5%
- Utrecht+5.4%
- Overijssel+5.1%
- Gelderland+4.9%
- Drenthe+4.0%
- Zeeland+3.5%
- Friesland+2.7%
- Groningen+2.4%
- Limburg+2.0%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Population change over 10 years”?
Waddinxveen ranks first for “Population change over 10 years”, with +36.3%.
What is the median for “Population change over 10 years”?
The median across the 342 ranked municipalities is +5.5%.