Transport · 2025
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: ranking of municipalities
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Alphen-Chaam (608 ‰) and the lowest in Amsterdam (240 ‰). The median across 342 municipalities is 508 ‰.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alphen-Chaam | North Brabant | 608 ‰ |
| 2 | Beekdaelen | Limburg | 607 ‰ |
| 3 | Bergen | Limburg | 606 ‰ |
| 4 | Roerdalen | Limburg | 602 ‰ |
| 4 | Borger-Odoorn | Drenthe | 602 ‰ |
| 4 | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | 602 ‰ |
| 7 | Bronckhorst | Gelderland | 601 ‰ |
| 8 | Stein | Limburg | 598 ‰ |
| 9 | Leudal | Limburg | 594 ‰ |
| 9 | De Wolden | Drenthe | 594 ‰ |
| 9 | Westerveld | Drenthe | 594 ‰ |
| 12 | Hulst | Zeeland | 593 ‰ |
| 12 | Aa en Hunze | Drenthe | 593 ‰ |
| 14 | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | 592 ‰ |
| 14 | Simpelveld | Limburg | 592 ‰ |
| 16 | Gulpen-Wittem | Limburg | 588 ‰ |
| 17 | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | 587 ‰ |
| 17 | Maasgouw | Limburg | 587 ‰ |
| 19 | Echt-Susteren | Limburg | 586 ‰ |
| 20 | Nederweert | Limburg | 584 ‰ |
| 21 | Buren | Gelderland | 583 ‰ |
| 21 | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | 583 ‰ |
| 23 | Pekela | Groningen | 582 ‰ |
| 24 | Beek | Limburg | 579 ‰ |
| 25 | Voerendaal | Limburg | 578 ‰ |
| 26 | Ooststellingwerf | Friesland | 577 ‰ |
| 27 | Lochem | Gelderland | 576 ‰ |
| 28 | Dalfsen | Overijssel | 575 ‰ |
| 28 | Bergeijk | North Brabant | 575 ‰ |
| 30 | Berkelland | Gelderland | 574 ‰ |
| 31 | Rucphen | North Brabant | 573 ‰ |
| 31 | Sluis | Zeeland | 573 ‰ |
| 31 | Midden-Drenthe | Drenthe | 573 ‰ |
| 34 | Opsterland | Friesland | 572 ‰ |
| 35 | Coevorden | Drenthe | 571 ‰ |
| 35 | Borsele | Zeeland | 571 ‰ |
| 37 | Hilvarenbeek | North Brabant | 570 ‰ |
| 38 | Oirschot | North Brabant | 569 ‰ |
| 39 | Landgraaf | Limburg | 565 ‰ |
| 39 | Noordenveld | Drenthe | 565 ‰ |
| 41 | Opmeer | North Holland | 564 ‰ |
| 41 | Zundert | North Brabant | 564 ‰ |
| 41 | Brunssum | Limburg | 564 ‰ |
| 41 | Heeze-Leende | North Brabant | 564 ‰ |
| 45 | Eersel | North Brabant | 563 ‰ |
| 45 | Bladel | North Brabant | 563 ‰ |
| 47 | Tubbergen | Overijssel | 562 ‰ |
| 47 | Brummen | Gelderland | 562 ‰ |
| 47 | Hof van Twente | Overijssel | 562 ‰ |
| 50 | Cranendonck | North Brabant | 561 ‰ |
| 51 | Meerssen | Limburg | 560 ‰ |
| 51 | Reusel-De Mierden | North Brabant | 560 ‰ |
| 53 | Woensdrecht | North Brabant | 559 ‰ |
| 54 | Wijdemeren | North Holland | 558 ‰ |
| 54 | Oldambt | Groningen | 558 ‰ |
| 54 | Eijsden-Margraten | Limburg | 558 ‰ |
| 54 | Westerwolde | Groningen | 558 ‰ |
| 58 | Weststellingwerf | Friesland | 557 ‰ |
| 58 | Land van Cuijk | North Brabant | 557 ‰ |
| 60 | Haaksbergen | Overijssel | 556 ‰ |
| 60 | Laren | North Holland | 556 ‰ |
| 62 | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | 555 ‰ |
| 63 | Oude IJsselstreek | Gelderland | 554 ‰ |
| 64 | Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | 553 ‰ |
| 65 | Montferland | Gelderland | 552 ‰ |
| 66 | Veendam | Groningen | 551 ‰ |
| 66 | Heerde | Gelderland | 551 ‰ |
| 66 | Terneuzen | Zeeland | 551 ‰ |
| 66 | Schouwen-Duiveland | Zeeland | 551 ‰ |
| 66 | Moerdijk | North Brabant | 551 ‰ |
| 66 | Hollands Kroon | North Holland | 551 ‰ |
| 72 | Rozendaal | Gelderland | 550 ‰ |
| 73 | Epe | Gelderland | 548 ‰ |
| 73 | Someren | North Brabant | 548 ‰ |
| 73 | Laarbeek | North Brabant | 548 ‰ |
| 73 | Dinkelland | Overijssel | 548 ‰ |
| 73 | Westerkwartier | Groningen | 548 ‰ |
| 78 | Stadskanaal | Groningen | 547 ‰ |
| 78 | Boekel | North Brabant | 547 ‰ |
| 78 | Loon op Zand | North Brabant | 547 ‰ |
| 78 | Steenbergen | North Brabant | 547 ‰ |
| 82 | Achtkarspelen | Friesland | 546 ‰ |
| 82 | Veere | Zeeland | 546 ‰ |
| 82 | Tytsjerksteradiel | Friesland | 546 ‰ |
| 82 | Valkenburg aan de Geul | Limburg | 546 ‰ |
| 86 | Gennep | Limburg | 545 ‰ |
| 86 | Twenterand | Overijssel | 545 ‰ |
| 88 | Peel en Maas | Limburg | 544 ‰ |
| 89 | Doesburg | Gelderland | 543 ‰ |
| 89 | Eemnes | Utrecht | 543 ‰ |
| 89 | De Fryske Marren | Friesland | 543 ‰ |
| 89 | Waadhoeke | Friesland | 543 ‰ |
| 93 | Halderberge | North Brabant | 542 ‰ |
| 94 | Ommen | Overijssel | 541 ‰ |
| 94 | Beesel | Limburg | 541 ‰ |
| 94 | Oost Gelre | Gelderland | 541 ‰ |
| 94 | Bernheze | North Brabant | 541 ‰ |
| 94 | Dantumadiel | Friesland | 541 ‰ |
| 94 | Noardeast-Fryslân | Friesland | 541 ‰ |
| 100 | Heusden | North Brabant | 540 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 328 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 373 ‰ |
| 329 | Vlieland | Friesland | 371 ‰ |
| 330 | Amstelveen | North Holland | 362 ‰ |
| 331 | Maastricht | Limburg | 360 ‰ |
| 332 | Haarlem | North Holland | 358 ‰ |
| 333 | Urk | Flevoland | 344 ‰ |
| 334 | Groningen | Groningen | 329 ‰ |
| 334 | Wageningen | Gelderland | 329 ‰ |
| 336 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 322 ‰ |
| 337 | The Hague | South Holland | 313 ‰ |
| 338 | Diemen | North Holland | 307 ‰ |
| 339 | Leiden | South Holland | 299 ‰ |
| 340 | Delft | South Holland | 298 ‰ |
| 341 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 297 ‰ |
| 342 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 240 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Drenthe538 ‰
- Zeeland523 ‰
- Limburg520 ‰
- Friesland510 ‰
- North Brabant494 ‰
- Gelderland485 ‰
- Overijssel482 ‰
- Groningen459 ‰
- Flevoland441 ‰
- Utrecht417 ‰
- South Holland400 ‰
- North Holland385 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Alphen-Chaam ranks first for “Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 608 ‰.
What is the median for “Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 342 ranked municipalities is 508 ‰.