Population · 2026
Share of residents under 15: ranking of municipalities
Share of residents under 15: the highest value is in Urk (26.1%) and the lowest in Vlieland (8.6%). The median across 342 municipalities is 14.8%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Share of residents under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Urk | Flevoland | 26.1% |
| 2 | Staphorst | Overijssel | 21.4% |
| 3 | Barneveld | Gelderland | 21.3% |
| 4 | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | 21.0% |
| 5 | Renswoude | Utrecht | 20.9% |
| 6 | Waddinxveen | South Holland | 20.2% |
| 7 | Blaricum | North Holland | 20.0% |
| 8 | Woudenberg | Utrecht | 19.5% |
| 8 | Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht | South Holland | 19.5% |
| 10 | Lansingerland | South Holland | 19.3% |
| 11 | Reimerswaal | Zeeland | 19.2% |
| 11 | Zwartewaterland | Overijssel | 19.2% |
| 13 | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | 19.1% |
| 14 | Hardinxveld-Giessendam | South Holland | 19.0% |
| 15 | Nunspeet | Gelderland | 18.4% |
| 15 | Zuidplas | South Holland | 18.4% |
| 17 | Rijssen-Holten | Overijssel | 18.3% |
| 17 | Gooise Meren | North Holland | 18.3% |
| 19 | Alblasserdam | South Holland | 18.2% |
| 20 | Bunschoten | Utrecht | 18.1% |
| 21 | Kampen | Overijssel | 17.9% |
| 22 | Almere | Flevoland | 17.8% |
| 22 | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | 17.8% |
| 24 | Veenendaal | Utrecht | 17.7% |
| 24 | Tholen | Zeeland | 17.7% |
| 26 | Bunnik | Utrecht | 17.5% |
| 26 | Oegstgeest | South Holland | 17.5% |
| 28 | Ede | Gelderland | 17.4% |
| 28 | Sliedrecht | South Holland | 17.4% |
| 28 | Molenlanden | South Holland | 17.4% |
| 31 | Rozendaal | Gelderland | 17.3% |
| 31 | Katwijk | South Holland | 17.3% |
| 31 | Bodegraven-Reeuwijk | South Holland | 17.3% |
| 34 | Borne | Overijssel | 17.2% |
| 34 | Noordoostpolder | Flevoland | 17.2% |
| 34 | Pijnacker-Nootdorp | South Holland | 17.2% |
| 37 | Elburg | Gelderland | 17.1% |
| 37 | Heemstede | North Holland | 17.1% |
| 39 | Oldebroek | Gelderland | 17.0% |
| 39 | Zaltbommel | Gelderland | 17.0% |
| 39 | De Bilt | Utrecht | 17.0% |
| 42 | Hattem | Gelderland | 16.9% |
| 42 | Nijkerk | Gelderland | 16.9% |
| 42 | Uithoorn | North Holland | 16.9% |
| 42 | Rijswijk | South Holland | 16.9% |
| 46 | Krimpen aan den IJssel | South Holland | 16.8% |
| 47 | Maassluis | South Holland | 16.7% |
| 48 | Houten | Utrecht | 16.6% |
| 48 | Lelystad | Flevoland | 16.6% |
| 50 | Culemborg | Gelderland | 16.5% |
| 50 | Amersfoort | Utrecht | 16.5% |
| 50 | Amstelveen | North Holland | 16.5% |
| 50 | Twenterand | Overijssel | 16.5% |
| 54 | Putten | Gelderland | 16.4% |
| 54 | Bloemendaal | North Holland | 16.4% |
| 54 | Landsmeer | North Holland | 16.4% |
| 54 | Vught | North Brabant | 16.4% |
| 54 | Tynaarlo | Drenthe | 16.4% |
| 54 | Altena | North Brabant | 16.4% |
| 60 | Wierden | Overijssel | 16.3% |
| 60 | Zeist | Utrecht | 16.3% |
| 60 | Hilversum | North Holland | 16.3% |
| 60 | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | 16.3% |
| 60 | Zoetermeer | South Holland | 16.3% |
| 60 | Midden-Delfland | South Holland | 16.3% |
| 60 | Krimpenerwaard | South Holland | 16.3% |
| 60 | Westerkwartier | Groningen | 16.3% |
| 68 | Dalfsen | Overijssel | 16.2% |
| 68 | Hardenberg | Overijssel | 16.2% |
| 68 | Barendrecht | South Holland | 16.2% |
| 68 | Vlaardingen | South Holland | 16.2% |
| 68 | Woerden | Utrecht | 16.2% |
| 68 | Son en Breugel | North Brabant | 16.2% |
| 68 | Westland | South Holland | 16.2% |
| 68 | Dijk en Waard | North Holland | 16.2% |
| 76 | Albrandswaard | South Holland | 16.1% |
| 76 | Kapelle | Zeeland | 16.1% |
| 76 | Dantumadiel | Friesland | 16.1% |
| 76 | Stichtse Vecht | Utrecht | 16.1% |
| 80 | Zeewolde | Flevoland | 16.0% |
| 80 | Zwolle | Overijssel | 16.0% |
| 80 | Harderwijk | Gelderland | 16.0% |
| 80 | Lopik | Utrecht | 16.0% |
| 80 | Rhenen | Utrecht | 16.0% |
| 80 | Haarlem | North Holland | 16.0% |
| 80 | Borsele | Zeeland | 16.0% |
| 80 | Waalre | North Brabant | 16.0% |
| 80 | Overbetuwe | Gelderland | 16.0% |
| 80 | West Betuwe | Gelderland | 16.0% |
| 90 | Zaanstad | North Holland | 15.9% |
| 90 | Ridderkerk | South Holland | 15.9% |
| 90 | Someren | North Brabant | 15.9% |
| 90 | Reusel-De Mierden | North Brabant | 15.9% |
| 94 | Leusden | Utrecht | 15.8% |
| 94 | Montfoort | Utrecht | 15.8% |
| 94 | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | 15.8% |
| 94 | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | 15.8% |
| 94 | Sint-Michielsgestel | North Brabant | 15.8% |
| 94 | Nissewaard | South Holland | 15.8% |
| 100 | Achtkarspelen | Friesland | 15.7% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Share of residents under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 325 | Bronckhorst | Gelderland | 12.0% |
| 329 | Doesburg | Gelderland | 11.8% |
| 330 | Terschelling | Friesland | 11.7% |
| 331 | Groningen | Groningen | 11.4% |
| 331 | Leiden | South Holland | 11.4% |
| 331 | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | 11.4% |
| 331 | Gulpen-Wittem | Limburg | 11.4% |
| 335 | Wageningen | Gelderland | 11.3% |
| 336 | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | 11.0% |
| 337 | Valkenburg aan de Geul | Limburg | 10.9% |
| 338 | Bergen | North Holland | 10.7% |
| 339 | Vaals | Limburg | 10.4% |
| 340 | Maastricht | Limburg | 10.1% |
| 341 | Schiermonnikoog | Friesland | 8.7% |
| 342 | Vlieland | Friesland | 8.6% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Flevoland17.6%
- Utrecht16.1%
- South Holland15.5%
- Overijssel15.2%
- Gelderland14.9%
- Friesland14.6%
- North Holland14.5%
- Zeeland14.5%
- North Brabant14.4%
- Drenthe14.0%
- Groningen13.0%
- Limburg12.6%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of residents under 15”?
Urk ranks first for “Share of residents under 15”, with 26.1%.
What is the median for “Share of residents under 15”?
The median across the 342 ranked municipalities is 14.8%.