Society · 2025
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants: ranking of municipalities
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in The Hague (6.3 ‰) and the lowest in Rozendaal (0.0 ‰). The median across 171 municipalities is 3.8 ‰.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Hague | South Holland | 6.3 ‰ |
| 2 | Roermond | Limburg | 6.1 ‰ |
| 3 | Arnhem | Gelderland | 6.0 ‰ |
| 3 | Den Helder | North Holland | 6.0 ‰ |
| 5 | Assen | Drenthe | 5.9 ‰ |
| 5 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 5.9 ‰ |
| 5 | Enkhuizen | North Holland | 5.9 ‰ |
| 5 | Breda | North Brabant | 5.9 ‰ |
| 9 | Tiel | Gelderland | 5.8 ‰ |
| 9 | Tilburg | North Brabant | 5.8 ‰ |
| 9 | Heerlen | Limburg | 5.8 ‰ |
| 12 | Leeuwarden | Friesland | 5.7 ‰ |
| 12 | Alkmaar | North Holland | 5.7 ‰ |
| 12 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 5.7 ‰ |
| 12 | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | 5.7 ‰ |
| 16 | Vlissingen | Zeeland | 5.6 ‰ |
| 17 | Schiedam | South Holland | 5.5 ‰ |
| 17 | Venlo | Limburg | 5.5 ‰ |
| 19 | Almelo | Overijssel | 5.4 ‰ |
| 19 | Haarlem | North Holland | 5.4 ‰ |
| 19 | Eindhoven | North Brabant | 5.4 ‰ |
| 19 | Maastricht | Limburg | 5.4 ‰ |
| 23 | Zeewolde | Flevoland | 5.3 ‰ |
| 24 | Smallingerland | Friesland | 5.2 ‰ |
| 24 | Hoorn | North Holland | 5.2 ‰ |
| 24 | Brunssum | Limburg | 5.2 ‰ |
| 27 | Groningen | Groningen | 5.1 ‰ |
| 27 | Enschede | Overijssel | 5.1 ‰ |
| 27 | Zwolle | Overijssel | 5.1 ‰ |
| 27 | Goes | Zeeland | 5.1 ‰ |
| 31 | Hoogeveen | Drenthe | 5.0 ‰ |
| 31 | Velsen | North Holland | 5.0 ‰ |
| 31 | Middelburg | Zeeland | 5.0 ‰ |
| 34 | Doetinchem | Gelderland | 4.8 ‰ |
| 34 | Beverwijk | North Holland | 4.8 ‰ |
| 34 | Vlaardingen | South Holland | 4.8 ‰ |
| 37 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 4.7 ‰ |
| 37 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 4.7 ‰ |
| 37 | Kerkrade | Limburg | 4.7 ‰ |
| 37 | Roosendaal | North Brabant | 4.7 ‰ |
| 37 | Oldambt | Groningen | 4.7 ‰ |
| 37 | Leidschendam-Voorburg | South Holland | 4.7 ‰ |
| 43 | Zaltbommel | Gelderland | 4.6 ‰ |
| 43 | Rijswijk | South Holland | 4.6 ‰ |
| 43 | Halderberge | North Brabant | 4.6 ‰ |
| 46 | Veendam | Groningen | 4.5 ‰ |
| 46 | Harderwijk | Gelderland | 4.5 ‰ |
| 46 | Zutphen | Gelderland | 4.5 ‰ |
| 46 | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | 4.5 ‰ |
| 46 | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | 4.5 ‰ |
| 46 | Stede Broec | North Holland | 4.5 ‰ |
| 46 | Sittard-Geleen | Limburg | 4.5 ‰ |
| 53 | Emmen | Drenthe | 4.4 ‰ |
| 53 | Hilversum | North Holland | 4.4 ‰ |
| 53 | Helmond | North Brabant | 4.4 ‰ |
| 53 | 's-Hertogenbosch | North Brabant | 4.4 ‰ |
| 53 | Weert | Limburg | 4.4 ‰ |
| 58 | Deventer | Overijssel | 4.3 ‰ |
| 58 | Zaanstad | North Holland | 4.3 ‰ |
| 58 | Gouda | South Holland | 4.3 ‰ |
| 58 | Leiden | South Holland | 4.3 ‰ |
| 58 | Súdwest-Fryslân | Friesland | 4.3 ‰ |
| 58 | Dijk en Waard | North Holland | 4.3 ‰ |
| 64 | Stadskanaal | Groningen | 4.2 ‰ |
| 64 | Schouwen-Duiveland | Zeeland | 4.2 ‰ |
| 64 | Berg en Dal | Gelderland | 4.2 ‰ |
| 67 | Amersfoort | Utrecht | 4.1 ‰ |
| 67 | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | 4.1 ‰ |
| 67 | Voorne aan Zee | South Holland | 4.1 ‰ |
| 70 | Hengelo | Overijssel | 4.0 ‰ |
| 70 | Apeldoorn | Gelderland | 4.0 ‰ |
| 70 | Delft | South Holland | 4.0 ‰ |
| 70 | Albrandswaard | South Holland | 4.0 ‰ |
| 70 | Etten-Leur | North Brabant | 4.0 ‰ |
| 70 | Landgraaf | Limburg | 4.0 ‰ |
| 70 | Nissewaard | South Holland | 4.0 ‰ |
| 77 | Diemen | North Holland | 3.9 ‰ |
| 77 | Barendrecht | South Holland | 3.9 ‰ |
| 77 | Papendrecht | South Holland | 3.9 ‰ |
| 77 | Zoetermeer | South Holland | 3.9 ‰ |
| 77 | Terneuzen | Zeeland | 3.9 ‰ |
| 77 | Oosterhout | North Brabant | 3.9 ‰ |
| 77 | Waalwijk | North Brabant | 3.9 ‰ |
| 84 | Wageningen | Gelderland | 3.8 ‰ |
| 84 | Baarn | Utrecht | 3.8 ‰ |
| 84 | Lelystad | Flevoland | 3.8 ‰ |
| 87 | Renkum | Gelderland | 3.7 ‰ |
| 87 | Dordrecht | South Holland | 3.7 ‰ |
| 87 | Westerwolde | Groningen | 3.7 ‰ |
| 87 | Maashorst | North Brabant | 3.7 ‰ |
| 91 | Rheden | Gelderland | 3.6 ‰ |
| 91 | Zeist | Utrecht | 3.6 ‰ |
| 91 | Purmerend | North Holland | 3.6 ‰ |
| 91 | Gooise Meren | North Holland | 3.6 ‰ |
| 95 | Almere | Flevoland | 3.5 ‰ |
| 95 | Noordoostpolder | Flevoland | 3.5 ‰ |
| 95 | Heemstede | North Holland | 3.5 ‰ |
| 95 | Gorinchem | South Holland | 3.5 ‰ |
| 95 | Ridderkerk | South Holland | 3.5 ‰ |
| 95 | Zwijndrecht | South Holland | 3.5 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 154 | Meierijstad | North Brabant | 2.4 ‰ |
| 158 | Kampen | Overijssel | 2.3 ‰ |
| 158 | Medemblik | North Holland | 2.3 ‰ |
| 158 | Woerden | Utrecht | 2.3 ‰ |
| 158 | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | 2.3 ‰ |
| 158 | Lingewaard | Gelderland | 2.3 ‰ |
| 158 | Berkelland | Gelderland | 2.3 ‰ |
| 158 | Zuidplas | South Holland | 2.3 ‰ |
| 158 | Pijnacker-Nootdorp | South Holland | 2.3 ‰ |
| 166 | Hollands Kroon | North Holland | 2.2 ‰ |
| 167 | Veldhoven | North Brabant | 2.1 ‰ |
| 167 | Lansingerland | South Holland | 2.1 ‰ |
| 167 | De Fryske Marren | Friesland | 2.1 ‰ |
| 170 | Barneveld | Gelderland | 1.9 ‰ |
| 171 | Rozendaal | Gelderland | 0.0 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- North Holland4.8 ‰
- Zeeland4.7 ‰
- Limburg4.7 ‰
- Drenthe4.6 ‰
- South Holland4.5 ‰
- North Brabant4.4 ‰
- Overijssel4.3 ‰
- Groningen4.2 ‰
- Friesland4.2 ‰
- Gelderland4.0 ‰
- Utrecht3.7 ‰
- Flevoland3.6 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The Hague ranks first for “Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 6.3 ‰.
What is the median for “Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 171 ranked municipalities is 3.8 ‰.