COROP region · North Brabant
West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region): municipalities in numbers
West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) in North Brabant has 13 municipalities and 658,129 residents across 1,217 km², or 541 people per km². Population: +5.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 658,129 residents
- 13 municipalities
- 1,217 km²
- 541 people/km²
Records and top lists: West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
All municipalities in West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of residents aged 65 and over | Share of residents under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breda | 190,204 | +4.7% | 1,513 people/km² | 125.7 km² | 19.8% | 14.1% |
| Roosendaal | 78,165 | +1.6% | 733.9 people/km² | 106.5 km² | 23.4% | 13.9% |
| Bergen op Zoom | 70,692 | +6.7% | 885.8 people/km² | 79.8 km² | 23.4% | 14.6% |
| Oosterhout | 58,726 | +8.7% | 822.1 people/km² | 71.4 km² | 24.2% | 15.1% |
| Etten-Leur | 46,117 | +7.7% | 834.1 people/km² | 55.3 km² | 22.6% | 15.2% |
| Moerdijk | 38,467 | +4.6% | 241.6 people/km² | 159.2 km² | 23.8% | 13.8% |
| Halderberge | 31,484 | +6.6% | 422.7 people/km² | 74.5 km² | 24.9% | 14.3% |
| Drimmelen | 28,402 | +5.9% | 300.0 people/km² | 94.7 km² | 24.6% | 14.0% |
| Steenbergen | 24,596 | +4.8% | 167.9 people/km² | 146.5 km² | 24.7% | 13.8% |
| Rucphen | 23,973 | +7.6% | 372.4 people/km² | 64.4 km² | 24.1% | 13.8% |
| Zundert | 23,088 | +7.4% | 191.5 people/km² | 120.6 km² | 24.9% | 13.9% |
| Woensdrecht | 22,301 | +2.9% | 243.9 people/km² | 91.4 km² | 25.9% | 13.0% |
| Geertruidenberg | 21,914 | +1.3% | 824.1 people/km² | 26.6 km² | 23.6% | 14.1% |
West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) compared with the region and the country
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | West-Noord-Brabant | North Brabant | Netherlands | Rank among COROP regions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 658,129 | 2,676,955 | 18,130,208 | ranked 9 of 39 |
| Population density | 541.0 people/km² | 546.3 people/km² | 539.2 people/km² | ranked 18 of 39 |
| Area | 1,217 km² | 4,900 km² | 33,626 km² | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Population change over 10 years | 5.2% | – | – | ranked 16 of 35 |
| Elevation | 4 m | 14 m | 6 m | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over | 22.7% | 22.0% | 21.1% | ranked 17 of 39 |
| Share of residents under 15 | 14.2% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 29 of 39 |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants | −2.0 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −0.3 ‰ | ranked 26 of 39 |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) | 6.3 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.0 ‰ | ranked 20 of 39 |
| Average household size | 2.1 persons | 2.1 persons | 2.1 persons | ranked 25 of 39 |
| Single-person households | 36.8% | 37.2% | 39.3% | ranked 19 of 39 |
| Housing stock | 298,310 dwellings | 1,201,666 dwellings | 8,274,510 dwellings | ranked 10 of 39 |
| Dwellings built before 1946 | 12.2% | 10.8% | 18.0% | ranked 34 of 39 |
| Dwellings built since 2000 | 19.5% | 21.5% | 20.4% | ranked 20 of 39 |
| Single-family dwellings | 73.6% | 74.1% | 64.0% | ranked 20 of 39 |
| Owner-occupied dwellings | 62.1% | 61.6% | 58.1% | ranked 20 of 39 |
| Housing association dwellings | 27.2% | 26.6% | 27.9% | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings | 420,871 € | 450,866 € | 440,410 € | ranked 18 of 39 |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants | 20.3 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 19.7 ‰ | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Average natural gas use per dwelling | 788 m³ | 824 m³ | 793 m³ | ranked 27 of 39 |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling | 2,760 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,598 kWh | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Dwellings without natural gas | 14% | 13% | 12% | ranked 7 of 39 |
| Dwellings with solar power | 38% | 42% | 38% | ranked 27 of 39 |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity | 12% | 13% | 10% | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Average disposable income per household | 61,563 € | 63,189 € | 61,843 € | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Business establishments | 91,110 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 9 of 39 |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 138.4 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 144.1 ‰ | ranked 14 of 39 |
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.6% | ranked 9 of 39 |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 | 3.3% | 2.9% | 3.5% | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants | 498 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 450 ‰ | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station | 5.6 km | 6.3 km | 5.2 km | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree | 30.6% | 32.2% | 33.2% | ranked 16 of 39 |
| Household waste per inhabitant | 509 kg | 457 kg | 455 kg | ranked 13 of 39 |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) | 25.7% | 28.1% | 34.3% | ranked 20 of 39 |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) | 56.6% | 50.6% | 44.5% | ranked 18 of 39 |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) | 13.5% | 16.0% | 13.5% | ranked 15 of 39 |
| Area of solar parks | 121 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 46.2 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 45.2 ‰ | ranked 7 of 39 |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants | 19.5 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 19.8 ‰ | ranked 10 of 39 |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.0 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | ranked 6 of 39 |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.1 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 5.2 ‰ | ranked 11 of 39 |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler | 82.9% | 84.3% | 82.6% | ranked 29 of 39 |
| Dwellings with district heating | 7.6% | 5.8% | 6.7% | ranked 8 of 39 |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling | 1,021 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 949 kWh | ranked 24 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice | 1.1 km | 1.1 km | 1.1 km | ranked 23 of 39 |
| Average distance to a large supermarket | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 26 of 39 |
| Average distance to the nearest school | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 28 of 39 |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant | 1,825 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,605 Wp | ranked 20 of 39 |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants | 187.6 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 183.6 ‰ | ranked 25 of 39 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)?
West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) has 13 municipalities; the largest is Breda with 190,204 residents.
What is the population of West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)?
West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) has 658,129 residents (2026), or 541 people per km².
Where is West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)?
West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) is part of North Brabant (province).