Tiel: population and statistics
Tiel has a population of 42,524 (2026) across 32.8 km², or 1,295 people per km². It ranks 132 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 42,524 residents
- 32.8 km²
- 1,295 people/km²
- 8 m
Key points
Among the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, Tiel ranks No. 17 by population.
Average distance to the nearest railway station: 1.7 km in Tiel, compared with an average of 4.0 km in Gelderland and 5.2 km nationally.
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants: 5.8 ‰ in Tiel, compared with an average of 4.0 ‰ in Gelderland and 4.4 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.8% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,050 kWh a year here.
Tiel in numbers
Where is Tiel?
Neighbouring municipalities
- West Maas en Waal5.2 km · 20,843
- Buren7.5 km · 28,095
- West Betuwe10 km · 53,445
- Druten12 km · 20,019
- Wijk bij Duurstede12 km · 23,707
- Rhenen13 km · 20,457
- Oss14 km · 95,549
- Maasdriel15 km · 26,225
All municipalities in Gelderland
All municipalities in Zuidwest-Gelderland (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Tiel over time
Tiel had 41,510 residents in 2016 and 42,524 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 41,920 |
| 2022 | 42,277 |
| 2023 | 42,604 |
| 2024 | 42,370 |
| 2025 | 42,575 |
| 2026 | 42,524 |
Did you know?
- “Average distance to the nearest railway station”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Housing association dwellings”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,599 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is West Maas en Waal, 5.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Oss (95,549 residents), 14 km away.
All indicators for Tiel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tiel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.4% | 22.4% | 23.6% | ranked 278 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.3% | 14.9% | 14.8% | ranked 219 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −0.8 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 149 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 5.7 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 189 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tiel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 18,752 dwellings | 958,419 | 8,274,510 | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 15.0% | 15.1% | 13.1% | ranked 147 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 16.7% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 237 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 72.9% | 73.5% | 79.5% | ranked 243 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 56.6% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 293 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 33.8% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 25 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 395,000 € | 443,080 € | 438,000 € | ranked 240 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.4 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 276 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tiel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 840 m³ | 858 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 224 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,680 kWh | 2,769 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 225 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 5% | 10% | 7% | ranked 236 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 40% | 43% | 46% | ranked 242 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 11% | 11% | 12% | ranked 178 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 358 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 87.9% | 85.9% | 90.3% | ranked 243 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 1.7% | 4.2% | 0.1% | ranked 70 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 930 kWh | 1,103 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 251 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,341 Wp | 1,812 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 230 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 187.8 ‰ | 202.5 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 257 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tiel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 57,700 € | 61,678 € | 63,450 € | ranked 262 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 5,250 | 298,620 | 2,612,530 | ranked 143 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 123.5 ‰ | 137.4 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 261 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tiel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.5% | ranked 58 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 3.9% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 51 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tiel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 480 ‰ | 485 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 232 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 1.7 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 324 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Tiel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 37.8% | 36.8% | 33.3% | ranked 79 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 46.1 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 48 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.9 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 53 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.8 ‰ | 4.0 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 9 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.6 ‰ | 4.2 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 66 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 161 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Tiel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 414 kg | 438 kg | 468 kg | ranked 271 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 40.5% | 22.9% | 16.8% | ranked 55 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 50.4% | 45.1% | 58.8% | ranked 215 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 3.3% | 26.8% | 11.7% | ranked 280 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Tiel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.7 km | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | ranked 40 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Tiel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 26.8% | 31.9% | 28.5% | ranked 215 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.0 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 36 of 342 |
Tiel: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
87.9% in 2022, compared with 89.3% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
1.7% in 2022, compared with 1.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,341 Wp in 2025, compared with 344 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
187.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 48.3 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
46.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 62.1 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
18.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 26.1 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
5.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 7.5 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
4.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 7.2 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Tiel
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.6 |
| February | 40 | 3.9 |
| March | 83 | 6.4 |
| April | 132 | 10.0 |
| May | 158 | 13.8 |
| June | 168 | 17.2 |
| July | 164 | 18.8 |
| August | 138 | 18.1 |
| September | 99 | 15.5 |
| October | 58 | 11.9 |
| November | 29 | 7.3 |
| December | 18 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Tiel
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.8% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade17.2% ×1.3
- Health and social work11.7% ×1.1
- Construction11.6% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.5% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services5.9% ×1.1
- Education4.9% ×0.8
- Manufacturing4.5% ×1.3
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tiel?
Tiel has 42,524 residents (2026), ranking 132 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Tiel?
Tiel covers 32.8 km², with a density of 1,295 people per km².
Is the population of Tiel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tiel went from 41,510 to 42,524, a change of +2.4%.
Where is Tiel?
Tiel is in Gelderland. It belongs to Zuidwest-Gelderland (COROP region). Latitude 51.883, longitude 5.433.
Average distance to the nearest railway station: what is the figure for Tiel?
In Tiel, “Average distance to the nearest railway station” stands at 1.7 km (2025), ranking 324 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 4.6 km.
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tiel?
In Tiel, “Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 5.8 ‰ (2025), ranking 9 of 171 municipalities; the national median is 3.8 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tiel?
In Tiel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,050 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tiel?
The nearest to Tiel are West Maas en Waal (5.2 km), Buren (7.5 km), West Betuwe (10 km), Druten (12 km), Wijk bij Duurstede (12 km).