Employment · 2026
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: ranking of municipalities
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: the highest value is in Schiermonnikoog (3.4%) and the lowest in Urk (0.5%). The median across 342 municipalities is 1.5%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schiermonnikoog | Friesland | 3.4% |
| 2 | Rozendaal | Gelderland | 2.8% |
| 3 | Vlieland | Friesland | 2.4% |
| 3 | Venlo | Limburg | 2.4% |
| 5 | Doesburg | Gelderland | 2.3% |
| 5 | Heerlen | Limburg | 2.3% |
| 7 | Venray | Limburg | 2.2% |
| 7 | Sittard-Geleen | Limburg | 2.2% |
| 9 | Laren | North Holland | 2.1% |
| 10 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 2.0% |
| 10 | Bloemendaal | North Holland | 2.0% |
| 10 | Helmond | North Brabant | 2.0% |
| 10 | Valkenburg aan de Geul | Limburg | 2.0% |
| 14 | Heerenveen | Friesland | 1.9% |
| 14 | Leeuwarden | Friesland | 1.9% |
| 14 | Emmen | Drenthe | 1.9% |
| 14 | Meppel | Drenthe | 1.9% |
| 14 | Beuningen | Gelderland | 1.9% |
| 14 | Zandvoort | North Holland | 1.9% |
| 14 | 's-Hertogenbosch | North Brabant | 1.9% |
| 14 | Gennep | Limburg | 1.9% |
| 14 | Roermond | Limburg | 1.9% |
| 14 | Stein | Limburg | 1.9% |
| 14 | Lelystad | Flevoland | 1.9% |
| 14 | Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | 1.9% |
| 14 | Echt-Susteren | Limburg | 1.9% |
| 14 | Gooise Meren | North Holland | 1.9% |
| 28 | Almere | Flevoland | 1.8% |
| 28 | Harlingen | Friesland | 1.8% |
| 28 | Ooststellingwerf | Friesland | 1.8% |
| 28 | Deventer | Overijssel | 1.8% |
| 28 | Westervoort | Gelderland | 1.8% |
| 28 | Diemen | North Holland | 1.8% |
| 28 | Haarlem | North Holland | 1.8% |
| 28 | Heemstede | North Holland | 1.8% |
| 28 | Hilversum | North Holland | 1.8% |
| 28 | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | 1.8% |
| 28 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 1.8% |
| 28 | Schiedam | South Holland | 1.8% |
| 28 | Vlissingen | Zeeland | 1.8% |
| 28 | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | 1.8% |
| 28 | Breda | North Brabant | 1.8% |
| 28 | Pekela | Groningen | 1.8% |
| 28 | Heusden | North Brabant | 1.8% |
| 28 | Oosterhout | North Brabant | 1.8% |
| 28 | Tilburg | North Brabant | 1.8% |
| 28 | Valkenswaard | North Brabant | 1.8% |
| 28 | Vught | North Brabant | 1.8% |
| 28 | Landgraaf | Limburg | 1.8% |
| 28 | Beesel | Limburg | 1.8% |
| 28 | Brunssum | Limburg | 1.8% |
| 28 | Kerkrade | Limburg | 1.8% |
| 28 | Weert | Limburg | 1.8% |
| 28 | Heeze-Leende | North Brabant | 1.8% |
| 28 | Roosendaal | North Brabant | 1.8% |
| 28 | Oldambt | Groningen | 1.8% |
| 28 | Beekdaelen | Limburg | 1.8% |
| 58 | Ameland | Friesland | 1.7% |
| 58 | Almelo | Overijssel | 1.7% |
| 58 | Enschede | Overijssel | 1.7% |
| 58 | Hengelo | Overijssel | 1.7% |
| 58 | Oldenzaal | Overijssel | 1.7% |
| 58 | Arnhem | Gelderland | 1.7% |
| 58 | Brummen | Gelderland | 1.7% |
| 58 | Renkum | Gelderland | 1.7% |
| 58 | Tiel | Gelderland | 1.7% |
| 58 | Zutphen | Gelderland | 1.7% |
| 58 | Amersfoort | Utrecht | 1.7% |
| 58 | Baarn | Utrecht | 1.7% |
| 58 | De Bilt | Utrecht | 1.7% |
| 58 | Soest | Utrecht | 1.7% |
| 58 | Amstelveen | North Holland | 1.7% |
| 58 | Huizen | North Holland | 1.7% |
| 58 | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | 1.7% |
| 58 | Vlaardingen | South Holland | 1.7% |
| 58 | Best | North Brabant | 1.7% |
| 58 | Eindhoven | North Brabant | 1.7% |
| 58 | Steenbergen | North Brabant | 1.7% |
| 58 | Waalwijk | North Brabant | 1.7% |
| 58 | Beek | Limburg | 1.7% |
| 58 | Bergen | Limburg | 1.7% |
| 58 | Meerssen | Limburg | 1.7% |
| 58 | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | 1.7% |
| 58 | Roerdalen | Limburg | 1.7% |
| 58 | Steenwijkerland | Overijssel | 1.7% |
| 58 | Gulpen-Wittem | Limburg | 1.7% |
| 58 | Geldrop-Mierlo | North Brabant | 1.7% |
| 58 | Súdwest-Fryslân | Friesland | 1.7% |
| 58 | Nissewaard | South Holland | 1.7% |
| 58 | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | 1.7% |
| 91 | Veendam | Groningen | 1.6% |
| 91 | Smallingerland | Friesland | 1.6% |
| 91 | Assen | Drenthe | 1.6% |
| 91 | Coevorden | Drenthe | 1.6% |
| 91 | Hoogeveen | Drenthe | 1.6% |
| 91 | Losser | Overijssel | 1.6% |
| 91 | Zwolle | Overijssel | 1.6% |
| 91 | Culemborg | Gelderland | 1.6% |
| 91 | Doetinchem | Gelderland | 1.6% |
| 91 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 1.6% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 327 | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | 0.9% |
| 327 | Montfoort | Utrecht | 0.9% |
| 327 | Woudenberg | Utrecht | 0.9% |
| 327 | Edam-Volendam | North Holland | 0.9% |
| 327 | Katwijk | South Holland | 0.9% |
| 327 | Borsele | Zeeland | 0.9% |
| 327 | Reimerswaal | Zeeland | 0.9% |
| 327 | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | 0.9% |
| 327 | Dinkelland | Overijssel | 0.9% |
| 337 | Renswoude | Utrecht | 0.8% |
| 337 | Hardinxveld-Giessendam | South Holland | 0.8% |
| 337 | Molenlanden | South Holland | 0.8% |
| 340 | Terschelling | Friesland | 0.7% |
| 340 | Staphorst | Overijssel | 0.7% |
| 342 | Urk | Flevoland | 0.5% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Limburg1.9%
- North Holland1.7%
- Flevoland1.7%
- Friesland1.6%
- North Brabant1.6%
- Drenthe1.6%
- Overijssel1.5%
- South Holland1.5%
- Utrecht1.5%
- Groningen1.5%
- Gelderland1.4%
- Zeeland1.3%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65”?
Schiermonnikoog ranks first for “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65”, with 3.4%.
What is the median for “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65”?
The median across the 342 ranked municipalities is 1.5%.