Helmond: population and statistics
Helmond has a population of 96,860 (2026) across 53.1 km², or 1,823 people per km². It ranks 33 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 96,860 residents
- 53.1 km²
- 1,823 people/km²
- 22 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Helmond ranks No. 5 by population.
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: 2.0% in Helmond, compared with an average of 1.6% in North Brabant and 1.6% nationally.
Dwellings without natural gas: 21% in Helmond, compared with an average of 13% in North Brabant and 12% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.2% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,037 kWh a year here.
Helmond in numbers
Where is Helmond?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Laarbeek4.7 km · 23,541
- Geldrop-Mierlo6.9 km · 40,683
- Gemert-Bakel7.2 km · 31,806
- Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten9.0 km · 24,473
- Deurne9.8 km · 33,596
- Asten11 km · 17,484
- Someren11 km · 20,471
- Son en Breugel11 km · 18,140
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Helmond over time
Helmond had 90,127 residents in 2016 and 96,860 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 92,627 |
| 2022 | 93,476 |
| 2023 | 94,898 |
| 2024 | 95,874 |
| 2025 | 96,551 |
| 2026 | 96,860 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Brabant for “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65”.
- “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings without natural gas”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Housing association dwellings”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,441 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Laarbeek, 4.7 km away.
All indicators for Helmond
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Helmond | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.9% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 307 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.9% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 153 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.6 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 85 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 6.4 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 172 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Helmond | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 43,549 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 37 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 6.7% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 298 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 25.3% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 53 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 71.5% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 247 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 54.1% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 312 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 35.6% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 19 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 392,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 246 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.9 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 88 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Helmond | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 700 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 313 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,690 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 220 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 21% | 13% | 7% | ranked 18 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 40% | 42% | 46% | ranked 242 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 12% | 13% | 12% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 76.6% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 314 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 15.1% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 18 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 950 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 247 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,096 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 270 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 192.7 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 245 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Helmond | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 58,000 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 257 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 11,650 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 43 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 120.3 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 278 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Helmond | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.0% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 10 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 4.0% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 47 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Helmond | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 480 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 232 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 1.8 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 315 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Helmond | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 36.2% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 103 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 46.4 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 47 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.3 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 78 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.4 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 53 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.7 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 28 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 242 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Helmond | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 418 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 264 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 47.0% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 44 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 26.8% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 286 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 18.1% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 117 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Helmond | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.8 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 288 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Helmond | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 26.5% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 218 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Helmond: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
76.6% in 2022, compared with 77.9% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
15.1% in 2022, compared with 16.2% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,096 Wp in 2025, compared with 283 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
192.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 55.5 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
46.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 57.8 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
16.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 24.6 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
4.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 6.0 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
5.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 7.4 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Helmond
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.5 |
| February | 40 | 4.0 |
| March | 83 | 6.5 |
| April | 128 | 10.3 |
| May | 157 | 14.1 |
| June | 166 | 17.6 |
| July | 162 | 19.2 |
| August | 137 | 18.4 |
| September | 100 | 15.7 |
| October | 59 | 12.1 |
| November | 30 | 7.3 |
| December | 18 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Helmond
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.2% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade15.4% ×1.2
- Construction14.7% ×1.4
- Health and social work11.1% ×1.1
- Other service activities7.0% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×1.0
- Education4.8% ×0.8
- Manufacturing4.5% ×1.3
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Helmond?
Helmond has 96,860 residents (2026), ranking 33 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Helmond?
Helmond covers 53.1 km², with a density of 1,823 people per km².
Is the population of Helmond growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Helmond went from 90,127 to 96,860, a change of +7.5%.
Where is Helmond?
Helmond is in North Brabant. It belongs to Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.480, longitude 5.656.
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: what is the figure for Helmond?
In Helmond, “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65” stands at 2.0% (2026), ranking 10 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1.5%.
Dwellings without natural gas: what is the figure for Helmond?
In Helmond, “Dwellings without natural gas” stands at 21% (2025), ranking 18 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Helmond?
In Helmond, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,037 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Helmond?
The nearest to Helmond are Laarbeek (4.7 km), Geldrop-Mierlo (6.9 km), Gemert-Bakel (7.2 km), Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten (9.0 km), Deurne (9.8 km).