Society · 2025
Single-person households: ranking of municipalities
Single-person households: the highest value is in Wageningen (63.6%) and the lowest in Urk (22.2%). The median across 342 municipalities is 33.3%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Single-person households |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wageningen | Gelderland | 63.6% |
| 2 | Groningen | Groningen | 60.7% |
| 3 | Delft | South Holland | 58.8% |
| 4 | Schiermonnikoog | Friesland | 57.9% |
| 5 | Maastricht | Limburg | 57.8% |
| 6 | Vlieland | Friesland | 57.7% |
| 7 | Leiden | South Holland | 56.8% |
| 8 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 55.5% |
| 9 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 55.0% |
| 10 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 51.6% |
| 11 | Vaals | Limburg | 50.4% |
| 12 | Eindhoven | North Brabant | 50.2% |
| 13 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 49.4% |
| 14 | The Hague | South Holland | 49.3% |
| 15 | Leeuwarden | Friesland | 49.0% |
| 16 | Arnhem | Gelderland | 48.8% |
| 17 | Terschelling | Friesland | 48.6% |
| 18 | Enschede | Overijssel | 47.9% |
| 19 | Heerlen | Limburg | 47.7% |
| 20 | Tilburg | North Brabant | 47.2% |
| 21 | Diemen | North Holland | 46.5% |
| 22 | Vlissingen | Zeeland | 45.7% |
| 23 | Zandvoort | North Holland | 45.6% |
| 24 | Breda | North Brabant | 44.0% |
| 25 | Amstelveen | North Holland | 43.9% |
| 25 | Haarlem | North Holland | 43.9% |
| 27 | Rijswijk | South Holland | 43.5% |
| 28 | Zwolle | Overijssel | 43.0% |
| 29 | Middelburg | Zeeland | 42.9% |
| 30 | Kerkrade | Limburg | 42.8% |
| 31 | Hilversum | North Holland | 42.7% |
| 32 | Rheden | Gelderland | 42.4% |
| 33 | Den Helder | North Holland | 42.2% |
| 34 | Alkmaar | North Holland | 42.1% |
| 34 | Sittard-Geleen | Limburg | 42.1% |
| 36 | Leidschendam-Voorburg | South Holland | 41.9% |
| 37 | Zeist | Utrecht | 41.8% |
| 37 | Schiedam | South Holland | 41.8% |
| 39 | Roermond | Limburg | 41.7% |
| 40 | 's-Hertogenbosch | North Brabant | 41.6% |
| 41 | Texel | North Holland | 41.5% |
| 42 | Vlaardingen | South Holland | 41.3% |
| 43 | Hengelo | Overijssel | 41.2% |
| 43 | Dordrecht | South Holland | 41.2% |
| 45 | Ameland | Friesland | 41.1% |
| 46 | Brunssum | Limburg | 40.8% |
| 47 | Assen | Drenthe | 40.7% |
| 48 | Zutphen | Gelderland | 40.6% |
| 49 | Harlingen | Friesland | 40.5% |
| 50 | Deventer | Overijssel | 40.3% |
| 50 | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | 40.3% |
| 52 | Goes | Zeeland | 40.1% |
| 53 | Gouda | South Holland | 39.9% |
| 53 | Venlo | Limburg | 39.9% |
| 53 | Valkenburg aan de Geul | Limburg | 39.9% |
| 56 | Beverwijk | North Holland | 39.8% |
| 57 | Enkhuizen | North Holland | 39.7% |
| 58 | Meppel | Drenthe | 39.5% |
| 59 | Sluis | Zeeland | 39.4% |
| 60 | Baarn | Utrecht | 39.3% |
| 60 | Bergen | North Holland | 39.3% |
| 62 | Renkum | Gelderland | 39.2% |
| 62 | Gooise Meren | North Holland | 39.2% |
| 64 | Roosendaal | North Brabant | 39.0% |
| 65 | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | 38.8% |
| 65 | Gorinchem | South Holland | 38.8% |
| 67 | Eemsdelta | Groningen | 38.6% |
| 68 | Oldambt | Groningen | 38.5% |
| 69 | Terneuzen | Zeeland | 38.4% |
| 70 | Smallingerland | Friesland | 38.3% |
| 70 | Hoorn | North Holland | 38.3% |
| 72 | Heerenveen | Friesland | 38.1% |
| 72 | Noordwijk | South Holland | 38.1% |
| 74 | Almelo | Overijssel | 38.0% |
| 74 | Amersfoort | Utrecht | 38.0% |
| 76 | Laren | North Holland | 37.9% |
| 76 | Zaanstad | North Holland | 37.9% |
| 76 | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | 37.9% |
| 79 | Apeldoorn | Gelderland | 37.8% |
| 79 | Tiel | Gelderland | 37.8% |
| 81 | Doesburg | Gelderland | 37.7% |
| 82 | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | 37.6% |
| 82 | Velsen | North Holland | 37.6% |
| 84 | Waalwijk | North Brabant | 37.5% |
| 85 | De Bilt | Utrecht | 37.4% |
| 85 | Weert | Limburg | 37.4% |
| 87 | Landgraaf | Limburg | 37.2% |
| 88 | Stadskanaal | Groningen | 37.1% |
| 88 | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | 37.1% |
| 90 | Súdwest-Fryslân | Friesland | 37.0% |
| 91 | Zwijndrecht | South Holland | 36.9% |
| 92 | Heemstede | North Holland | 36.8% |
| 92 | Leiderdorp | South Holland | 36.8% |
| 92 | Wassenaar | South Holland | 36.8% |
| 95 | Huizen | North Holland | 36.6% |
| 96 | Emmen | Drenthe | 36.5% |
| 97 | Hoogeveen | Drenthe | 36.4% |
| 97 | Doetinchem | Gelderland | 36.4% |
| 97 | Oss | North Brabant | 36.4% |
| 97 | Valkenswaard | North Brabant | 36.4% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Single-person households |
|---|---|---|---|
| 327 | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | 27.5% |
| 329 | Wierden | Overijssel | 27.4% |
| 329 | Alphen-Chaam | North Brabant | 27.4% |
| 331 | Bunschoten | Utrecht | 27.3% |
| 332 | Barendrecht | South Holland | 27.2% |
| 333 | Molenlanden | South Holland | 27.1% |
| 334 | Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht | South Holland | 26.8% |
| 335 | Staphorst | Overijssel | 26.7% |
| 336 | Tubbergen | Overijssel | 26.6% |
| 337 | Oldebroek | Gelderland | 26.5% |
| 337 | Rijssen-Holten | Overijssel | 26.5% |
| 337 | Pijnacker-Nootdorp | South Holland | 26.5% |
| 340 | Lansingerland | South Holland | 24.8% |
| 341 | Rozendaal | Gelderland | 23.9% |
| 342 | Urk | Flevoland | 22.2% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Groningen45.9%
- North Holland43.0%
- South Holland40.7%
- Limburg39.8%
- Utrecht39.1%
- Friesland38.2%
- Zeeland37.8%
- North Brabant37.2%
- Gelderland36.8%
- Overijssel36.1%
- Drenthe34.8%
- Flevoland33.5%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Single-person households”?
Wageningen ranks first for “Single-person households”, with 63.6%.
What is the median for “Single-person households”?
The median across the 342 ranked municipalities is 33.3%.