Population · 2026
Share of residents aged 65 and over: ranking of municipalities
Share of residents aged 65 and over: the highest value is in Bergen (34.9%) and the lowest in Urk (11.0%). The median across 342 municipalities is 23.6%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Share of residents aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bergen | North Holland | 34.9% |
| 2 | Gulpen-Wittem | Limburg | 32.6% |
| 3 | Laren | North Holland | 32.5% |
| 4 | Valkenburg aan de Geul | Limburg | 32.3% |
| 4 | Westerveld | Drenthe | 32.3% |
| 6 | Schiermonnikoog | Friesland | 31.5% |
| 7 | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | 31.2% |
| 8 | Lochem | Gelderland | 30.7% |
| 9 | Renkum | Gelderland | 30.5% |
| 10 | Sluis | Zeeland | 30.4% |
| 11 | Vaals | Limburg | 30.2% |
| 12 | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | 30.1% |
| 12 | Stein | Limburg | 30.1% |
| 12 | Roerdalen | Limburg | 30.1% |
| 15 | Maasgouw | Limburg | 30.0% |
| 16 | Doesburg | Gelderland | 29.8% |
| 16 | Voerendaal | Limburg | 29.8% |
| 16 | Aa en Hunze | Drenthe | 29.8% |
| 16 | Bronckhorst | Gelderland | 29.8% |
| 20 | Schouwen-Duiveland | Zeeland | 29.7% |
| 21 | Veere | Zeeland | 29.6% |
| 21 | Noordenveld | Drenthe | 29.6% |
| 21 | Westerwolde | Groningen | 29.6% |
| 24 | Meerssen | Limburg | 29.4% |
| 24 | Simpelveld | Limburg | 29.4% |
| 26 | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | 29.0% |
| 27 | Texel | North Holland | 28.8% |
| 28 | Landgraaf | Limburg | 28.7% |
| 28 | Beek | Limburg | 28.7% |
| 28 | Beekdaelen | Limburg | 28.7% |
| 31 | Heemstede | North Holland | 28.5% |
| 32 | Eijsden-Margraten | Limburg | 28.4% |
| 33 | Echt-Susteren | Limburg | 28.3% |
| 34 | Harlingen | Friesland | 28.1% |
| 34 | Bloemendaal | North Holland | 28.1% |
| 34 | Hulst | Zeeland | 28.1% |
| 37 | Heiloo | North Holland | 28.0% |
| 37 | Leudal | Limburg | 28.0% |
| 39 | Zandvoort | North Holland | 27.9% |
| 40 | Brunssum | Limburg | 27.8% |
| 40 | Berkelland | Gelderland | 27.8% |
| 42 | Brummen | Gelderland | 27.7% |
| 43 | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | 27.5% |
| 43 | Bergen | Limburg | 27.5% |
| 45 | Rheden | Gelderland | 27.4% |
| 45 | Kerkrade | Limburg | 27.4% |
| 47 | Coevorden | Drenthe | 27.3% |
| 47 | Berg en Dal | Gelderland | 27.3% |
| 49 | Ooststellingwerf | Friesland | 27.2% |
| 49 | Epe | Gelderland | 27.2% |
| 51 | Heumen | Gelderland | 27.1% |
| 51 | Castricum | North Holland | 27.1% |
| 51 | Huizen | North Holland | 27.1% |
| 51 | Valkenswaard | North Brabant | 27.1% |
| 51 | De Wolden | Drenthe | 27.1% |
| 56 | Gennep | Limburg | 27.0% |
| 56 | Borger-Odoorn | Drenthe | 27.0% |
| 58 | Waterland | North Holland | 26.9% |
| 58 | Oude IJsselstreek | Gelderland | 26.9% |
| 58 | Eemsdelta | Groningen | 26.9% |
| 61 | Stadskanaal | Groningen | 26.7% |
| 61 | Midden-Drenthe | Drenthe | 26.7% |
| 61 | Hof van Twente | Overijssel | 26.7% |
| 61 | Sittard-Geleen | Limburg | 26.7% |
| 61 | Het Hogeland | Groningen | 26.7% |
| 66 | Voorst | Gelderland | 26.6% |
| 66 | Cranendonck | North Brabant | 26.6% |
| 68 | Weststellingwerf | Friesland | 26.5% |
| 68 | Beesel | Limburg | 26.5% |
| 68 | Heeze-Leende | North Brabant | 26.5% |
| 71 | Haaksbergen | Overijssel | 26.4% |
| 71 | Oisterwijk | North Brabant | 26.4% |
| 71 | Nederweert | Limburg | 26.4% |
| 71 | Tynaarlo | Drenthe | 26.4% |
| 71 | Oldambt | Groningen | 26.4% |
| 76 | Schagen | North Holland | 26.3% |
| 76 | Terneuzen | Zeeland | 26.3% |
| 78 | Utrechtse Heuvelrug | Utrecht | 26.2% |
| 78 | Wijdemeren | North Holland | 26.2% |
| 78 | Alphen-Chaam | North Brabant | 26.2% |
| 81 | Terschelling | Friesland | 26.1% |
| 81 | Losser | Overijssel | 26.1% |
| 81 | Heerde | Gelderland | 26.1% |
| 84 | Winterswijk | Gelderland | 26.0% |
| 84 | De Fryske Marren | Friesland | 26.0% |
| 86 | Woensdrecht | North Brabant | 25.9% |
| 87 | Zutphen | Gelderland | 25.8% |
| 87 | Baarn | Utrecht | 25.8% |
| 89 | Wassenaar | South Holland | 25.7% |
| 90 | Oldenzaal | Overijssel | 25.6% |
| 90 | Raalte | Overijssel | 25.6% |
| 90 | Zevenaar | Gelderland | 25.6% |
| 90 | Oost Gelre | Gelderland | 25.6% |
| 90 | Montferland | Gelderland | 25.6% |
| 95 | Ameland | Friesland | 25.5% |
| 95 | Den Helder | North Holland | 25.5% |
| 95 | Oirschot | North Brabant | 25.5% |
| 98 | Vlissingen | Zeeland | 25.4% |
| 98 | Eersel | North Brabant | 25.4% |
| 98 | Dinkelland | Overijssel | 25.4% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Share of residents aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 328 | Renswoude | Utrecht | 17.0% |
| 329 | Pijnacker-Nootdorp | South Holland | 16.9% |
| 330 | Delft | South Holland | 16.8% |
| 330 | Leiden | South Holland | 16.8% |
| 332 | Arnhem | Gelderland | 16.6% |
| 333 | Staphorst | Overijssel | 16.5% |
| 333 | Eindhoven | North Brabant | 16.5% |
| 335 | Diemen | North Holland | 16.4% |
| 336 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 16.2% |
| 337 | Groningen | Groningen | 15.9% |
| 338 | The Hague | South Holland | 15.8% |
| 339 | Almere | Flevoland | 14.6% |
| 340 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 14.2% |
| 341 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 11.3% |
| 342 | Urk | Flevoland | 11.0% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Limburg26.2%
- Drenthe25.6%
- Zeeland25.5%
- Friesland23.9%
- Gelderland22.4%
- North Brabant22.0%
- Groningen21.7%
- Overijssel21.4%
- South Holland19.5%
- North Holland19.4%
- Utrecht18.8%
- Flevoland16.3%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of residents aged 65 and over”?
Bergen ranks first for “Share of residents aged 65 and over”, with 34.9%.
What is the median for “Share of residents aged 65 and over”?
The median across the 342 ranked municipalities is 23.6%.