Employment · 2026
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: the highest value is in Rotterdam (7.2%) and the lowest in Ameland (0.4%). The median across 342 municipalities is 2.3%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 7.2% |
| 2 | Heerlen | Limburg | 7.1% |
| 3 | Leeuwarden | Friesland | 6.4% |
| 4 | Arnhem | Gelderland | 6.1% |
| 5 | Enschede | Overijssel | 5.7% |
| 5 | Vlissingen | Zeeland | 5.7% |
| 5 | Pekela | Groningen | 5.7% |
| 8 | The Hague | South Holland | 5.6% |
| 9 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 5.5% |
| 10 | Groningen | Groningen | 5.4% |
| 11 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 5.3% |
| 11 | Oldambt | Groningen | 5.3% |
| 13 | Vlaardingen | South Holland | 5.2% |
| 14 | Kerkrade | Limburg | 5.1% |
| 15 | Smallingerland | Friesland | 5.0% |
| 15 | Almelo | Overijssel | 5.0% |
| 17 | Eemsdelta | Groningen | 4.9% |
| 18 | Veendam | Groningen | 4.8% |
| 18 | Dordrecht | South Holland | 4.8% |
| 20 | Harlingen | Friesland | 4.7% |
| 20 | Landgraaf | Limburg | 4.7% |
| 20 | Vaals | Limburg | 4.7% |
| 23 | Assen | Drenthe | 4.5% |
| 23 | Zutphen | Gelderland | 4.5% |
| 23 | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | 4.5% |
| 23 | Tilburg | North Brabant | 4.5% |
| 27 | Emmen | Drenthe | 4.4% |
| 27 | Hengelo | Overijssel | 4.4% |
| 27 | Zwolle | Overijssel | 4.4% |
| 27 | Brunssum | Limburg | 4.4% |
| 27 | Roermond | Limburg | 4.4% |
| 27 | Venlo | Limburg | 4.4% |
| 27 | Sittard-Geleen | Limburg | 4.4% |
| 27 | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | 4.4% |
| 35 | Stadskanaal | Groningen | 4.3% |
| 35 | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | 4.3% |
| 35 | Schiedam | South Holland | 4.3% |
| 35 | Zwijndrecht | South Holland | 4.3% |
| 35 | Maastricht | Limburg | 4.3% |
| 40 | Middelburg | Zeeland | 4.2% |
| 40 | Roosendaal | North Brabant | 4.2% |
| 40 | Dantumadiel | Friesland | 4.2% |
| 43 | Doesburg | Gelderland | 4.1% |
| 43 | Gouda | South Holland | 4.1% |
| 43 | Maassluis | South Holland | 4.1% |
| 43 | Nissewaard | South Holland | 4.1% |
| 47 | Heerenveen | Friesland | 4.0% |
| 47 | Deventer | Overijssel | 4.0% |
| 47 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 4.0% |
| 47 | Helmond | North Brabant | 4.0% |
| 51 | Rheden | Gelderland | 3.9% |
| 51 | Tiel | Gelderland | 3.9% |
| 51 | Den Helder | North Holland | 3.9% |
| 51 | Ridderkerk | South Holland | 3.9% |
| 51 | Eindhoven | North Brabant | 3.9% |
| 56 | Delft | South Holland | 3.8% |
| 56 | Rijswijk | South Holland | 3.8% |
| 56 | Breda | North Brabant | 3.8% |
| 56 | Súdwest-Fryslân | Friesland | 3.8% |
| 56 | Berg en Dal | Gelderland | 3.8% |
| 56 | Het Hogeland | Groningen | 3.8% |
| 62 | Ooststellingwerf | Friesland | 3.7% |
| 62 | Coevorden | Drenthe | 3.7% |
| 62 | Westervoort | Gelderland | 3.7% |
| 62 | Beverwijk | North Holland | 3.7% |
| 62 | Heemskerk | North Holland | 3.7% |
| 62 | Zandvoort | North Holland | 3.7% |
| 62 | Zoetermeer | South Holland | 3.7% |
| 62 | Lelystad | Flevoland | 3.7% |
| 70 | Leidschendam-Voorburg | South Holland | 3.6% |
| 71 | Almere | Flevoland | 3.5% |
| 71 | Hoogeveen | Drenthe | 3.5% |
| 71 | Apeldoorn | Gelderland | 3.5% |
| 71 | Alkmaar | North Holland | 3.5% |
| 71 | Hilversum | North Holland | 3.5% |
| 71 | Zaanstad | North Holland | 3.5% |
| 71 | Sliedrecht | South Holland | 3.5% |
| 71 | Noardeast-Fryslân | Friesland | 3.5% |
| 79 | Winterswijk | Gelderland | 3.4% |
| 79 | Gorinchem | South Holland | 3.4% |
| 79 | Krimpen aan den IJssel | South Holland | 3.4% |
| 79 | Leiden | South Holland | 3.4% |
| 79 | Goes | Zeeland | 3.4% |
| 79 | Waadhoeke | Friesland | 3.4% |
| 79 | Westerwolde | Groningen | 3.4% |
| 86 | Achtkarspelen | Friesland | 3.3% |
| 86 | Velsen | North Holland | 3.3% |
| 86 | Alblasserdam | South Holland | 3.3% |
| 89 | Doetinchem | Gelderland | 3.2% |
| 89 | Wijchen | Gelderland | 3.2% |
| 89 | Amersfoort | Utrecht | 3.2% |
| 89 | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | 3.2% |
| 89 | Haarlem | North Holland | 3.2% |
| 89 | Terneuzen | Zeeland | 3.2% |
| 89 | 's-Hertogenbosch | North Brabant | 3.2% |
| 89 | Beek | Limburg | 3.2% |
| 97 | Weststellingwerf | Friesland | 3.1% |
| 97 | Meppel | Drenthe | 3.1% |
| 97 | Renkum | Gelderland | 3.1% |
| 97 | Zeist | Utrecht | 3.1% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 328 | Vlieland | Friesland | 1.2% |
| 328 | Boekel | North Brabant | 1.2% |
| 328 | Eersel | North Brabant | 1.2% |
| 328 | Hilvarenbeek | North Brabant | 1.2% |
| 328 | Heeze-Leende | North Brabant | 1.2% |
| 328 | Reusel-De Mierden | North Brabant | 1.2% |
| 328 | Bergeijk | North Brabant | 1.2% |
| 335 | Tubbergen | Overijssel | 1.1% |
| 335 | Urk | Flevoland | 1.1% |
| 335 | Renswoude | Utrecht | 1.1% |
| 335 | Zoeterwoude | South Holland | 1.1% |
| 335 | Bladel | North Brabant | 1.1% |
| 340 | Rozendaal | Gelderland | 0.9% |
| 341 | Terschelling | Friesland | 0.7% |
| 342 | Ameland | Friesland | 0.4% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Groningen4.6%
- South Holland4.1%
- Friesland4.1%
- Limburg3.6%
- North Holland3.5%
- Overijssel3.4%
- Drenthe3.3%
- Gelderland3.1%
- Flevoland3.1%
- Zeeland3.0%
- Utrecht2.9%
- North Brabant2.9%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65”?
Rotterdam ranks first for “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65”, with 7.2%.
What is the median for “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65”?
The median across the 342 ranked municipalities is 2.3%.