Education · 2024
Residents with a higher professional or university degree
Residents with a higher professional or university degree: the highest value is in Oegstgeest (58.6%) and the lowest in Urk (12.5%). The median across 341 municipalities is 28.5%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Residents with a higher professional or university degree |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oegstgeest | South Holland | 58.6% |
| 2 | Bloemendaal | North Holland | 56.1% |
| 3 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 55.2% |
| 4 | Heemstede | North Holland | 54.6% |
| 5 | Wageningen | Gelderland | 53.0% |
| 6 | Waalre | North Brabant | 52.0% |
| 7 | Laren | North Holland | 50.9% |
| 8 | Diemen | North Holland | 50.8% |
| 9 | Leiden | South Holland | 49.8% |
| 10 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 49.7% |
| 11 | Bunnik | Utrecht | 49.6% |
| 12 | Gooise Meren | North Holland | 49.4% |
| 13 | Heumen | Gelderland | 48.1% |
| 13 | Delft | South Holland | 48.1% |
| 15 | De Bilt | Utrecht | 47.9% |
| 16 | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | 47.7% |
| 17 | Amstelveen | North Holland | 47.1% |
| 18 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 46.8% |
| 18 | Rozendaal | Gelderland | 46.8% |
| 20 | Voorschoten | South Holland | 46.0% |
| 21 | Leidschendam-Voorburg | South Holland | 45.5% |
| 22 | Vught | North Brabant | 45.4% |
| 23 | Zeist | Utrecht | 45.3% |
| 23 | Wassenaar | South Holland | 45.3% |
| 25 | Haarlem | North Holland | 45.2% |
| 26 | Renkum | Gelderland | 44.9% |
| 27 | Groningen | Groningen | 44.8% |
| 28 | Blaricum | North Holland | 44.7% |
| 29 | Tynaarlo | Drenthe | 44.4% |
| 30 | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | 44.3% |
| 31 | Amersfoort | Utrecht | 43.5% |
| 31 | Heiloo | North Holland | 43.5% |
| 33 | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | 43.0% |
| 34 | Eindhoven | North Brabant | 42.8% |
| 34 | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | 42.8% |
| 36 | Houten | Utrecht | 42.5% |
| 37 | Hilversum | North Holland | 42.3% |
| 38 | Leiderdorp | South Holland | 41.8% |
| 39 | Son en Breugel | North Brabant | 41.7% |
| 40 | Leusden | Utrecht | 41.6% |
| 41 | Rijswijk | South Holland | 41.3% |
| 41 | Breda | North Brabant | 41.3% |
| 43 | Lansingerland | South Holland | 41.0% |
| 44 | 's-Hertogenbosch | North Brabant | 40.7% |
| 45 | Zwolle | Overijssel | 40.6% |
| 46 | Pijnacker-Nootdorp | South Holland | 40.3% |
| 47 | Landsmeer | North Holland | 40.1% |
| 48 | Baarn | Utrecht | 39.7% |
| 49 | Castricum | North Holland | 39.5% |
| 50 | Heeze-Leende | North Brabant | 39.1% |
| 51 | Waterland | North Holland | 38.8% |
| 51 | Eijsden-Margraten | Limburg | 38.8% |
| 53 | Culemborg | Gelderland | 38.5% |
| 54 | Best | North Brabant | 38.3% |
| 54 | Stichtse Vecht | Utrecht | 38.3% |
| 56 | Arnhem | Gelderland | 37.9% |
| 56 | Veldhoven | North Brabant | 37.9% |
| 58 | Soest | Utrecht | 37.6% |
| 59 | Midden-Delfland | South Holland | 37.5% |
| 60 | The Hague | South Holland | 37.1% |
| 60 | Voerendaal | Limburg | 37.1% |
| 60 | Teylingen | South Holland | 37.1% |
| 63 | Bergen | North Holland | 37.0% |
| 64 | Zoeterwoude | South Holland | 36.9% |
| 65 | Lochem | Gelderland | 36.7% |
| 66 | Woerden | Utrecht | 36.4% |
| 67 | Eemnes | Utrecht | 36.2% |
| 68 | Borne | Overijssel | 36.1% |
| 69 | Gouda | South Holland | 36.0% |
| 70 | De Ronde Venen | Utrecht | 35.9% |
| 70 | Maastricht | Limburg | 35.9% |
| 72 | Wijdemeren | North Holland | 35.7% |
| 73 | Huizen | North Holland | 34.9% |
| 73 | Meerssen | Limburg | 34.9% |
| 75 | Noordenveld | Drenthe | 34.8% |
| 76 | Deventer | Overijssel | 34.7% |
| 76 | Sint-Michielsgestel | North Brabant | 34.7% |
| 78 | Rheden | Gelderland | 34.6% |
| 78 | Oisterwijk | North Brabant | 34.6% |
| 80 | Uithoorn | North Holland | 34.5% |
| 80 | Albrandswaard | South Holland | 34.5% |
| 82 | Goirle | North Brabant | 34.4% |
| 83 | Hilvarenbeek | North Brabant | 34.3% |
| 84 | Noordwijk | South Holland | 33.5% |
| 84 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 33.5% |
| 84 | Tilburg | North Brabant | 33.5% |
| 84 | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | 33.5% |
| 88 | Alkmaar | North Holland | 33.4% |
| 88 | Valkenburg aan de Geul | Limburg | 33.4% |
| 90 | Hattem | Gelderland | 33.3% |
| 90 | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | 33.3% |
| 90 | Zandvoort | North Holland | 33.3% |
| 93 | Olst-Wijhe | Overijssel | 33.2% |
| 94 | Oldenzaal | Overijssel | 33.1% |
| 94 | Bodegraven-Reeuwijk | South Holland | 33.1% |
| 96 | Zutphen | Gelderland | 33.0% |
| 96 | Barendrecht | South Holland | 33.0% |
| 96 | Overbetuwe | Gelderland | 33.0% |
| 99 | Alphen-Chaam | North Brabant | 32.9% |
| 100 | Uitgeest | North Holland | 32.8% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Residents with a higher professional or university degree |
|---|---|---|---|
| 326 | Rucphen | North Brabant | 19.3% |
| 328 | Hoogeveen | Drenthe | 19.1% |
| 328 | Oldambt | Groningen | 19.1% |
| 330 | Emmen | Drenthe | 19.0% |
| 330 | Zwartewaterland | Overijssel | 19.0% |
| 332 | Den Helder | North Holland | 18.9% |
| 333 | Kerkrade | Limburg | 18.7% |
| 333 | Westerwolde | Groningen | 18.7% |
| 335 | Twenterand | Overijssel | 18.2% |
| 336 | Achtkarspelen | Friesland | 17.9% |
| 337 | Stadskanaal | Groningen | 17.5% |
| 338 | Pekela | Groningen | 17.2% |
| 339 | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | 17.1% |
| 340 | Reimerswaal | Zeeland | 16.7% |
| 341 | Urk | Flevoland | 12.5% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Utrecht41.9%
- North Holland39.0%
- South Holland33.2%
- North Brabant32.2%
- Gelderland31.9%
- Groningen31.4%
- Overijssel29.5%
- Limburg28.5%
- Flevoland27.7%
- Drenthe26.9%
- Friesland26.5%
- Zeeland24.9%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Residents with a higher professional or university degree”?
Oegstgeest ranks first for “Residents with a higher professional or university degree”, with 58.6%.
What is the median for “Residents with a higher professional or university degree”?
The median across the 341 ranked municipalities is 28.5%.