Environment · 2022
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water): ranking of municipalities
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water): the highest value is in Hoorn (78.6%) and the lowest in Schiermonnikoog (1.5%). The median across 341 municipalities is 16.8%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hoorn | North Holland | 78.6% |
| 2 | Krimpen aan den IJssel | South Holland | 76.3% |
| 3 | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | 75.4% |
| 4 | Leiden | South Holland | 74.5% |
| 4 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 74.5% |
| 6 | Veenendaal | Utrecht | 72.4% |
| 7 | Gouda | South Holland | 71.2% |
| 8 | Haarlem | North Holland | 68.7% |
| 9 | The Hague | South Holland | 68.1% |
| 10 | Oegstgeest | South Holland | 67.4% |
| 11 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 67.3% |
| 12 | Papendrecht | South Holland | 67.1% |
| 13 | Rijswijk | South Holland | 65.6% |
| 14 | Delft | South Holland | 65.4% |
| 15 | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | 64.8% |
| 16 | Maassluis | South Holland | 64.4% |
| 17 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 63.3% |
| 18 | Schiedam | South Holland | 62.4% |
| 19 | Kerkrade | Limburg | 62.1% |
| 20 | Eindhoven | North Brabant | 62.0% |
| 21 | Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht | South Holland | 61.2% |
| 22 | Heemstede | North Holland | 60.3% |
| 23 | Zoetermeer | South Holland | 59.8% |
| 24 | Heerlen | Limburg | 59.4% |
| 25 | Beverwijk | North Holland | 59.3% |
| 26 | Barendrecht | South Holland | 58.0% |
| 27 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 57.6% |
| 28 | Aalsmeer | North Holland | 56.9% |
| 29 | Brunssum | Limburg | 55.4% |
| 30 | Alblasserdam | South Holland | 54.9% |
| 31 | Vlissingen | Zeeland | 54.7% |
| 32 | Ridderkerk | South Holland | 54.1% |
| 33 | Zwijndrecht | South Holland | 54.0% |
| 34 | Huizen | North Holland | 53.4% |
| 35 | Amersfoort | Utrecht | 53.0% |
| 36 | Gorinchem | South Holland | 52.8% |
| 37 | Vlaardingen | South Holland | 52.7% |
| 38 | Sittard-Geleen | Limburg | 50.8% |
| 39 | Diemen | North Holland | 49.6% |
| 40 | Oldenzaal | Overijssel | 48.4% |
| 40 | Westervoort | Gelderland | 48.4% |
| 42 | Maastricht | Limburg | 48.0% |
| 43 | Katwijk | South Holland | 47.3% |
| 44 | Helmond | North Brabant | 47.0% |
| 45 | Voorschoten | South Holland | 44.4% |
| 46 | Stein | Limburg | 44.3% |
| 47 | Sliedrecht | South Holland | 44.1% |
| 48 | Landgraaf | Limburg | 43.8% |
| 49 | Velsen | North Holland | 42.7% |
| 50 | Veldhoven | North Brabant | 42.6% |
| 51 | Blaricum | North Holland | 41.6% |
| 52 | Tilburg | North Brabant | 41.5% |
| 53 | Uithoorn | North Holland | 41.4% |
| 54 | Zaanstad | North Holland | 40.8% |
| 55 | Tiel | Gelderland | 40.5% |
| 55 | Laren | North Holland | 40.5% |
| 57 | Hengelo | Overijssel | 40.3% |
| 58 | Leiderdorp | South Holland | 40.1% |
| 59 | Urk | Flevoland | 39.4% |
| 60 | Dijk en Waard | North Holland | 39.1% |
| 61 | Almere | Flevoland | 39.0% |
| 62 | Hilversum | North Holland | 38.9% |
| 62 | Hillegom | South Holland | 38.9% |
| 64 | Den Helder | North Holland | 38.4% |
| 65 | Almelo | Overijssel | 38.3% |
| 66 | Amstelveen | North Holland | 38.2% |
| 67 | Enkhuizen | North Holland | 38.1% |
| 67 | Stede Broec | North Holland | 38.1% |
| 69 | Westland | South Holland | 37.4% |
| 70 | Breda | North Brabant | 37.2% |
| 71 | Arnhem | Gelderland | 36.4% |
| 71 | Lansingerland | South Holland | 36.4% |
| 73 | Gooise Meren | North Holland | 36.1% |
| 74 | Leidschendam-Voorburg | South Holland | 35.9% |
| 75 | Zeist | Utrecht | 35.6% |
| 76 | 's-Hertogenbosch | North Brabant | 35.3% |
| 77 | Geldrop-Mierlo | North Brabant | 35.2% |
| 78 | Dordrecht | South Holland | 34.8% |
| 79 | Beek | Limburg | 34.6% |
| 80 | Heiloo | North Holland | 34.3% |
| 81 | Harderwijk | Gelderland | 33.9% |
| 82 | Waddinxveen | South Holland | 33.6% |
| 83 | Roermond | Limburg | 33.1% |
| 84 | Venlo | Limburg | 32.7% |
| 85 | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | 32.0% |
| 85 | Geertruidenberg | North Brabant | 32.0% |
| 87 | Zwolle | Overijssel | 31.7% |
| 88 | Son en Breugel | North Brabant | 31.1% |
| 89 | Zutphen | Gelderland | 30.9% |
| 89 | Soest | Utrecht | 30.9% |
| 89 | Hardinxveld-Giessendam | South Holland | 30.9% |
| 89 | Pijnacker-Nootdorp | South Holland | 30.9% |
| 93 | Lisse | South Holland | 30.7% |
| 94 | Middelburg | Zeeland | 30.4% |
| 95 | Waalwijk | North Brabant | 30.1% |
| 96 | Groningen | Groningen | 30.0% |
| 96 | Harlingen | Friesland | 30.0% |
| 96 | Teylingen | South Holland | 30.0% |
| 99 | Albrandswaard | South Holland | 29.8% |
| 100 | Wageningen | Gelderland | 29.4% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 327 | Tubbergen | Overijssel | 6.0% |
| 327 | Bronckhorst | Gelderland | 6.0% |
| 329 | Noordoostpolder | Flevoland | 5.9% |
| 329 | Alphen-Chaam | North Brabant | 5.9% |
| 331 | Weststellingwerf | Friesland | 5.8% |
| 331 | Ommen | Overijssel | 5.8% |
| 333 | Texel | North Holland | 5.3% |
| 334 | De Wolden | Drenthe | 5.2% |
| 335 | Zeewolde | Flevoland | 4.7% |
| 336 | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | 4.4% |
| 337 | Westerveld | Drenthe | 3.9% |
| 338 | Terschelling | Friesland | 3.1% |
| 339 | Rozendaal | Gelderland | 2.9% |
| 340 | Vlieland | Friesland | 1.7% |
| 341 | Schiermonnikoog | Friesland | 1.5% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- South Holland52.0%
- North Holland44.6%
- Utrecht38.0%
- Limburg32.1%
- North Brabant28.1%
- Flevoland25.8%
- Gelderland22.9%
- Overijssel20.9%
- Zeeland19.7%
- Groningen18.7%
- Drenthe14.3%
- Friesland11.6%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water)”?
Hoorn ranks first for “Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water)”, with 78.6%.
What is the median for “Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water)”?
The median across the 341 ranked municipalities is 16.8%.