Waalwijk: population and statistics
Waalwijk has a population of 51,635 (2026) across 64.5 km², or 801 people per km². It ranks 91 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 51,635 residents
- 64.5 km²
- 801 people/km²
- 3 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Waalwijk ranks No. 14 by population.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): 20.0 ‰ in Waalwijk, compared with an average of 8.1 ‰ in North Brabant and 6.0 ‰ nationally.
Average distance to the nearest railway station: 15.4 km in Waalwijk, compared with an average of 6.3 km in North Brabant and 5.2 km nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.6% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,037 kWh a year here.
Waalwijk in numbers
Where is Waalwijk?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Loon op Zand6.2 km · 24,111
- Heusden7.1 km · 46,689
- Dongen11 km · 27,673
- Altena12 km · 58,946
- Tilburg14 km · 230,746
- Geertruidenberg14 km · 21,914
- Oisterwijk14 km · 33,356
- Oosterhout15 km · 58,726
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Waalwijk over time
Waalwijk had 47,021 residents in 2016 and 51,635 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 48,815 |
| 2022 | 49,342 |
| 2023 | 49,952 |
| 2024 | 50,302 |
| 2025 | 51,241 |
| 2026 | 51,635 |
Did you know?
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Average distance to the nearest railway station”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,032 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Loon op Zand, 6.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tilburg (230,746 residents), 14 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,148 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Waalwijk
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Waalwijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.3% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 232 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.3% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 219 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.5 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 178 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 20.0 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 12 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Waalwijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 22,783 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 96 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 11.0% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 209 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 21.3% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 129 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 75.1% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 219 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 61.0% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 254 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 30.1% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 55 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 420,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 201 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.2 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 121 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Waalwijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 840 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 224 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,800 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 176 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 13% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 36% | 42% | 46% | ranked 276 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 12% | 13% | 12% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 5 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 111 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 91.0% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 130 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 980 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 240 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,122 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 120 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 171.9 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 285 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Waalwijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 59,400 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 236 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 7,060 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 94 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 136.7 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 161 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Waalwijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 58 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.6% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 134 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Waalwijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 517 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 161 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 15.4 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 27 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Waalwijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.1 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 37.5% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 84 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 37.0 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 101 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.1 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 149 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.9 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 77 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.8 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 97 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 198 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Waalwijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 397 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 288 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 30.1% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 95 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 58.1% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 176 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 7.9% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 216 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Waalwijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.2 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 143 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Waalwijk | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 23.9% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 279 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Waalwijk: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
91.0% in 2022, compared with 94.1% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,122 Wp in 2025, compared with 453 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
171.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 45.0 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
37.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 39.2 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
12.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.6 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.8 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
3.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.0 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Waalwijk
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.7 |
| February | 40 | 4.1 |
| March | 83 | 6.5 |
| April | 129 | 10.1 |
| May | 155 | 13.8 |
| June | 166 | 17.3 |
| July | 161 | 18.9 |
| August | 136 | 18.1 |
| September | 100 | 15.6 |
| October | 58 | 12.0 |
| November | 29 | 7.4 |
| December | 18 | 4.7 |
Business sectors: Waalwijk
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.6% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade18.5% ×1.4
- Construction12.9% ×1.2
- Health and social work7.9% ×0.7
- Other service activities6.8% ×1.3
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.8
- Administrative and support services5.0% ×0.9
- Education4.8% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Waalwijk?
Waalwijk has 51,635 residents (2026), ranking 91 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Waalwijk?
Waalwijk covers 64.5 km², with a density of 801 people per km².
Is the population of Waalwijk growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Waalwijk went from 47,021 to 51,635, a change of +9.8%.
Where is Waalwijk?
Waalwijk is in North Brabant. It belongs to Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.683, longitude 5.067.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): what is the figure for Waalwijk?
In Waalwijk, “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)” stands at 20.0 ‰ (2024), ranking 12 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 6.5 ‰.
Average distance to the nearest railway station: what is the figure for Waalwijk?
In Waalwijk, “Average distance to the nearest railway station” stands at 15.4 km (2025), ranking 27 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 4.6 km.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Waalwijk?
In Waalwijk, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,037 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Waalwijk?
The nearest to Waalwijk are Loon op Zand (6.2 km), Heusden (7.1 km), Dongen (11 km), Altena (12 km), Tilburg (14 km).