Environment · 2022
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water): the highest value is in Vlieland (96.2%) and the lowest in Sliedrecht (0.2%). The median across 341 municipalities is 11.7%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vlieland | Friesland | 96.2% |
| 2 | Rozendaal | Gelderland | 95.6% |
| 3 | Schiermonnikoog | Friesland | 89.1% |
| 4 | Zandvoort | North Holland | 81.9% |
| 5 | Terschelling | Friesland | 79.9% |
| 6 | Nunspeet | Gelderland | 67.4% |
| 7 | Bloemendaal | North Holland | 65.7% |
| 8 | Ermelo | Gelderland | 63.2% |
| 9 | Rheden | Gelderland | 63.1% |
| 10 | Apeldoorn | Gelderland | 58.9% |
| 11 | Ede | Gelderland | 54.5% |
| 12 | Wassenaar | South Holland | 54.0% |
| 13 | Ameland | Friesland | 53.2% |
| 14 | Oostzaan | North Holland | 52.6% |
| 15 | Laren | North Holland | 50.4% |
| 15 | Heeze-Leende | North Brabant | 50.4% |
| 17 | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | 49.1% |
| 18 | Bergen | North Holland | 48.8% |
| 19 | Epe | Gelderland | 48.6% |
| 19 | Baarn | Utrecht | 48.6% |
| 21 | Renkum | Gelderland | 46.6% |
| 22 | Zeist | Utrecht | 46.2% |
| 23 | Wijdemeren | North Holland | 46.0% |
| 24 | Heerde | Gelderland | 43.4% |
| 25 | Hilversum | North Holland | 43.3% |
| 26 | Woensdrecht | North Brabant | 43.0% |
| 27 | Westerveld | Drenthe | 42.0% |
| 28 | Landsmeer | North Holland | 41.8% |
| 29 | Heemskerk | North Holland | 41.3% |
| 30 | Arnhem | Gelderland | 41.2% |
| 31 | Soest | Utrecht | 40.5% |
| 31 | Bergen | Limburg | 40.5% |
| 33 | Hattem | Gelderland | 40.3% |
| 34 | Harderwijk | Gelderland | 39.5% |
| 35 | Elburg | Gelderland | 39.3% |
| 36 | Putten | Gelderland | 37.7% |
| 36 | Valkenswaard | North Brabant | 37.7% |
| 38 | Loon op Zand | North Brabant | 36.9% |
| 39 | Rhenen | Utrecht | 36.7% |
| 39 | Roerdalen | Limburg | 36.7% |
| 41 | Waalre | North Brabant | 36.4% |
| 42 | Noordwijk | South Holland | 36.2% |
| 43 | Leusden | Utrecht | 35.5% |
| 44 | Steenwijkerland | Overijssel | 34.8% |
| 45 | Wormerland | North Holland | 34.5% |
| 45 | Cranendonck | North Brabant | 34.5% |
| 47 | Wageningen | Gelderland | 34.1% |
| 48 | Castricum | North Holland | 32.9% |
| 49 | Ommen | Overijssel | 32.7% |
| 50 | Oirschot | North Brabant | 32.0% |
| 51 | Oldebroek | Gelderland | 31.5% |
| 52 | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | 31.3% |
| 53 | Texel | North Holland | 31.2% |
| 54 | Vaals | Limburg | 31.0% |
| 55 | Barneveld | Gelderland | 30.6% |
| 55 | Velsen | North Holland | 30.6% |
| 57 | Hellendoorn | Overijssel | 30.5% |
| 57 | Berg en Dal | Gelderland | 30.5% |
| 59 | Edam-Volendam | North Holland | 30.4% |
| 60 | Vught | North Brabant | 30.0% |
| 61 | Reusel-De Mierden | North Brabant | 29.9% |
| 62 | Hilvarenbeek | North Brabant | 29.7% |
| 62 | Lelystad | Flevoland | 29.7% |
| 62 | Bladel | North Brabant | 29.7% |
| 65 | Brummen | Gelderland | 29.6% |
| 66 | De Bilt | Utrecht | 28.9% |
| 67 | Aa en Hunze | Drenthe | 28.7% |
| 68 | Huizen | North Holland | 28.6% |
| 69 | Bergeijk | North Brabant | 28.2% |
| 70 | Doesburg | Gelderland | 28.1% |
| 71 | Gooise Meren | North Holland | 27.7% |
| 72 | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | 27.3% |
| 73 | Dordrecht | South Holland | 26.9% |
| 74 | Boxtel | North Brabant | 26.5% |
| 74 | Goirle | North Brabant | 26.5% |
| 76 | Noordenveld | Drenthe | 26.4% |
| 77 | Woudenberg | Utrecht | 25.7% |
| 78 | Eersel | North Brabant | 25.2% |
| 79 | Venlo | Limburg | 25.0% |
| 79 | Rijssen-Holten | Overijssel | 25.0% |
| 81 | Gemert-Bakel | North Brabant | 24.6% |
| 82 | Haaksbergen | Overijssel | 24.5% |
| 83 | Heumen | Gelderland | 24.3% |
| 83 | Deurne | North Brabant | 24.3% |
| 85 | Weert | Limburg | 24.2% |
| 86 | Oisterwijk | North Brabant | 23.8% |
| 87 | Losser | Overijssel | 23.5% |
| 87 | Gilze en Rijen | North Brabant | 23.5% |
| 89 | Valkenburg aan de Geul | Limburg | 22.9% |
| 90 | Heusden | North Brabant | 22.8% |
| 91 | Geldrop-Mierlo | North Brabant | 22.6% |
| 92 | Blaricum | North Holland | 22.4% |
| 93 | Nijkerk | Gelderland | 22.3% |
| 93 | Asten | North Brabant | 22.3% |
| 93 | Alphen-Chaam | North Brabant | 22.3% |
| 96 | Best | North Brabant | 22.2% |
| 97 | Katwijk | South Holland | 22.0% |
| 98 | Ooststellingwerf | Friesland | 21.0% |
| 99 | Someren | North Brabant | 20.3% |
| 100 | Zutphen | Gelderland | 20.1% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 327 | Veendam | Groningen | 0.9% |
| 327 | Woerden | Utrecht | 0.9% |
| 329 | Zoeterwoude | South Holland | 0.8% |
| 330 | Bunschoten | Utrecht | 0.7% |
| 330 | Koggenland | North Holland | 0.7% |
| 332 | Opmeer | North Holland | 0.6% |
| 333 | Leiderdorp | South Holland | 0.5% |
| 333 | Oudewater | Utrecht | 0.5% |
| 335 | Hoorn | North Holland | 0.4% |
| 335 | Kaag en Braassem | South Holland | 0.4% |
| 337 | Uithoorn | North Holland | 0.3% |
| 337 | Drechterland | North Holland | 0.3% |
| 339 | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | 0.2% |
| 339 | Rijswijk | South Holland | 0.2% |
| 339 | Sliedrecht | South Holland | 0.2% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Gelderland26.8%
- Flevoland18.4%
- North Brabant16.0%
- Drenthe15.8%
- Limburg15.4%
- Overijssel14.8%
- Utrecht12.1%
- North Holland11.0%
- Friesland8.6%
- South Holland7.6%
- Zeeland7.2%
- Groningen6.2%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)”?
Vlieland ranks first for “Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)”, with 96.2%.
What is the median for “Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water)”?
The median across the 341 ranked municipalities is 11.7%.