Society · 2025
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Amsterdam (48.2 ‰) and the lowest in Dalfsen (4.1 ‰). The median across 320 municipalities is 11.7 ‰.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 48.2 ‰ |
| 2 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 44.2 ‰ |
| 3 | Eindhoven | North Brabant | 39.9 ‰ |
| 4 | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | 37.0 ‰ |
| 5 | Enschede | Overijssel | 36.6 ‰ |
| 6 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 34.9 ‰ |
| 7 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 34.2 ‰ |
| 8 | Groningen | Groningen | 34.1 ‰ |
| 9 | The Hague | South Holland | 31.5 ‰ |
| 10 | Delft | South Holland | 30.5 ‰ |
| 11 | Roermond | Limburg | 30.0 ‰ |
| 12 | Arnhem | Gelderland | 28.8 ‰ |
| 13 | Zandvoort | North Holland | 28.4 ‰ |
| 13 | Leiden | South Holland | 28.4 ‰ |
| 15 | Tilburg | North Brabant | 27.8 ‰ |
| 16 | Haarlem | North Holland | 27.7 ‰ |
| 17 | Breda | North Brabant | 27.6 ‰ |
| 18 | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | 27.5 ‰ |
| 19 | Rijswijk | South Holland | 27.4 ‰ |
| 20 | Maastricht | Limburg | 27.3 ‰ |
| 21 | Diemen | North Holland | 26.8 ‰ |
| 22 | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | 26.1 ‰ |
| 23 | Roosendaal | North Brabant | 25.7 ‰ |
| 24 | Leidschendam-Voorburg | South Holland | 25.3 ‰ |
| 25 | Zwolle | Overijssel | 25.1 ‰ |
| 26 | Leeuwarden | Friesland | 25.0 ‰ |
| 27 | Schiedam | South Holland | 24.9 ‰ |
| 28 | Den Helder | North Holland | 24.8 ‰ |
| 29 | 's-Hertogenbosch | North Brabant | 24.6 ‰ |
| 29 | Venlo | Limburg | 24.6 ‰ |
| 31 | Alkmaar | North Holland | 23.6 ‰ |
| 32 | Heerlen | Limburg | 23.2 ‰ |
| 33 | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | 23.0 ‰ |
| 34 | Amersfoort | Utrecht | 21.9 ‰ |
| 34 | Heemstede | North Holland | 21.9 ‰ |
| 36 | Gouda | South Holland | 21.3 ‰ |
| 37 | Bloemendaal | North Holland | 20.9 ‰ |
| 38 | Dordrecht | South Holland | 20.7 ‰ |
| 39 | Hoorn | North Holland | 20.6 ‰ |
| 40 | Zaanstad | North Holland | 20.4 ‰ |
| 41 | Valkenburg aan de Geul | Limburg | 20.3 ‰ |
| 42 | Deventer | Overijssel | 20.1 ‰ |
| 42 | Vaals | Limburg | 20.1 ‰ |
| 44 | Apeldoorn | Gelderland | 20.0 ‰ |
| 45 | De Bilt | Utrecht | 19.8 ‰ |
| 45 | Landsmeer | North Holland | 19.8 ‰ |
| 45 | Oss | North Brabant | 19.8 ‰ |
| 48 | Goes | Zeeland | 19.6 ‰ |
| 49 | Amstelveen | North Holland | 19.5 ‰ |
| 50 | Oostzaan | North Holland | 19.1 ‰ |
| 50 | Middelburg | Zeeland | 19.1 ‰ |
| 50 | Son en Breugel | North Brabant | 19.1 ‰ |
| 53 | Tiel | Gelderland | 18.9 ‰ |
| 54 | Hengelo | Overijssel | 18.8 ‰ |
| 54 | Vlissingen | Zeeland | 18.8 ‰ |
| 54 | Gilze en Rijen | North Brabant | 18.8 ‰ |
| 57 | Vlaardingen | South Holland | 18.7 ‰ |
| 58 | Hilversum | North Holland | 18.6 ‰ |
| 59 | Zutphen | Gelderland | 18.4 ‰ |
| 60 | Zaltbommel | Gelderland | 18.2 ‰ |
| 60 | Teylingen | South Holland | 18.2 ‰ |
| 60 | Westerwolde | Groningen | 18.2 ‰ |
| 63 | Sittard-Geleen | Limburg | 17.8 ‰ |
| 64 | Almelo | Overijssel | 17.7 ‰ |
| 65 | Enkhuizen | North Holland | 17.6 ‰ |
| 65 | Lelystad | Flevoland | 17.6 ‰ |
| 67 | Baarn | Utrecht | 17.5 ‰ |
| 68 | Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht | South Holland | 17.3 ‰ |
| 69 | Almere | Flevoland | 17.2 ‰ |
| 70 | Woerden | Utrecht | 17.0 ‰ |
| 70 | Gooise Meren | North Holland | 17.0 ‰ |
| 72 | Assen | Drenthe | 16.8 ‰ |
| 72 | Beek | Limburg | 16.8 ‰ |
| 72 | Bodegraven-Reeuwijk | South Holland | 16.8 ‰ |
| 75 | Barendrecht | South Holland | 16.7 ‰ |
| 75 | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | 16.7 ‰ |
| 77 | Maashorst | North Brabant | 16.5 ‰ |
| 78 | Heumen | Gelderland | 16.3 ‰ |
| 78 | Helmond | North Brabant | 16.3 ‰ |
| 78 | Oisterwijk | North Brabant | 16.3 ‰ |
| 78 | Kerkrade | Limburg | 16.3 ‰ |
| 82 | Gorinchem | South Holland | 16.2 ‰ |
| 83 | Ridderkerk | South Holland | 15.9 ‰ |
| 84 | Uitgeest | North Holland | 15.8 ‰ |
| 84 | Stichtse Vecht | Utrecht | 15.8 ‰ |
| 86 | Ede | Gelderland | 15.7 ‰ |
| 86 | Wassenaar | South Holland | 15.7 ‰ |
| 88 | Dijk en Waard | North Holland | 15.6 ‰ |
| 89 | Oegstgeest | South Holland | 15.5 ‰ |
| 89 | Moerdijk | North Brabant | 15.5 ‰ |
| 91 | Voorschoten | South Holland | 15.2 ‰ |
| 92 | Emmen | Drenthe | 15.1 ‰ |
| 92 | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | 15.1 ‰ |
| 92 | Rucphen | North Brabant | 15.1 ‰ |
| 95 | Boxtel | North Brabant | 15.0 ‰ |
| 95 | Venray | Limburg | 15.0 ‰ |
| 95 | Halderberge | North Brabant | 15.0 ‰ |
| 98 | Harderwijk | Gelderland | 14.9 ‰ |
| 98 | Zoetermeer | South Holland | 14.9 ‰ |
| 98 | Lansingerland | South Holland | 14.9 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 306 | Haaksbergen | Overijssel | 5.2 ‰ |
| 306 | Borger-Odoorn | Drenthe | 5.2 ‰ |
| 306 | Het Hogeland | Groningen | 5.2 ‰ |
| 306 | Noardeast-Fryslân | Friesland | 5.2 ‰ |
| 310 | Achtkarspelen | Friesland | 5.1 ‰ |
| 310 | Ooststellingwerf | Friesland | 5.1 ‰ |
| 312 | Tytsjerksteradiel | Friesland | 5.0 ‰ |
| 312 | Berkelland | Gelderland | 5.0 ‰ |
| 314 | Bronckhorst | Gelderland | 4.8 ‰ |
| 315 | Opsterland | Friesland | 4.7 ‰ |
| 316 | Noordenveld | Drenthe | 4.6 ‰ |
| 316 | Zwartewaterland | Overijssel | 4.6 ‰ |
| 318 | Molenlanden | South Holland | 4.5 ‰ |
| 319 | Urk | Flevoland | 4.3 ‰ |
| 320 | Dalfsen | Overijssel | 4.1 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- North Holland27.4 ‰
- Utrecht23.3 ‰
- South Holland21.4 ‰
- Groningen19.6 ‰
- North Brabant19.2 ‰
- Limburg17.2 ‰
- Overijssel16.5 ‰
- Flevoland15.0 ‰
- Gelderland14.8 ‰
- Zeeland12.5 ‰
- Friesland11.8 ‰
- Drenthe11.1 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Amsterdam ranks first for “Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 48.2 ‰.
What is the median for “Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 320 ranked municipalities is 11.7 ‰.