Environment · 2022
Share of agricultural land (excluding water): ranking of municipalities
Share of agricultural land (excluding water): the highest value is in Oudewater (92.1%) and the lowest in Zandvoort (0.0%). The median across 341 municipalities is 58.8%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Share of agricultural land (excluding water) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oudewater | Utrecht | 92.1% |
| 2 | Lopik | Utrecht | 90.9% |
| 3 | Hollands Kroon | North Holland | 88.2% |
| 3 | Waadhoeke | Friesland | 88.2% |
| 5 | Westerkwartier | Groningen | 87.9% |
| 6 | Noordoostpolder | Flevoland | 87.6% |
| 6 | Sluis | Zeeland | 87.6% |
| 8 | Montfoort | Utrecht | 87.0% |
| 8 | Molenlanden | South Holland | 87.0% |
| 10 | Opmeer | North Holland | 86.8% |
| 11 | Krimpenerwaard | South Holland | 86.5% |
| 12 | Súdwest-Fryslân | Friesland | 85.9% |
| 13 | Westerwolde | Groningen | 85.5% |
| 14 | Steenbergen | North Brabant | 85.0% |
| 15 | Koggenland | North Holland | 84.8% |
| 16 | Eemsdelta | Groningen | 84.1% |
| 17 | Kaag en Braassem | South Holland | 83.8% |
| 18 | Drechterland | North Holland | 83.1% |
| 19 | Tubbergen | Overijssel | 82.7% |
| 19 | Aalten | Gelderland | 82.7% |
| 21 | Achtkarspelen | Friesland | 82.6% |
| 21 | Buren | Gelderland | 82.6% |
| 23 | Boekel | North Brabant | 82.4% |
| 24 | Dantumadiel | Friesland | 82.2% |
| 25 | Borsele | Zeeland | 82.1% |
| 26 | Berkelland | Gelderland | 82.0% |
| 27 | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | 81.9% |
| 27 | De Wolden | Drenthe | 81.9% |
| 29 | Pekela | Groningen | 81.8% |
| 29 | Oude IJsselstreek | Gelderland | 81.8% |
| 31 | Zoeterwoude | South Holland | 81.7% |
| 31 | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | 81.7% |
| 33 | Oldambt | Groningen | 81.6% |
| 34 | Weststellingwerf | Friesland | 81.3% |
| 34 | De Fryske Marren | Friesland | 81.3% |
| 36 | Hardenberg | Overijssel | 81.2% |
| 36 | Woerden | Utrecht | 81.2% |
| 38 | Tholen | Zeeland | 80.9% |
| 39 | Oost Gelre | Gelderland | 80.8% |
| 40 | Raalte | Overijssel | 80.7% |
| 40 | Dronten | Flevoland | 80.7% |
| 42 | Dalfsen | Overijssel | 80.6% |
| 42 | De Ronde Venen | Utrecht | 80.6% |
| 44 | Eemnes | Utrecht | 80.5% |
| 44 | Het Hogeland | Groningen | 80.5% |
| 46 | Renswoude | Utrecht | 80.4% |
| 47 | Waterland | North Holland | 80.2% |
| 48 | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | 79.8% |
| 49 | Medemblik | North Holland | 79.6% |
| 49 | Dinkelland | Overijssel | 79.6% |
| 51 | Midden-Delfland | South Holland | 79.5% |
| 52 | Terneuzen | Zeeland | 79.3% |
| 53 | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | 79.2% |
| 54 | Bunschoten | Utrecht | 78.9% |
| 55 | Stadskanaal | Groningen | 78.8% |
| 55 | Noardeast-Fryslân | Friesland | 78.8% |
| 57 | Tytsjerksteradiel | Friesland | 78.7% |
| 58 | Zundert | North Brabant | 78.6% |
| 59 | Bronckhorst | Gelderland | 78.3% |
| 60 | Olst-Wijhe | Overijssel | 78.1% |
| 61 | Coevorden | Drenthe | 77.4% |
| 62 | Bodegraven-Reeuwijk | South Holland | 77.3% |
| 63 | Staphorst | Overijssel | 77.2% |
| 64 | Borger-Odoorn | Drenthe | 76.8% |
| 65 | Halderberge | North Brabant | 76.7% |
| 65 | West Betuwe | Gelderland | 76.7% |
| 67 | Heerenveen | Friesland | 76.6% |
| 68 | Bunnik | Utrecht | 76.5% |
| 69 | Schagen | North Holland | 76.3% |
| 70 | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | 76.2% |
| 70 | Voerendaal | Limburg | 76.2% |
| 72 | Voorst | Gelderland | 76.1% |
| 73 | Wierden | Overijssel | 75.9% |
| 74 | Opsterland | Friesland | 75.8% |
| 75 | Kampen | Overijssel | 75.6% |
| 76 | Wijk bij Duurstede | Utrecht | 75.5% |
| 76 | Eijsden-Margraten | Limburg | 75.5% |
| 78 | Veendam | Groningen | 75.4% |
| 79 | Hulst | Zeeland | 75.3% |
| 80 | Altena | North Brabant | 75.2% |
| 81 | Hoeksche Waard | South Holland | 75.1% |
| 82 | Kapelle | Zeeland | 74.4% |
| 82 | Gulpen-Wittem | Limburg | 74.4% |
| 84 | Sint-Michielsgestel | North Brabant | 74.1% |
| 85 | Winterswijk | Gelderland | 74.0% |
| 85 | Uitgeest | North Holland | 74.0% |
| 87 | Leeuwarden | Friesland | 73.9% |
| 88 | Moerdijk | North Brabant | 73.8% |
| 89 | Goes | Zeeland | 73.7% |
| 90 | Simpelveld | Limburg | 73.6% |
| 91 | Zeewolde | Flevoland | 73.5% |
| 92 | Hof van Twente | Overijssel | 73.4% |
| 93 | Maasdriel | Gelderland | 73.2% |
| 93 | Midden-Drenthe | Drenthe | 73.2% |
| 95 | Land van Cuijk | North Brabant | 73.1% |
| 96 | Reimerswaal | Zeeland | 72.8% |
| 97 | Smallingerland | Friesland | 72.7% |
| 98 | Zaltbommel | Gelderland | 72.3% |
| 98 | Bernheze | North Brabant | 72.3% |
| 100 | Lochem | Gelderland | 72.1% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Share of agricultural land (excluding water) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 327 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 10.0% |
| 328 | Velsen | North Holland | 9.8% |
| 329 | Delft | South Holland | 9.2% |
| 330 | Bloemendaal | North Holland | 8.8% |
| 331 | Huizen | North Holland | 8.3% |
| 332 | Schiermonnikoog | Friesland | 7.5% |
| 333 | Hoorn | North Holland | 7.0% |
| 334 | Krimpen aan den IJssel | South Holland | 5.0% |
| 335 | Laren | North Holland | 4.2% |
| 336 | The Hague | South Holland | 2.1% |
| 337 | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | 0.8% |
| 337 | Rijswijk | South Holland | 0.8% |
| 339 | Rozendaal | Gelderland | 0.3% |
| 340 | Vlieland | Friesland | 0.1% |
| 341 | Zandvoort | North Holland | 0.0% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Friesland77.6%
- Groningen71.2%
- Zeeland69.2%
- Drenthe66.3%
- Overijssel60.0%
- North Brabant50.6%
- Flevoland47.5%
- Limburg46.3%
- Gelderland45.1%
- Utrecht41.7%
- North Holland33.6%
- South Holland28.5%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of agricultural land (excluding water)”?
Oudewater ranks first for “Share of agricultural land (excluding water)”, with 92.1%.
What is the median for “Share of agricultural land (excluding water)”?
The median across the 341 ranked municipalities is 58.8%.