Gilze en Rijen: population and statistics
Gilze en Rijen has a population of 28,437 (2026) across 65.4 km², or 435 people per km². It ranks 200 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 28,437 residents
- 65.4 km²
- 435 people/km²
- 12 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Gilze en Rijen ranks No. 30 by population.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): 39.9 ‰ in Gilze en Rijen, compared with an average of 8.1 ‰ in North Brabant and 6.0 ‰ nationally.
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity: 16% in Gilze en Rijen, compared with an average of 13% in North Brabant and 10% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.8% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,039 kWh a year here.
Gilze en Rijen in numbers
Where is Gilze en Rijen?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Dongen7.2 km · 27,673
- Alphen-Chaam8.1 km · 10,495
- Goirle10 km · 24,886
- Oosterhout11 km · 58,726
- Tilburg11 km · 230,746
- Breda11 km · 190,204
- Loon op Zand12 km · 24,111
- Baarle-Nassau12 km · 7,256
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Gilze en Rijen over time
Gilze en Rijen had 26,152 residents in 2016 and 28,437 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 26,723 |
| 2022 | 26,557 |
| 2023 | 26,815 |
| 2024 | 27,343 |
| 2025 | 28,531 |
| 2026 | 28,437 |
Did you know?
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings mainly heated by electricity”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,158 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Dongen, 7.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Oosterhout (58,726 residents), 11 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,156 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Gilze en Rijen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gilze en Rijen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.2% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 234 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.1% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 144 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −0.1 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 116 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 39.9 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 3 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gilze en Rijen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 11,801 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 216 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 10.1% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 233 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 22.7% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 96 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 83.9% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 114 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 64.7% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 208 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 28.0% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 89 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 421,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 200 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.3 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 154 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Gilze en Rijen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 820 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 240 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,900 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 8% | 13% | 7% | ranked 100 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 41% | 42% | 46% | ranked 231 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 16% | 13% | 12% | ranked 25 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 90.4% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 163 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,230 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 176 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,566 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 186.6 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 259 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gilze en Rijen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 62,500 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 185 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,555 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 218 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 125.0 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 251 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gilze en Rijen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.6% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 134 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gilze en Rijen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 493 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 204 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 3.6 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 196 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Gilze en Rijen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 31.7% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 222 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 42.8 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 68 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.8 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 54 of 320 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.7 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 104 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 134 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Gilze en Rijen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 493 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 134 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 17.0% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 165 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 54.8% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 196 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 23.5% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 87 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Gilze en Rijen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.2 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 143 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Gilze en Rijen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 27.8% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 192 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Gilze en Rijen: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
90.4% in 2022, compared with 92.0% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,566 Wp in 2025, compared with 448 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
186.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 64.0 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
42.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 40.1 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
18.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 16.1 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.7 ‰ in 2023, compared with 3.7 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
3.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.4 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Gilze en Rijen
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.7 |
| February | 40 | 4.1 |
| March | 83 | 6.5 |
| April | 129 | 10.1 |
| May | 156 | 13.9 |
| June | 166 | 17.3 |
| July | 161 | 18.9 |
| August | 137 | 18.1 |
| September | 100 | 15.6 |
| October | 59 | 12.0 |
| November | 29 | 7.4 |
| December | 19 | 4.7 |
Business sectors: Gilze en Rijen
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.8% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade15.3% ×1.2
- Construction10.3% ×1.0
- Health and social work9.6% ×0.9
- Other service activities6.6% ×1.2
- Education5.8% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.5% ×1.6
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gilze en Rijen?
Gilze en Rijen has 28,437 residents (2026), ranking 200 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Gilze en Rijen?
Gilze en Rijen covers 65.4 km², with a density of 435 people per km².
Is the population of Gilze en Rijen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gilze en Rijen went from 26,152 to 28,437, a change of +8.7%.
Where is Gilze en Rijen?
Gilze en Rijen is in North Brabant. It belongs to Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.561, longitude 4.933.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): what is the figure for Gilze en Rijen?
In Gilze en Rijen, “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)” stands at 39.9 ‰ (2024), ranking 3 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 6.5 ‰.
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity: what is the figure for Gilze en Rijen?
In Gilze en Rijen, “Dwellings mainly heated by electricity” stands at 16% (2025), ranking 25 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 12%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gilze en Rijen?
In Gilze en Rijen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,039 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gilze en Rijen?
The nearest to Gilze en Rijen are Dongen (7.2 km), Alphen-Chaam (8.1 km), Goirle (10 km), Oosterhout (11 km), Tilburg (11 km).