Society · 2025
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants: ranking of municipalities
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Rotterdam (9.7 ‰) and the lowest in Westerkwartier (2.0 ‰). The median across 178 municipalities is 3.9 ‰.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 9.7 ‰ |
| 2 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 8.6 ‰ |
| 3 | Heerlen | Limburg | 8.3 ‰ |
| 4 | The Hague | South Holland | 7.7 ‰ |
| 5 | Eindhoven | North Brabant | 6.9 ‰ |
| 6 | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | 6.8 ‰ |
| 6 | Zandvoort | North Holland | 6.8 ‰ |
| 8 | Arnhem | Gelderland | 6.7 ‰ |
| 9 | Roermond | Limburg | 6.6 ‰ |
| 10 | Schiedam | South Holland | 6.5 ‰ |
| 10 | Vlaardingen | South Holland | 6.5 ‰ |
| 10 | Tilburg | North Brabant | 6.5 ‰ |
| 13 | Hoorn | North Holland | 6.4 ‰ |
| 13 | Vlissingen | Zeeland | 6.4 ‰ |
| 13 | Breda | North Brabant | 6.4 ‰ |
| 13 | 's-Hertogenbosch | North Brabant | 6.4 ‰ |
| 13 | Venray | Limburg | 6.4 ‰ |
| 13 | Nissewaard | South Holland | 6.4 ‰ |
| 19 | Goes | Zeeland | 6.2 ‰ |
| 19 | Cranendonck | North Brabant | 6.2 ‰ |
| 21 | Dordrecht | South Holland | 6.1 ‰ |
| 22 | Middelburg | Zeeland | 6.0 ‰ |
| 22 | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | 6.0 ‰ |
| 24 | Maastricht | Limburg | 5.9 ‰ |
| 24 | Westerwolde | Groningen | 5.9 ‰ |
| 26 | Den Helder | North Holland | 5.8 ‰ |
| 26 | Oldambt | Groningen | 5.8 ‰ |
| 28 | Emmen | Drenthe | 5.7 ‰ |
| 28 | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | 5.7 ‰ |
| 28 | Helmond | North Brabant | 5.7 ‰ |
| 28 | Venlo | Limburg | 5.7 ‰ |
| 32 | Groningen | Groningen | 5.6 ‰ |
| 32 | Leeuwarden | Friesland | 5.6 ‰ |
| 32 | Lelystad | Flevoland | 5.6 ‰ |
| 35 | Zwolle | Overijssel | 5.5 ‰ |
| 35 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 5.5 ‰ |
| 35 | Gouda | South Holland | 5.5 ‰ |
| 35 | Albrandswaard | South Holland | 5.5 ‰ |
| 35 | Sittard-Geleen | Limburg | 5.5 ‰ |
| 40 | Zutphen | Gelderland | 5.3 ‰ |
| 40 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 5.3 ‰ |
| 40 | Alkmaar | North Holland | 5.3 ‰ |
| 40 | Terneuzen | Zeeland | 5.3 ‰ |
| 40 | Kerkrade | Limburg | 5.3 ‰ |
| 45 | Smallingerland | Friesland | 5.2 ‰ |
| 45 | Zaanstad | North Holland | 5.2 ‰ |
| 45 | Leiden | South Holland | 5.2 ‰ |
| 48 | Diemen | North Holland | 5.1 ‰ |
| 48 | Enkhuizen | North Holland | 5.1 ‰ |
| 48 | Roosendaal | North Brabant | 5.1 ‰ |
| 51 | Assen | Drenthe | 4.9 ‰ |
| 51 | Enschede | Overijssel | 4.9 ‰ |
| 51 | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | 4.9 ‰ |
| 51 | Haarlem | North Holland | 4.9 ‰ |
| 51 | Gorinchem | South Holland | 4.9 ‰ |
| 51 | Rijswijk | South Holland | 4.9 ‰ |
| 51 | Zoetermeer | South Holland | 4.9 ‰ |
| 58 | Meppel | Drenthe | 4.8 ‰ |
| 58 | Almelo | Overijssel | 4.8 ‰ |
| 58 | Leidschendam-Voorburg | South Holland | 4.8 ‰ |
| 58 | Eemsdelta | Groningen | 4.8 ‰ |
| 62 | Hoogeveen | Drenthe | 4.7 ‰ |
| 62 | Doetinchem | Gelderland | 4.7 ‰ |
| 62 | Maassluis | South Holland | 4.7 ‰ |
| 62 | Brunssum | Limburg | 4.7 ‰ |
| 66 | Stadskanaal | Groningen | 4.6 ‰ |
| 66 | Hengelo | Overijssel | 4.6 ‰ |
| 66 | Tiel | Gelderland | 4.6 ‰ |
| 69 | Papendrecht | South Holland | 4.5 ‰ |
| 69 | Rucphen | North Brabant | 4.5 ‰ |
| 71 | Hilversum | North Holland | 4.4 ‰ |
| 71 | Oss | North Brabant | 4.4 ‰ |
| 71 | Steenbergen | North Brabant | 4.4 ‰ |
| 71 | Voorne aan Zee | South Holland | 4.4 ‰ |
| 75 | Almere | Flevoland | 4.3 ‰ |
| 75 | Veendam | Groningen | 4.3 ‰ |
| 75 | Beverwijk | North Holland | 4.3 ‰ |
| 75 | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | 4.3 ‰ |
| 79 | Purmerend | North Holland | 4.2 ‰ |
| 79 | Delft | South Holland | 4.2 ‰ |
| 79 | Oosterhout | North Brabant | 4.2 ‰ |
| 82 | Ermelo | Gelderland | 4.1 ‰ |
| 82 | Alphen aan den Rijn | South Holland | 4.1 ‰ |
| 82 | Landgraaf | Limburg | 4.1 ‰ |
| 82 | Geldrop-Mierlo | North Brabant | 4.1 ‰ |
| 82 | Noardeast-Fryslân | Friesland | 4.1 ‰ |
| 87 | Wassenaar | South Holland | 4.0 ‰ |
| 87 | Lansingerland | South Holland | 4.0 ‰ |
| 89 | Renkum | Gelderland | 3.9 ‰ |
| 89 | Winterswijk | Gelderland | 3.9 ‰ |
| 89 | Dronten | Flevoland | 3.9 ‰ |
| 89 | Amersfoort | Utrecht | 3.9 ‰ |
| 89 | Ridderkerk | South Holland | 3.9 ‰ |
| 89 | Valkenswaard | North Brabant | 3.9 ‰ |
| 89 | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | 3.9 ‰ |
| 89 | Maashorst | North Brabant | 3.9 ‰ |
| 97 | Deventer | Overijssel | 3.8 ‰ |
| 97 | Uithoorn | North Holland | 3.8 ‰ |
| 97 | Velsen | North Holland | 3.8 ‰ |
| 97 | Etten-Leur | North Brabant | 3.8 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 163 | Meierijstad | North Brabant | 2.6 ‰ |
| 163 | Altena | North Brabant | 2.6 ‰ |
| 166 | Barneveld | Gelderland | 2.5 ‰ |
| 166 | Veenendaal | Utrecht | 2.5 ‰ |
| 166 | De Ronde Venen | Utrecht | 2.5 ‰ |
| 166 | Hollands Kroon | North Holland | 2.5 ‰ |
| 170 | Wijchen | Gelderland | 2.4 ‰ |
| 170 | Westland | South Holland | 2.4 ‰ |
| 172 | Lingewaard | Gelderland | 2.3 ‰ |
| 172 | Goeree-Overflakkee | South Holland | 2.3 ‰ |
| 172 | De Fryske Marren | Friesland | 2.3 ‰ |
| 175 | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | 2.2 ‰ |
| 175 | Molenlanden | South Holland | 2.2 ‰ |
| 177 | Hoeksche Waard | South Holland | 2.1 ‰ |
| 178 | Westerkwartier | Groningen | 2.0 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- North Holland5.9 ‰
- South Holland5.9 ‰
- Zeeland5.7 ‰
- Limburg5.4 ‰
- North Brabant5.0 ‰
- Drenthe5.0 ‰
- Groningen4.7 ‰
- Flevoland4.4 ‰
- Overijssel4.3 ‰
- Gelderland4.2 ‰
- Friesland4.1 ‰
- Utrecht4.0 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Rotterdam ranks first for “Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 9.7 ‰.
What is the median for “Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 178 ranked municipalities is 3.9 ‰.